All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 568 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 5:25 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:10 pm
Posts: 8
Or do you just mean saving an ableton template with VST's pre-loaded and already mapped out?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 7:23 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am
Posts: 1814
Eleazar_13 wrote:

I know how to map controls once I have the plug loaded. How does saving a default template work? Once you've done that can you browse presets or are you limited to the preset you're building the template out of.

Thanks for your help. Hope you're enjoying the new push!



Right click on the device and "save as default" appears on the context menu.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 7:59 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 1:04 am
Posts: 85
Location: nyc.
i think i'm blind, but is there a way to adjust the attack / delay / release using operator and push 2?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2015 3:27 pm 

Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:45 pm
Posts: 544
Location: Oklahoma City
thekillingtree wrote:
i think i'm blind, but is there a way to adjust the attack / delay / release using operator and push 2?


Yes, mate. I was doing that last night but for the life of me I can't remember how I got there - I do know it took me a little while to figure out the workflow and dive deeper into the synth.

Actually, now I'm second-guessing myself...I might not have been playing with Operator. I'm a dud, sorry.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/shiftgorden


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:09 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 12:24 am
Posts: 2689
Location: Delaware
How do we import multiple samples into a drum rack or is it only possible to import one at a time?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:17 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 1:04 am
Posts: 85
Location: nyc.
Shift Gorden wrote:
thekillingtree wrote:
i think i'm blind, but is there a way to adjust the attack / delay / release using operator and push 2?


Yes, mate. I was doing that last night but for the life of me I can't remember how I got there - I do know it took me a little while to figure out the workflow and dive deeper into the synth.

Actually, now I'm second-guessing myself...I might not have been playing with Operator. I'm a dud, sorry.


it's cool. i was blind. you have to click the 1st upper row button and then the lower row buttons are different sections of operator.

very cool.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:37 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:26 am
Posts: 51
Location: Haarlem / The Netherlands
two small questions which i can't seem to find anywhere:
Is it possible to change to global quantize (scene/clip) launch settings on the Push 2 some where?

secondly for previewing samples, is there a function to switch between normal & raw preview playback?

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/manik


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 12:12 am 

Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Durango, CO
Is anyone else having issues with the "fixed length recording" feature?

It works perfectly for MIDI clips, but audio just keeps recording on and on until I click a button...

This seems strange to me. Running 9.5, new computer, fresh install, very fast, Push 2, updated firmware, blablabla.

Thanks guys.

_________________
#livefullycharged


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 12:00 pm 

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 11:46 am
Posts: 1
Hi, new here.

Say I have a drum machine on track one, with a number of clips. I have a synth on track two, and I have an hpf on this which I want to sweep as I approach the end of a breakdown.

I switch to session view, kill the drums, switch to my lead synth and start sweeping the filter with the knobs. Then at the right time, I hit the pad on track one that brings in my big drum groove, and the display switches to track one and suddenly I'm tweaking a load of different parameters because the track focus has changed.

TL;dr - can I trigger a clip on a different track without the focus switching to that track?

Thanks for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Tue Nov 24, 2015 12:13 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Posts: 2925
bravis85 wrote:
Hi, new here.

Say I have a drum machine on track one, with a number of clips. I have a synth on track two, and I have an hpf on this which I want to sweep as I approach the end of a breakdown.

I switch to session view, kill the drums, switch to my lead synth and start sweeping the filter with the knobs. Then at the right time, I hit the pad on track one that brings in my big drum groove, and the display switches to track one and suddenly I'm tweaking a load of different parameters because the track focus has changed.

TL;dr - can I trigger a clip on a different track without the focus switching to that track?

Thanks for your help.


Not 100% sure right now (Not sure if you can blue hand lock Push) but I don't believe so. Push controls the track selected automatically. An additional small controller such as a Korg nano Kontrol or similar could allow you to Midi map a fixed control/s to devices in your set while allowing Push to be used for selected track control?

_________________
Freelance SoundLabs
Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 9:39 am 

Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 9:16 pm
Posts: 82
Hi All

I have an issue, I load a drum loop sample and set it to slice mode > convert to drum rack, and all the slices are set to '1' for choke, so only one sample will play at a time, I can manually (with the mouse) click through and set all the slices to 'none' but its painful, is there a way to change this choke settings default behaviour ? Apart from that the Push 2 is incredible, I didn't get my hands on a Push 1 but man .... my creativity has gone through the roof !

cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:45 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:23 pm
Posts: 1341
Location: Leamington Spa, UK
jamos wrote:
Hi All

I have an issue, I load a drum loop sample and set it to slice mode > convert to drum rack, and all the slices are set to '1' for choke, so only one sample will play at a time, I can manually (with the mouse) click through and set all the slices to 'none' but its painful, is there a way to change this choke settings default behaviour ? Apart from that the Push 2 is incredible, I didn't get my hands on a Push 1 but man .... my creativity has gone through the roof !

cheers


You can change the choke groups per pad/slice from Push 2 as well. "When a single pad is selected, you can adjust its choke group assignment via the first encoder. "

_________________
artstation
soundcloud
youtube


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 5:51 pm 

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:51 pm
Posts: 29
My Push 2 has just arrived...and it's a beauty! But i have a question already:

On Push 1, when it was plugged in but disconnected from USB/Mac was powered down, it used to start a sort of coloured light show across the pads. Push 2 doesn't seem to...Is it meant to?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 5:52 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Posts: 17142
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Mine doesn't, just shows the Push logo on the screen.

_________________
Erik M.
InnerPortalStudio.com - Professional Audio Mastering


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:27 pm 

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:51 pm
Posts: 29
Tarekith wrote:
Mine doesn't, just shows the Push logo on the screen.



Mine's the same - I'm actually mildly disappointed. But glad it's not malfunctioning...

I used to love it the same way as a lava lamp when I was doing other things in the same room and it just sat there, Vegas-ing away at me.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 568 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group