Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
login
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by login » Wed Dec 09, 2015 4:37 pm

Yeah, I also miss the light show form p1.

Vincent Beijer
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 1:19 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Vincent Beijer » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:54 am

Push 1 question: pan & send cycle step backward

How to cycle backwards in the 'pan & send' section?

I'm using a lot of sends and would like to step back from send B to send A instead of having to cycle forwards through the whole alphabet to change value of send A when I'm on send B.

I've tried 'shift + pan & send' but no luck, it cycle step backwards possible?

ned rush
Posts: 404
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by ned rush » Fri Dec 11, 2015 5:03 pm

What happened to changing the intervals of the scale mode? like as explained here in the Push 1 manual?

"Holding the Shift button while in Scales mode allows you to access a number of additional note layout options.

PushNoteLayouts.png
Additional Note Layout Options.
The “4th” and “3rd “options refer to the note interval that the grid is based on, while the ^ and > symbols refer to the rotation of the grid. For example, the default layout is “4th ^” which means that each row of pads is a 4th higher than the row below it. The “4th >” option is also built on 4ths, but now moves to the right rather than upwards; each column is a 4th higher than the column to the left. The “Sequent” options lay out all notes in order. These options are useful if you need a very large range of notes available, because they have no duplicated notes."

Sorry if this has been discussed. Im not gonna study the whole thread.

Tobia
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:09 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Tobia » Sat Jan 30, 2016 2:20 pm

Hello

Does anybody know how to see the time left in the clips that are playing?

I'd like to see something like this on Push:

Image

I found several resources suggesting to hold Shift + a playing clip, but it doesn't work. I'm using Push 2.

Tobia
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:09 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Tobia » Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:17 pm

I realized that audio clip show their position, you just need to use the Clip button:

Image

That's great, because audio clips are usually the ones with a weird duration.
But I still can't find a way to see the progress for MIDI clips.
Shouldn't the Clip button show the progress of MIDI clips too?

Jesse
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:48 pm
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Jesse » Fri Feb 12, 2016 9:43 pm

bravis85 wrote:Hi, new here.

Say I have a drum machine on track one, with a number of clips. I have a synth on track two, and I have an hpf on this which I want to sweep as I approach the end of a breakdown.

I switch to session view, kill the drums, switch to my lead synth and start sweeping the filter with the knobs. Then at the right time, I hit the pad on track one that brings in my big drum groove, and the display switches to track one and suddenly I'm tweaking a load of different parameters because the track focus has changed.

TL;dr - can I trigger a clip on a different track without the focus switching to that track?

Thanks for your help.
Turn off "Select on Launch" in Live's preferences.

Ark1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 8:36 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Ark1 » Fri Feb 19, 2016 2:51 pm

Tobia wrote:I realized that audio clip show their position, you just need to use the Clip button:

Image

That's great, because audio clips are usually the ones with a weird duration.
But I still can't find a way to see the progress for MIDI clips.
Shouldn't the Clip button show the progress of MIDI clips too?

I think I'm with you on this one. But I simply wish to view the clip on the PC. For example if I go to a midi track, it's the device that stays locked on my PC screen. I push Clip expecting for the screen to switch to a midi clip view, but it stays as the device. I'm happy to edit on Push 2 but it's difficult adjusting lengths without being able to see any midi information. Especially with clips with odd timings, polyrhythms or nudged note.

If I'm just being silly and there is a shortcut for this on push I would love to know! It's isn't the end of the world but it's kind of annoying going back to the mouse which I'm trying to avoid.

Pelayo PA
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Pelayo PA » Wed Mar 09, 2016 2:22 pm

Hi! This is my first post because I've Push 2 since one week ago.

Before the question, I write from Spain and my English is very basic.

Im learning sampling with Simpler and see the next question. When I do auto-slice and i have 40 chops (for example), Im only interested in using 20 pads (50%), so... Can I delete/disabled the others pads/chops? Can i put different colors for each pad?

Thanks! :)

login
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by login » Wed Mar 09, 2016 7:13 pm

Pelayo PA wrote:Hi! This is my first post because I've Push 2 since one week ago.

Before the question, I write from Spain and my English is very basic.

Im learning sampling with Simpler and see the next question. When I do auto-slice and i have 40 chops (for example), Im only interested in using 20 pads (50%), so... Can I delete/disabled the others pads/chops? Can i put different colors for each pad?

Thanks! :)
If you convert the slices to a Drum rack you could delete the ones you are not using.

you can't change the colours.


Precisionguided
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:35 am

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Precisionguided » Mon Apr 04, 2016 5:53 am

ned rush wrote:What happened to changing the intervals of the scale mode? like as explained here in the Push 1 manual?

"Holding the Shift button while in Scales mode allows you to access a number of additional note layout options.

PushNoteLayouts.png
Additional Note Layout Options.
The “4th” and “3rd “options refer to the note interval that the grid is based on, while the ^ and > symbols refer to the rotation of the grid. For example, the default layout is “4th ^” which means that each row of pads is a 4th higher than the row below it. The “4th >” option is also built on 4ths, but now moves to the right rather than upwards; each column is a 4th higher than the column to the left. The “Sequent” options lay out all notes in order. These options are useful if you need a very large range of notes available, because they have no duplicated notes."

Sorry if this has been discussed. Im not gonna study the whole thread.
I believe it's in the latest beta, if you still need this.

chtamina
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 1:45 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by chtamina » Wed Apr 20, 2016 12:47 am

Is there a way to exclude certain device categories from push ? For example I don't use impulse on push and I'd like to exclude it, is there a way ?

thanks

Tarekith
Posts: 17254
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Tarekith » Wed Apr 20, 2016 5:02 am

There's no way to hide the default devices, sorry.

red313
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 5:45 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by red313 » Wed May 04, 2016 6:55 pm

Hello
Loving Push2 however I have one gripe: When I browse for a sound or instrument, work with it and then create a brand new track the browser has reset back to the top level and I have to navigate all the way back through to the folder I was browsing before.
It would be ace if you could temporarily lock the Push browser to a particular folder or something similar so that subsequent presses of Push's browse button opens at that specific folder....unless I've missed something and this is already possible?
Many thanks

Seabreeze147
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Seabreeze147 » Tue Jun 14, 2016 1:32 am

I'm trying to do loops with my ableton push and I'm use a korg Kronos. But I'm having a timing problem that I can't get figured out. When it records it's either too short or too long. I can't figure the timing on this thing. I've had it about six months and I'm about to us this as a boat anchor. Can someone advise a good video to watch that has step by step instructions. Thanks too much money spent on equipment jerry.

Post Reply