Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
miyaru
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by miyaru » Fri Nov 20, 2020 11:57 am

Like I wrote before: when the message comes to press browse to load a sample, I can choose wich folder I want to load a sample.......
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd gen, Live Suit 10, Push2, Reason Suite 11, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

vokinpirks
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2020 9:37 am

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by vokinpirks » Fri Nov 20, 2020 12:35 pm

miyaru wrote:
Fri Nov 20, 2020 11:57 am
Like I wrote before: when the message comes to press browse to load a sample, I can choose wich folder I want to load a sample.......
Sure you can (and I can too). I'm asking a different question though.

raoulduke1
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 7:56 am

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by raoulduke1 » Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:01 am

Tried to search the forum to see if this question/problem already been addressed, but I couldn't find anything. Since upgrading to Big Sur my push hasn't been working probably. It's not my video, but i encounter the same problem; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vReFEaUwmY8. Tried a lot of different things, but nothing helps.

I'm on a 2017 MacBook Pro (Intel i7) and the checked all the cables to see if the problem lays maybe there. Do you guys know a workaround/fix? Thanks :-)

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2600
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by [jur] » Tue Jan 12, 2021 10:15 am

raoulduke1 wrote:
Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:01 am
Tried to search the forum to see if this question/problem already been addressed, but I couldn't find anything. Since upgrading to Big Sur my push hasn't been working probably. It's not my video, but i encounter the same problem; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vReFEaUwmY8. Tried a lot of different things, but nothing helps.

I'm on a 2017 MacBook Pro (Intel i7) and the checked all the cables to see if the problem lays maybe there. Do you guys know a workaround/fix? Thanks :-)
Live isn't officialy compatible with Big Sur yet, as stated here.
The person who uploaded this video did add a comment: "don't update Mac OS"... (s)he's right.
Ableton Forum Moderator

Post Reply