Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
ash
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:31 am
Location: Port Macquarie, Australia

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by ash » Tue Mar 05, 2013 11:29 pm

feel free to ask/request and I'll do my best to answer fast :)

will do, thanks..
OS X 10.10.2, Live9 Suite, More Waves plugs than I can use,
Push, RME Babyface, APC-40, Akai LPK,
Novation X Stat 49 and Zero ReMote SL,
iMac 27" quad, MacBook Air,
Old guitars ('63 Strat, '68 ES-335),
Custom acoustics.

long live the small fish

anamexis
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 9:43 pm
Location: Oakland
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by anamexis » Wed Mar 06, 2013 12:40 am

Julien, if you would be willing to put up the PushOSC patch that you show a screenshot of, that would be amazing :)

julienb
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by julienb » Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:39 am

anamexis wrote:Julien, if you would be willing to put up the PushOSC patch that you show a screenshot of, that would be amazing :)
again inside many things (at the same time) and especially this:

I WILL asap.
I swear.
Please keep in touch.

lo.key
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by lo.key » Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:49 pm

good luck in your endeavors julien, take your time, you've already given us all a real head-start here already!

julienb
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by julienb » Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:02 am

some docs showing how Push Remote scripts are organized.

http://julienbayle.net/AbletonLiveRemot ... _Docs/Push

agent314
Posts: 1447
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by agent314 » Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:09 am

Julien, is it true that the parameter knobs on Push will only control VST parameters mapped to Macro knobs and that no controls you add via the Configure mode will be available?

yur2die4
Posts: 6511
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by yur2die4 » Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:12 am

That's an interesting question! The macros probably aren't as important as actually being IN a Rack. So you might be onto something. My money is on you being right. We'll see who confirms it haha

julienb
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by julienb » Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:21 am

Checking it for you today to be sure

djcyph
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:10 pm
Location: NJ USA!

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by djcyph » Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:45 pm

non-technical question..sorry if asked already....is there anywhere in my ableton account that gives updates on Push shipping status?...i know 2-4 weeks from now, just wondering if there is personal tracking

Thanks!

anamexis
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 9:43 pm
Location: Oakland
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by anamexis » Fri Mar 08, 2013 12:05 am

djcyph wrote:non-technical question..sorry if asked already....is there anywhere in my ableton account that gives updates on Push shipping status?...i know 2-4 weeks from now, just wondering if there is personal tracking

Thanks!
I would also like to know this.

panten
Posts: 876
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: South of London

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by panten » Fri Mar 08, 2013 1:48 am

ansolas wrote:Coming from a Roland MV8000 background, the following features for Push would be awsome:

It would be nice if we could initiate Sampling from the push controller.
The Computer Screen should show a Sampling Window (BIG! please), where you can
Sample and Resample and adjust the sample start- and endpoints with the push knobs.
It would be also very helpfull to be able to jump to the end & start point while being full zoomed in.
This feature allows you to quickly adjust the start and endpoint without zooming in/out. (this feature only exists in Geist and of course the MV)
After Sampling mapping a sample should be solved by just hitting a pad. OR
being able to map it a keyzone by hitting the first and the last key of the desired zone.
The rott key should also be set able by hitting a key.
copying samples (when mapped to the pads) without touching the mouse is also a very nice feature since you could stay in the flow while sampling etc ...

This would be very nice, one can dream :)
I have actually started a thread on this subject in the feature request sub section of this forum. Here..
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=190098
please support it or it'll just get buried. This is something that I think Push and Live desperately needs.

julienb
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by julienb » Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:30 am

More how tos about Remote scripts, debug and stuff.

http://julienbayle.net/ableton-push/#howtos

Sarrova-Q
Posts: 352
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 1:18 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Sarrova-Q » Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:34 am

agent314 wrote:Julien, is it true that the parameter knobs on Push will only control VST parameters mapped to Macro knobs and that no controls you add via the Configure mode will be available?

Any info on this? I like to add all my controls with configuration and control them with Push - with scrolling thru them in pairs of 8.
Mapping them to macro's means only 8 controls and the controls will not change when switching presets on the plugins which kills the workflow.

julienb
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by julienb » Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:34 am

Sarrova-Q wrote:
agent314 wrote:Julien, is it true that the parameter knobs on Push will only control VST parameters mapped to Macro knobs and that no controls you add via the Configure mode will be available?

Any info on this? I like to add all my controls with configuration and control them with Push.
Mapping them to macro's means only 8 controls and the controls will not change when switching presets on the plugins which kills the workflow.

GASP. didn't test.
doing that RIGHT NOW !

julienb
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by julienb » Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:05 am

I guess you'll be happy.

Answers are here:
http://julienbayle.net/blog/2013/03/08/ ... sh-and-vst

It works, fine and WITHOUT rack (that urban legend was nice btw)

Post Reply