Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
humnumb
Posts: 636
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:27 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by humnumb » Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:06 pm

ansolas wrote:Is it possible to open and close plugin GUIs with Push ?
Nope.

ansolas
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:01 pm
Location: Earth ~ Europe ~ Germany ~ Cuxheaven

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by ansolas » Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:31 am

humnumb wrote:
ansolas wrote:Is it possible to open and close plugin GUIs with Push ?
Nope.
:(

How about switching the pad bank of the drum rack , eg first 16 samples, next etc ?

Muzik 4 Machines
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 9:35 am

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Muzik 4 Machines » Sun Mar 03, 2013 6:20 am

ansolas wrote:
humnumb wrote:
ansolas wrote:Is it possible to open and close plugin GUIs with Push ?
Nope.
:(

How about switching the pad bank of the drum rack , eg first 16 samples, next etc ?
that's probably like the octave up and down

ash
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:31 am
Location: Port Macquarie, Australia

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by ash » Sun Mar 03, 2013 6:32 am

will Push make my APC-40 redundant for home studio use?
OS X 10.10.2, Live9 Suite, More Waves plugs than I can use,
Push, RME Babyface, APC-40, Akai LPK,
Novation X Stat 49 and Zero ReMote SL,
iMac 27" quad, MacBook Air,
Old guitars ('63 Strat, '68 ES-335),
Custom acoustics.

long live the small fish

blakjesus
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 1:58 am
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by blakjesus » Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:29 am

ansolas wrote:
humnumb wrote:
ansolas wrote:Is it possible to open and close plugin GUIs with Push ?
Nope.
:(

How about switching the pad bank of the drum rack , eg first 16 samples, next etc ?
They have already stated that the touch strip will be dedicated to pitch bend and navigating through samples of a drum rack..

ansolas
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:01 pm
Location: Earth ~ Europe ~ Germany ~ Cuxheaven

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by ansolas » Sun Mar 03, 2013 8:26 am

Very nice !

panten
Posts: 876
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: South of London

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by panten » Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:35 am

ash wrote:will Push make my APC-40 redundant for home studio use?
depends how you use it.

Quantize
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 12:27 pm
Location: London

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Quantize » Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:07 pm

ansolas wrote:
humnumb wrote:
ansolas wrote:Is it possible to open and close plugin GUIs with Push ?
Nope.
:(

How about switching the pad bank of the drum rack , eg first 16 samples, next etc ?
Octave up down or the touch strip.

julienb
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by julienb » Sun Mar 03, 2013 11:03 pm

Live 9 MIDI Python Remote Scripts sources .. revealed ...
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=190069&start=0

skatr2
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:38 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by skatr2 » Sun Mar 03, 2013 11:47 pm

ansolas wrote:
humnumb wrote:
ansolas wrote:Is it possible to open and close plugin GUIs with Push ?
Nope.
:(

How about switching the pad bank of the drum rack , eg first 16 samples, next etc ?
Do this by using the touch strip along the left side.

ansolas
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:01 pm
Location: Earth ~ Europe ~ Germany ~ Cuxheaven

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by ansolas » Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:08 am

Can you copy and paste / move Sample of the Drumrack using Push ?

julienb
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by julienb » Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:10 am

ansolas wrote:Can you copy and paste / move Sample of the Drumrack using Push ?
No.
And this feature isn't in the Live API at all (not in Max for Live, nor in Python Remote Scripts API)

ansolas
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:01 pm
Location: Earth ~ Europe ~ Germany ~ Cuxheaven

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by ansolas » Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:19 am

julienb wrote:
ansolas wrote:Can you copy and paste / move Sample of the Drumrack using Push ?
No.
And this feature isn't in the Live API at all (not in Max for Live, nor in Python Remote Scripts API)
Ok, so push is only meant to be used as performance tool not to manage thing :) fair enough

Quantize
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 12:27 pm
Location: London

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Quantize » Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:22 am

ansolas wrote:Can you copy and paste / move Sample of the Drumrack using Push ?
Not at the moment.

julienb
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by julienb » Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:57 am

ansolas wrote:
julienb wrote:
ansolas wrote:Can you copy and paste / move Sample of the Drumrack using Push ?
No.
And this feature isn't in the Live API at all (not in Max for Live, nor in Python Remote Scripts API)
Ok, so push is only meant to be used as performance tool not to manage thing :) fair enough
personally, in the studio, I began to use it combined with screen/mouse and it is perfect for composing.
Things will depend on Python and M4L APIs, not really on PUSH itself

Post Reply