All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 502 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 34  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:33 pm 

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 2:42 pm
Posts: 46
Will there be an Push Maxforlive object? It would be awesome to have an easy way to use the display, change the led color, etc. - and to receive push/knob changes.
Of course I could do this via midi, but an own object would be a lot more straight forward. And imagine all the specifically for push written ableton control devices and instruments. Push could be the monome, but perfectly integrated in Ableton.
And Live could switch automatically to an user mode, if there is an maxforlive push device/instrument.

I also strongly agree to the idea of parameter changes on step basis. It would be awesome and it would kill one more reason, why I love my elektron machinedrum.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:52 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Posts: 4369
Location: The Ableton Live Forum
Thanks Jesse for all the answers. I noticed you copied a couple of my questions from another post. Hopefully you can get to these too:

-How do you control drum rack sends from Push? Is it a quick button combo? And how to control the return devices too.
-How do you expand group tracks, is it very quick?
-Is there any sequencing of regular midi tracks? Or just drum rack tracks?
-Would it be possible to control a device on one track while the drum rack note mode is up for another track? (ie. knobs for one track and pads for another). Can devices be locked to the control surface from the hardware?
-Will it be possible to have the buttom left pads are drum rack triggers while the top 4 rows stay as clip launchers (instead of sequence steps)
-This may be more of a M4L question but will the parameter names show up on the Push display for Max for Live devices that have parameters mapped from other live devices? Currently I think the names are passed on, at least not in touchable on the ipad.

_________________
Professional Shark Jumper.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:06 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 6:51 pm
Posts: 340
Location: Calgary
soultwist wrote:
willdahbe wrote:
Will it be possible to press a clip on Push with midi or audio data and duplicate it to another by pressing on a vacant pad? Not entirely clear if this has been answered yet, but will it be possible to adjust the envelop, filter, and volume settings for individual cells in Drumrack? For example, press on a pad in sequencer mode, adsr and other settings pop up on display to edit, press another pad and it's parameters populate Push's display.


Ahh.. Yes, please. Also very interested in the answer to this.


+1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:17 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3068
Location: Dunstable
glitchrock-buddha wrote:
-This may be more of a M4L question but will the parameter names show up on the Push display for Max for Live devices that have parameters mapped from other live devices? Currently I think the names are passed on, at least not in touchable on the ipad.


You can't dynamically change the value of a short.name of an object in M4L therefore you are stuck reading the originally coded description... Maybe this will change with Live 9 but i doubt it, it would become very unstable (happy to eat my own words)

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:35 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:48 pm
Posts: 260
Location: Philadelphia
Hi Guys,
Hello from Akai Pro offices. Working with their engineers on Push today here in Rhode Island. It's coming along great.

I answered as much as I could for the moment, keep the questions coming.
Jesse

_________________
Jesse Terry
www.ableton.com
www.jethroe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:38 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:50 pm
Posts: 11636
Location: MacAbleton Towers, sunny Manchester.
This is a great way to do this.

_________________
Image
★ 140 PAGES OF FREE exclusive Ableton Live and Mac OS X tutorials ★ News, interviews, gear reviews ★ Productivity, ergonomics, mouse-free computing
"great site with clear instructions and i like it that you make it understandable" dwiddy
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 9:56 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 6:51 pm
Posts: 340
Location: Calgary
All I can say is WOW. Give this man a raise!!!!!

Why does Ableton not address the users questions in this fashion more often?

This is such an efficient way of doing it. I have had about enough of pointless speculation that is found in all the other Push threads that only contribute to the confusion and cause people to start acting irrational. Not to mention all the trolls that it brings out.

Big up for you sir, look forward to seeing you on the forum more often.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 10:40 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:27 pm
Posts: 636
Bizon wrote:
Why does Ableton not address the users questions in this fashion more often?

Call me cynical but this will be short lived and they'll likely be back to silence like it was before Live9 was announced. It's no different than Akai developers who hung around the MPC forums briefly right when the Ren was announced and disappeared again. It's pretty common actually. Devs hang around answering questions right after a launch of a product to try to maintain the hype and direct the course of public opinion. But I hope I'm wrong this time! :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 10:49 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Posts: 13011
Location: The Wild West
funken wrote:
yeah, will put up a link to this thread


why don't you just put it in your sig that you'll link to anything you think is remotely relevant? it will save you the trouble of typing it in every thread that has a sliver of useful information you haven't already posted in.

seriously man. :| you're like a bar code; your information is all over everyone's everything but useless past the point of a checkout.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 12:41 am 

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Posts: 4369
Location: The Ableton Live Forum
S4racen wrote:
glitchrock-buddha wrote:
-This may be more of a M4L question but will the parameter names show up on the Push display for Max for Live devices that have parameters mapped from other live devices? Currently I think the names are passed on, at least not in touchable on the ipad.


