All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 568 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 34, 35, 36, 37, 38
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2016 5:38 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 8:20 pm
Posts: 21
Location: Mystic, CT
ensure your kronos is midi sync'd to Live (if you are trying to use arps or whatever from Kronos).

Try using fixed length recording, but start playing in time before the count-in stops, or free run recording then truncate to your loop selection after the fact.

start with something simple...

Seabreeze147 wrote:
I'm trying to do loops with my ableton push and I'm use a korg Kronos. But I'm having a timing problem that I can't get figured out. When it records it's either too short or too long. I can't figure the timing on this thing. I've had it about six months and I'm about to us this as a boat anchor. Can someone advise a good video to watch that has step by step instructions. Thanks too much money spent on equipment jerry.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 3:59 pm 

Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 11:31 am
Posts: 5
Every time I add a new midi track that has a sampler (not simpler) instrument I have to manually arm the track to play it on the Push. All other instruments have that lighter red color on the record arm button automatically when I select them. Why not for Sampler instruments?

edit: also happens for Simpler instruments. is this due to them being an instrument rack?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 10:48 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:54 pm
Posts: 201
Location: Middle East
How does step sequencing operate in compound and complex time signatures like 6/8 and 7/8?
Actually I changed into 6/8 in Ableton Live, but everything played like 4/4.

_________________
Adel Al Agha عادل آل آقا
Singer, Music Producer & Trainer
https://radionama.com
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2016 4:57 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Posts: 2242
Location: Tokyo
stupid simple question, not a noob but never came across this so...

Push 2 - instead of retriggering, is there a way to stop a clip playing by just hitting a pad that's playing? Yes I can go into stop, mute, solo mode but say I want to stop one clip at the same instant as starting another?

_________________
me


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 5:50 am 

Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 11:59 am
Posts: 47
muthafunka wrote:
stupid simple question, not a noob but never came across this so...

Push 2 - instead of retriggering, is there a way to stop a clip playing by just hitting a pad that's playing? Yes I can go into stop, mute, solo mode but say I want to stop one clip at the same instant as starting another?


Not sure if I'm understanding exactly what you're trying to do, but I would just make another scene below that one. When you go to the next scene, it will stop the clip that is playing on the previous scene.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 6:29 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 4928
Location: Dunstable
muthafunka wrote:
stupid simple question, not a noob but never came across this so...

Push 2 - instead of retriggering, is there a way to stop a clip playing by just hitting a pad that's playing? Yes I can go into stop, mute, solo mode but say I want to stop one clip at the same instant as starting another?


Yes change the Clip Launch Mode to Toggle...

However what you're describing above will happen when you trigger another clip in the same track...

Cheers
D

_________________
www.isotonikstudios.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 7:17 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Posts: 2242
Location: Tokyo
S4racen wrote:
muthafunka wrote:
stupid simple question, not a noob but never came across this so...

Push 2 - instead of retriggering, is there a way to stop a clip playing by just hitting a pad that's playing? Yes I can go into stop, mute, solo mode but say I want to stop one clip at the same instant as starting another?


Yes change the Clip Launch Mode to Toggle...

However what you're describing above will happen when you trigger another clip in the same track...

Cheers
D


Toggle, of course, beautiful! I know about empty clips but if you want to fill up the grid with 64 samples you would lose 8 by having a blank row.

_________________
me


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 2:08 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 2:07 am
Posts: 1
Hey - just got a push 2, im curious why it wont see all my Kit-Core drumkits, but it will see the custom kits ive bought etc..

Any way for it to detect my Ableton drum pack kits? Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 3:01 am 

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 7:00 am
Posts: 17
When playing long samples in Drum Rack, Pressing Shift+PLAY stops the sample. I use this in my workflow, for example if I hit the wrong pad on a long sample.

However, it seems that if I am recording, Shift+PLAY also stops the global record...

Have I got this wrong or any workaround?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 7:10 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:03 pm
Posts: 718
Any way to lock the "repeat" function when switching tracks?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 3:17 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 3:06 pm
Posts: 1
Hi - I have a question (I've tried searching the forum but couldn't seem to find an answer)....

When using the Push melodic step sequencer, if I manually hit the pads I can see the notes light up (allowing me to change the parameters of that note)... however if I choose to play the notes (hit record on and play the 64-pad notes) I don't see the notes light up in the melodic step sequencer window... am I missing something or is this how it is supposed to be?

(I prefer to hit record and play/hold notes, however what this means is I have to look at my computer screen to see the placement of the notes in the session window, and also it means I have to use my mouse to add automation to those notes on the computer, rather than utilising Push to make amendments...)

Many thanks in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2017 8:17 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:27 pm
Posts: 5
All these links are dead.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 3:56 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 3:57 pm
Posts: 29
Is there a definitive answer to this question:

Can you set up Macro knobs to send MIDI CCs out to external synths without using Max ?

If yes, how?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 568 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 34, 35, 36, 37, 38

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group