All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Clip play position
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:45 am 

Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:05 am
Posts: 72
I'm probably doing something wrong, but...

Can you adjust a clip's play position from the push? I only see loop start, end & length. Nothing for the play head position though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clip play position
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 8:07 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:02 pm
Posts: 149
Hello,

if you turn Loop to off then you access this parameter. :)

_________________
My Music : Bandcamp / Soundcloud / +


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clip play position
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:32 am 

Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:05 am
Posts: 72
yop44 wrote:
Hello,

if you turn Loop to off then you access this parameter. :)


Thanks. I'll give that a go later...

Someone's going to have to write a proper manual for this thing, aren't they? I mean, in addition to the dozen-ish pages in the official one.

EDIT: Oh, just found the 901 manual:
http://cdn2-downloads.ableton.com/manua ... ual_en.pdf


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clip play position
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 6:51 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 6:49 am
Posts: 1
This is quite annoying for me. I like to record one long clip of improve then use the loop start and end to extract the piece I want to keep using the push control knobs. Trouble is the start point is left at 1.1.1 so I then need to adjust that manually by changing modes. There is enough screen space to include the start marker too so let's hope we see this added in a future release. Also would like option to lock start and loop start together to avoid editing both each time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clip play position
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 9:14 am 

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:23 pm
Posts: 361
Location: London
Balchie wrote:
This is quite annoying for me. I like to record one long clip of improve then use the loop start and end to extract the piece I want to keep using the push control knobs. Trouble is the start point is left at 1.1.1 so I then need to adjust that manually by changing modes. There is enough screen space to include the start marker too so let's hope we see this added in a future release. Also would like option to lock start and loop start together to avoid editing both each time.


I agree. As much as I love my Push, the one thing that seems to be still in Beta state is how much of Live is interpreted on the LCD screen. Wasted slot space, half-mapped devices. It's not a huge deal, but I'm hoping this will be improved in future updates.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clip play position
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 6:35 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 1:58 am
Posts: 101
tedlogan wrote:
Balchie wrote:
This is quite annoying for me. I like to record one long clip of improve then use the loop start and end to extract the piece I want to keep using the push control knobs. Trouble is the start point is left at 1.1.1 so I then need to adjust that manually by changing modes. There is enough screen space to include the start marker too so let's hope we see this added in a future release. Also would like option to lock start and loop start together to avoid editing both each time.


I agree. As much as I love my Push, the one thing that seems to be still in Beta state is how much of Live is interpreted on the LCD screen. Wasted slot space, half-mapped devices. It's not a huge deal, but I'm hoping this will be improved in future updates.


I also agree. It really makes no sense to me that start and end points are not right there available. Often having to turn 'loop' off just to change start point actually stops the clip from playing. It then has to be re-triggered in clip launch mode.
Way to much button pushing for such a basic feature in Live.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clip play position
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:24 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:48 pm
Posts: 13
+ 1 from me.

This is a sorely lacking feature. I want to be able to manipulate clips in real time, for instance to record a loop and then duplicate it, looping just a section of the original to make a different song section. This should be easily achievable.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clip play position
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 12:05 pm 

Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:01 am
Posts: 3
+1
Is this still not fixed in 9.1?
Edit: Yes it's available though step sequencing mode:
https://www.ableton.com/en/articles/push-loop-playhead/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clip play position
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:45 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3068
Location: Dunstable
cyclicAMP wrote:
tedlogan wrote:
Balchie wrote:
This is quite annoying for me. I like to record one long clip of improve then use the loop start and end to extract the piece I want to keep using the push control knobs. Trouble is the start point is left at 1.1.1 so I then need to adjust that manually by changing modes. There is enough screen space to include the start marker too so let's hope we see this added in a future release. Also would like option to lock start and loop start together to avoid editing both each time.


I agree. As much as I love my Push, the one thing that seems to be still in Beta state is how much of Live is interpreted on the LCD screen. Wasted slot space, half-mapped devices. It's not a huge deal, but I'm hoping this will be improved in future updates.


I also agree. It really makes no sense to me that start and end points are not right there available. Often having to turn 'loop' off just to change start point actually stops the clip from playing. It then has to be re-triggered in clip launch mode.
Way to much button pushing for such a basic feature in Live.


When Loop is on, the start point of the clip is the start point of the loop, they don't have separate values, hence why you have to turn it off.... Without a major update to API this won't change, it's not a Push thing...

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clip play position
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:20 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:18 am
Posts: 415
Location: Augusta, GA USA
+1 for me too. And has anyone noticed that audio clips sometimes show clip properties on Push's screen and sometimes they don't? I can record an audio clip then adjust the parameters on Push, then when I come back to it later, it may or may not show up. Sometimes the Push display is blank. Very disappointed. Oh and fixed length? Buggy to say the least.

_________________
MacBook Pro, Push, Sub Phatty, Minitaur, OP-1, microKorg, KP3,guitars, bass, pedals, harmonicas, Ebow, slide, etc.
http://www.soundcloud.com/gradynickel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clip play position
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2014 8:30 pm 

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 8:02 pm
Posts: 13
I have a similar question an similar workflow.

I've found that the best way for me to take loops from a long clip is to set the loop bracket at either 2 or 4 bars, then highlight it and use the computer keyboard's up/down arrows to move L/R, then hit the duplicate button on Push whenever I find a loop I want.

Is there a way via MIDI to emulate the duplicate button? If there was, I'd probably just map that to a smaller MIDI controller, or the computer keyboard.

I'm also curious if there's a way to map the function of the computer keyboard's up and down arrows. If there was, I'd probably map all three functions to a row of buttons on a MIDI fighter and recline while going through loops.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group