Page 36 of 39

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 5:25 pm
by Eleazar_13
Or do you just mean saving an ableton template with VST's pre-loaded and already mapped out?

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 7:23 pm
by login
Eleazar_13 wrote:
I know how to map controls once I have the plug loaded. How does saving a default template work? Once you've done that can you browse presets or are you limited to the preset you're building the template out of.

Thanks for your help. Hope you're enjoying the new push!

Right click on the device and "save as default" appears on the context menu.

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 7:59 pm
by thekillingtree
i think i'm blind, but is there a way to adjust the attack / delay / release using operator and push 2?

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2015 3:27 pm
by Shift Gorden
thekillingtree wrote:i think i'm blind, but is there a way to adjust the attack / delay / release using operator and push 2?
Yes, mate. I was doing that last night but for the life of me I can't remember how I got there - I do know it took me a little while to figure out the workflow and dive deeper into the synth.

Actually, now I'm second-guessing myself...I might not have been playing with Operator. I'm a dud, sorry.

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:09 am
by john gordon
How do we import multiple samples into a drum rack or is it only possible to import one at a time?

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:17 pm
by thekillingtree
Shift Gorden wrote:
thekillingtree wrote:i think i'm blind, but is there a way to adjust the attack / delay / release using operator and push 2?
Yes, mate. I was doing that last night but for the life of me I can't remember how I got there - I do know it took me a little while to figure out the workflow and dive deeper into the synth.

Actually, now I'm second-guessing myself...I might not have been playing with Operator. I'm a dud, sorry.
it's cool. i was blind. you have to click the 1st upper row button and then the lower row buttons are different sections of operator.

very cool.

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:37 am
by Manik
two small questions which i can't seem to find anywhere:
Is it possible to change to global quantize (scene/clip) launch settings on the Push 2 some where?

secondly for previewing samples, is there a function to switch between normal & raw preview playback?

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 12:12 am
by bobbyduracel
Is anyone else having issues with the "fixed length recording" feature?

It works perfectly for MIDI clips, but audio just keeps recording on and on until I click a button...

This seems strange to me. Running 9.5, new computer, fresh install, very fast, Push 2, updated firmware, blablabla.

Thanks guys.

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 12:00 pm
by bravis85
Hi, new here.

Say I have a drum machine on track one, with a number of clips. I have a synth on track two, and I have an hpf on this which I want to sweep as I approach the end of a breakdown.

I switch to session view, kill the drums, switch to my lead synth and start sweeping the filter with the knobs. Then at the right time, I hit the pad on track one that brings in my big drum groove, and the display switches to track one and suddenly I'm tweaking a load of different parameters because the track focus has changed.

TL;dr - can I trigger a clip on a different track without the focus switching to that track?

Thanks for your help.

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Tue Nov 24, 2015 12:13 am
by jestermgee
bravis85 wrote:Hi, new here.

Say I have a drum machine on track one, with a number of clips. I have a synth on track two, and I have an hpf on this which I want to sweep as I approach the end of a breakdown.

I switch to session view, kill the drums, switch to my lead synth and start sweeping the filter with the knobs. Then at the right time, I hit the pad on track one that brings in my big drum groove, and the display switches to track one and suddenly I'm tweaking a load of different parameters because the track focus has changed.

TL;dr - can I trigger a clip on a different track without the focus switching to that track?

Thanks for your help.
Not 100% sure right now (Not sure if you can blue hand lock Push) but I don't believe so. Push controls the track selected automatically. An additional small controller such as a Korg nano Kontrol or similar could allow you to Midi map a fixed control/s to devices in your set while allowing Push to be used for selected track control?

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 9:39 am
by jamos
Hi All

I have an issue, I load a drum loop sample and set it to slice mode > convert to drum rack, and all the slices are set to '1' for choke, so only one sample will play at a time, I can manually (with the mouse) click through and set all the slices to 'none' but its painful, is there a way to change this choke settings default behaviour ? Apart from that the Push 2 is incredible, I didn't get my hands on a Push 1 but man .... my creativity has gone through the roof !

cheers

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:45 pm
by tedlogan
jamos wrote:Hi All

I have an issue, I load a drum loop sample and set it to slice mode > convert to drum rack, and all the slices are set to '1' for choke, so only one sample will play at a time, I can manually (with the mouse) click through and set all the slices to 'none' but its painful, is there a way to change this choke settings default behaviour ? Apart from that the Push 2 is incredible, I didn't get my hands on a Push 1 but man .... my creativity has gone through the roof !

cheers
You can change the choke groups per pad/slice from Push 2 as well. "When a single pad is selected, you can adjust its choke group assignment via the first encoder. "

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 5:51 pm
by Gylen
My Push 2 has just arrived...and it's a beauty! But i have a question already:

On Push 1, when it was plugged in but disconnected from USB/Mac was powered down, it used to start a sort of coloured light show across the pads. Push 2 doesn't seem to...Is it meant to?

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 5:52 pm
by Tarekith
Mine doesn't, just shows the Push logo on the screen.

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:27 pm
by Gylen
Tarekith wrote:Mine doesn't, just shows the Push logo on the screen.

Mine's the same - I'm actually mildly disappointed. But glad it's not malfunctioning...

I used to love it the same way as a lava lamp when I was doing other things in the same room and it just sat there, Vegas-ing away at me.