Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
matkatmusic
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 9:32 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by matkatmusic » Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:14 pm

I am not sure if this was answered already in that first post in this thread.

I have an access Virus TI2 that is my primary controller. is it possible to use PUSH to control the start/stop of recording parts, but trigger the notes/use the knobs from the Virus? I guess that would be using two controllers simultaneously. I primarily use the VIrus as an External MIDI instrument, because the latency with the TI plugin renders it somewhat unusable. For that matter, can PUSH be used as a remote transport DAW control/editor alongside a separate controller? Basically use another controller in place of the PUSH pads but still using PUSH for everything else it's intended for.

vitaphone
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 8:55 am

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by vitaphone » Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:16 am

matkatmusic wrote:I am not sure if this was answered already in that first post in this thread.

I have an access Virus TI2 that is my primary controller. is it possible to use PUSH to control the start/stop of recording parts, but trigger the notes/use the knobs from the Virus? I guess that would be using two controllers simultaneously. I primarily use the VIrus as an External MIDI instrument, because the latency with the TI plugin renders it somewhat unusable. For that matter, can PUSH be used as a remote transport DAW control/editor alongside a separate controller? Basically use another controller in place of the PUSH pads but still using PUSH for everything else it's intended for.
Yes, Yes, Maybe.

501dubz
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by 501dubz » Wed Mar 27, 2013 11:43 am

can i use push for ableton live control while live is running as rewire?

#1thelark
Posts: 985
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:06 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by #1thelark » Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:02 pm

How can I add a midieffect to the selected track with push?
Add Effect only brings up audioeffects..

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by ezelkow1 » Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:10 pm

+1

I had been wondering this since it says you can in the video but they never actually show it, and you never see midi effects listed on the push screen

#1thelark
Posts: 985
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:06 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by #1thelark » Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:24 pm

got it. shift+Add Effect. For effects left of the active device.
RTFM :roll: .

Silicium
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 2:34 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Silicium » Thu Mar 28, 2013 6:23 pm

ahoi,

just got my push and have two questions about.

first of all, on the front and on the back of push is some kind of
an fixation notches. is there any additional hardware to attach planned for push?


and additional regarding Firmware Updates:
where can i find firmware changelogs?


Marco

corporation
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2003 1:01 am
Location: international!
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by corporation » Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:08 pm

Silicium wrote: first of all, on the front and on the back of push is some kind of
an fixation notches. is there any additional hardware to attach planned for push?

The future cover/stand


Image

Silicium
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 2:34 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Silicium » Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:21 pm

exactly what i expected :)

su-Y
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 1:23 am
Location: lndn
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by su-Y » Fri Mar 29, 2013 2:01 am

By the way, when will it be available, any ideas?
Also, anyone tried the bag they are selling?

Silicium
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 2:34 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Silicium » Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:53 am

as far as i see, its not possible to assign specific drum hits to a pad in live, isnt?

yur2die4
Posts: 6531
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by yur2die4 » Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:36 am

I think, select a pad and tap Browse. For me when I do that, it allows me to hot swap drum sounds with blank and occupied slots. If that is what you are asking.

lo.key
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by lo.key » Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:44 pm

so, from the Push FAQ: Pads, referring to the touchstrip "You can midi map it to anything in Live using the standard remote midi map. ", how does this work now that the push live script input is not visible to set is as a midi remote?

yur2die4
Posts: 6531
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by yur2die4 » Sun Mar 31, 2013 3:09 am

I was wrong.

To load a drum sound into a drum slot, you select the slot and then go to device mode and make sure you are on the layer of that pad, and not the entire kit.

Then when you are in that layer, tap Browse, which, at any moment for any 'Device' selected, will attempt to hot swap into the browser where that device is located. Then you can replace it with something else.

So in short, have the device layer for the pad selected and hit Browse.

yop44
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:02 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by yop44 » Sun Mar 31, 2013 8:36 am

Browsing clip is not possible for the moment but I wish it could be possible :

In session mode -> press Select + the clip or clip slot > Shift + Browse ti browse clips!

If you read this Ableton :)
My music : Soundcloud

Post Reply