Page 26 of 40

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:14 pm
by matkatmusic
I am not sure if this was answered already in that first post in this thread.

I have an access Virus TI2 that is my primary controller. is it possible to use PUSH to control the start/stop of recording parts, but trigger the notes/use the knobs from the Virus? I guess that would be using two controllers simultaneously. I primarily use the VIrus as an External MIDI instrument, because the latency with the TI plugin renders it somewhat unusable. For that matter, can PUSH be used as a remote transport DAW control/editor alongside a separate controller? Basically use another controller in place of the PUSH pads but still using PUSH for everything else it's intended for.

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:16 am
by vitaphone
matkatmusic wrote:I am not sure if this was answered already in that first post in this thread.

I have an access Virus TI2 that is my primary controller. is it possible to use PUSH to control the start/stop of recording parts, but trigger the notes/use the knobs from the Virus? I guess that would be using two controllers simultaneously. I primarily use the VIrus as an External MIDI instrument, because the latency with the TI plugin renders it somewhat unusable. For that matter, can PUSH be used as a remote transport DAW control/editor alongside a separate controller? Basically use another controller in place of the PUSH pads but still using PUSH for everything else it's intended for.
Yes, Yes, Maybe.

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 11:43 am
by 501dubz
can i use push for ableton live control while live is running as rewire?

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:02 pm
by #1thelark
How can I add a midieffect to the selected track with push?
Add Effect only brings up audioeffects..

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:10 pm
by ezelkow1
+1

I had been wondering this since it says you can in the video but they never actually show it, and you never see midi effects listed on the push screen

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:24 pm
by #1thelark
got it. shift+Add Effect. For effects left of the active device.
RTFM :roll: .

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 6:23 pm
by Silicium
ahoi,

just got my push and have two questions about.

first of all, on the front and on the back of push is some kind of
an fixation notches. is there any additional hardware to attach planned for push?


and additional regarding Firmware Updates:
where can i find firmware changelogs?


Marco

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:08 pm
by corporation
Silicium wrote: first of all, on the front and on the back of push is some kind of
an fixation notches. is there any additional hardware to attach planned for push?

The future cover/stand


Image

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:21 pm
by Silicium
exactly what i expected :)

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 2:01 am
by su-Y
By the way, when will it be available, any ideas?
Also, anyone tried the bag they are selling?

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:53 am
by Silicium
as far as i see, its not possible to assign specific drum hits to a pad in live, isnt?

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:36 am
by yur2die4
I think, select a pad and tap Browse. For me when I do that, it allows me to hot swap drum sounds with blank and occupied slots. If that is what you are asking.

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:44 pm
by lo.key
so, from the Push FAQ: Pads, referring to the touchstrip "You can midi map it to anything in Live using the standard remote midi map. ", how does this work now that the push live script input is not visible to set is as a midi remote?

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2013 3:09 am
by yur2die4
I was wrong.

To load a drum sound into a drum slot, you select the slot and then go to device mode and make sure you are on the layer of that pad, and not the entire kit.

Then when you are in that layer, tap Browse, which, at any moment for any 'Device' selected, will attempt to hot swap into the browser where that device is located. Then you can replace it with something else.

So in short, have the device layer for the pad selected and hit Browse.

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2013 8:36 am
by yop44
Browsing clip is not possible for the moment but I wish it could be possible :

In session mode -> press Select + the clip or clip slot > Shift + Browse ti browse clips!

If you read this Ableton :)