You can't dynamically change the value of a short.name of an object in M4L therefore you are stuck reading the originally coded description... Maybe this will change with Live 9 but i doubt it, it would become very unstable (happy to eat my own words)

Cheers
D


It's really unfortunate if it stays this way, since they didn't add more macros to racks, so M4L is the best way to do macro devices. Not only for more than 8 macros but also for other cool functionality like morphing parameter presets and mapping stores with clips (like Hoffman2K's clip mapper etc.). It's such a shame for these rack like devices to not show the parameter names in a display like in touchable or Push, but instead show generic names like knob1, knob2 or whatever.

_________________
Professional Shark Jumper.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 2:43 am 

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 10:39 pm
Posts: 108
Quote:
Quote:
Is Push's browsing only limited to Ableton devices and instruments - or will some means be provided to enter 3rd party plug-ins and presets into the library so that they are able to be browsed and loaded from the hardware?


Push is primarily focused to work with Ableton devices, it's what we have the most control over and the most knowledge of. With Live devices, we try to have the 8 macros laid out in a consistent way -- so you almost always know which encoder to grab for filter frequency or resonance, etc. With VSTs, we currently can't access parameters in an automatic and consistent way, as we can with our own devices, so you would be left with a way to load a VST, but not control it automatically. The workaround, for the moment, is to save a VST into an Ableton rack, with parameters laid out as you'd like. Push both sees these presets in it's browser, and automatically maps to the device controls. The wish for more automatic control of VSTs is noted though.



Just to confirm.....let's say you save a VST to a rack and save that rack to one of your "Places". Will the Push browser be able to see your "Places" and the folders within then?


On a separate, but somewhat related question, there is mention of the browser search function finding, for example, bass sounds, so long as those sounds are contained in folders named "bass". I am not sure I fully understand. For those of us that pretty much live out of the "user folders" (places) we have built, do we need to optimize our current folder structures to better work with browser searching and Push browsing? If so, any guidance or tips?

Thank you!

_________________
___________________
Live Suite 9 w/M4L / Push / iMac i7 Quad Core 16G RAM / MBP i7 Quad 16G RAM / Korg Kronos / Moog Minitaur / BCR2000 / FCB 1010 / Roland Juno 106 / TC Electronic StudioKonekt 48 / other random gear

http://www.neilbufkin.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 3:23 am 

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 10:39 pm
Posts: 108
While I am thinking about it.....one more question along those lines.....


On Push, when browsing for say, drum kits, can you sort them by highest rated? Lets say I want to see the five kits I use the most at the very top of the list from the hardware, is that possible?

Thank you.

_________________
___________________
Live Suite 9 w/M4L / Push / iMac i7 Quad Core 16G RAM / MBP i7 Quad 16G RAM / Korg Kronos / Moog Minitaur / BCR2000 / FCB 1010 / Roland Juno 106 / TC Electronic StudioKonekt 48 / other random gear

http://www.neilbufkin.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:28 am 

Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:11 pm
Posts: 106
With Push, will it be possible to select a drum rack cell by pressing a pad on push, and then turn a knob to scroll through different drum samples within a folder to choose which drum sample is assigned to that drum cell? Basically, this would do away with spending time making "128s" and would let the user quickly setup drum racks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 8:24 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:50 pm
Posts: 11636
Location: MacAbleton Towers, sunny Manchester.
...

_________________
Image
★ 140 PAGES OF FREE exclusive Ableton Live and Mac OS X tutorials ★ News, interviews, gear reviews ★ Productivity, ergonomics, mouse-free computing
"great site with clear instructions and i like it that you make it understandable" dwiddy
Image


Last edited by Funk N. Furter on Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:34 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push QA
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 8:46 am 

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:05 pm
Posts: 71
Location: South Coast. UK.
Jesse wrote:
Hi Guys,
Hello from Akai Pro offices. Working with their engineers on Push today here in Rhode Island. It's coming along great.

I answered as much as I could for the moment, keep the questions coming.
Jesse


Hi,
I was wondering if push allows for more than on user at any given time? What I mean by this is that when working in a live situation, it would be good to be able to have 1 person launching clips, and one person focusing on live modulation with push.
Currently as soon as a clip is launched, the focus changes, and controller encoders switch. We use an APC40 and APC20 currently.
Will it be possible to "lock" pushes focus, or have pushes focus change independently (if set as such) to clip launches?

Cheers
D

PS of course then you could run more than one push...!!! :D


Last edited by dixie237 on Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:07 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 502 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 34  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group