All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 502 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 ... 34  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:30 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1749
Location: Outerspace
More how tos about Remote scripts, debug and stuff.

http://julienbayle.net/ableton-push/#howtos

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:34 am 

Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 1:18 pm
Posts: 311
agent314 wrote:
Julien, is it true that the parameter knobs on Push will only control VST parameters mapped to Macro knobs and that no controls you add via the Configure mode will be available?



Any info on this? I like to add all my controls with configuration and control them with Push - with scrolling thru them in pairs of 8.
Mapping them to macro's means only 8 controls and the controls will not change when switching presets on the plugins which kills the workflow.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:34 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1749
Location: Outerspace
Sarrova-Q wrote:
agent314 wrote:
Julien, is it true that the parameter knobs on Push will only control VST parameters mapped to Macro knobs and that no controls you add via the Configure mode will be available?



Any info on this? I like to add all my controls with configuration and control them with Push.
Mapping them to macro's means only 8 controls and the controls will not change when switching presets on the plugins which kills the workflow.



GASP. didn't test.
doing that RIGHT NOW !

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:05 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1749
Location: Outerspace
I guess you'll be happy.

Answers are here:
http://julienbayle.net/blog/2013/03/08/ ... sh-and-vst

It works, fine and WITHOUT rack (that urban legend was nice btw)

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:44 am 

Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 1:18 pm
Posts: 311
NICE! Thank you very much for testing and replying, appreciate it!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:57 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am
Posts: 1426
PHEW

That was a borderline dealbreaker for me.

Quote:
It works, fine and WITHOUT rack (that urban legend was nice btw)


It came from a certified Ableton trainer, which is why I was concerned.

Thanks for testing :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:03 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Posts: 3498
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
I believe the Rack aspect is for Saving and Recalling vsts.

Yeah, you can configure it outside of a rack, but if you were to load up the same vst, you'd have to do Configure all over again.

Within a Rack however, you can save the Rack, recall it (from the controller!!), and then, it was easy to accidentally assume you were limited to the 8 macros. But, if you jump into the Rack, it sounds like you'll have all your configure controls at your disposal every single time :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:25 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1749
Location: Outerspace
yur2die4 wrote:
I believe the Rack aspect is for Saving and Recalling vsts.

Yeah, you can configure it outside of a rack, but if you were to load up the same vst, you'd have to do Configure all over again.

Within a Rack however, you can save the Rack, recall it (from the controller!!), and then, it was easy to accidentally assume you were limited to the 8 macros. But, if you jump into the Rack, it sounds like you'll have all your configure controls at your disposal every single time :D



The live API provides the way to load a vst (any plugins) directly as you create any instruments.
BUT, it isn't the current behavior in the push' scripts
Posting something on my blog tonight about that

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:52 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1749
Location: Outerspace
I'd add something.
Personally, I'm using a lot VST from NI.
Those (but not only them, but not ALL existing VST of course) can be setup using Program Change.

I'm more comfortable using my own banks (loaded one time, and append with new presets) and use Program Change in clips, than loading 50 chains in a rack with the same VST in each chain with one different preset each time.
I'm talking about live conditions.
Indeed, in studio, that's different.

But it is definitively a question of taste and habits.

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:53 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am
Posts: 1426
Quote:
But, if you jump into the Rack, it sounds like you'll have all your configure controls at your disposal every single time


This is what I started back in Live 8 so I could keep all my most frequently used VSTs in a single folder in my library, and was hoping I would be able to use all the items I had Configured even though they are not Macro'd.

This is what I do now with my APC40/MPK49, to pretty good effect, an d was hoping to be able to do with Push. The certified trainer specifically said that only macros would show up as controls, which definitely put a damper on my spirits.

Glad to hear that was not the case :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:07 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1749
Location: Outerspace
agent314 wrote:
Quote:
But, if you jump into the Rack, it sounds like you'll have all your configure controls at your disposal every single time


This is what I started back in Live 8 so I could keep all my most frequently used VSTs in a single folder in my library, and was hoping I would be able to use all the items I had Configured even though they are not Macro'd.

This is what I do now with my APC40/MPK49, to pretty good effect, an d was hoping to be able to do with Push. The certified trainer specifically said that only macros would show up as controls, which definitely put a damper on my spirits.

Glad to hear that was not the case :D


I'm continueing to explore and there is also some ways with that python scripts to display also the category "Plug-ins" that (at least) would let us to create a plugin device. BUT not being able to scroll even in the bank list wouldn't be really useful so...

I hope we'll have more tools to do that soon..

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:22 am 

Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 84
How do you control Track Record Arming using PUSH ?

I've just read the PUSH section of the Live9 user guide, I've kept pace with this thread and I've watched many of the video's available and I don't think I've seen any way to see the status of or enable/disable the Track Record ARM ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:32 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1749
Location: Outerspace
Blurr wrote:
How do you control Track Record Arming using PUSH ?

I've just read the PUSH section of the Live9 user guide, I've kept pace with this thread and I've watched many of the video's available and I don't think I've seen any way to see the status of or enable/disable the Track Record ARM ?


As soon as you select a track, it is "implicit armed"
I still didn't even try to arm a track on another way with Push.

implicit arm is a new property of the Live Object Model too in M4L.
a track implicitly armed as its arm button not RED but a kind of PINK (light red actually)

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 1:48 am 

Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 84
julienb wrote:
Blurr wrote:
How do you control Track Record Arming using PUSH ?

I've just read the PUSH section of the Live9 user guide, I've kept pace with this thread and I've watched many of the video's available and I don't think I've seen any way to see the status of or enable/disable the Track Record ARM ?


As soon as you select a track, it is "implicit armed"
I still didn't even try to arm a track on another way with Push.

implicit arm is a new property of the Live Object Model too in M4L.
a track implicitly armed as its arm button not RED but a kind of PINK (light red actually)


I did recognize that some type of auto arm was at work but wasn't sure how to refer to it. I also mostly like what I've been able understand in the new workflow. The development of PUSH has obviously caused a significant rethink of how to get your hands and eye's off the computer.

Sounds like my mouse or an APC might me required if I want to ARM multiple tracks ? It's not that big a deal I suppose. I probably wouldn't have to learn too much python to add my own track ARMs - I think "Shift-Stop" should is free ;-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 6:29 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:54 am
Posts: 13
Question about workflow.
Suppose that I'm working on a certain scene and I want to move the song forward.

1) Can I clone the whole scene to a new one to start working on a variation of it?

In the new scene, I want to add a new instrument (for example, a counter melody to my lead). The new instrument steals some sound space to the main lead that hence I want to eq someway, or pan away or lower its volume. I just want this in the new scene, since applying a global volume reduction would make it less prominent in the whole song, even in the scenes where it's the only instrument.

2) What is the way to handle this in a pure-Push workflow?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 502 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 ... 34  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group