All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 1:39 am 

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 5:50 pm
Posts: 257
I'm using the Push2 so that I can perform with it using a Drum Rack in Live. In other words, on a track in Live, there is a Drum Rack and I am editing the loops in the Rack in real time. I want to be able to do this while recording audio in another track. I have a track that has an audio in set to the tracks producing audio--including whatever I'm doing on the Drum Rack.

It doesn't work on the Push2, as an interface. When I arm a track and select an empty slot to record, it works fine. As soon as I switch to the Drum Rack where I will perform, I am no longer able to use the rack as designed. It does not allow me to change tracks on that rack. I can not select drum sounds any longer. Additionally the notes in the rack highlight and turn red which is confusing. It's a confusing UI result.

When I try to do this exact same thing without the Push2, it works fine. In other words I can arm a track and record in an empty slot on that track. I can then go to the Drum Rack and spontaneously place notes within it with a mouse--thus editing the drum sequence in realtime. Works with a mouse. Not with the Push2.

Suggestions? I consider this a huge issue.

Image

_________________
Live 9 Suite | M4L | MacBook Pro Quadcore 16gb ram | APC40
estevancarlos.com | The Handsomest Drowned Man


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 2:03 am 

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 5:50 pm
Posts: 257
I may be getting inconsistent results (which suggests there's a bug). I was not able to change tracks in this scenario, however when changed focus to my browser while still recording, ignored for a while, and came back, I WAS able to change tracks within the Drum Rack again. This requires further testing.

_________________
Live 9 Suite | M4L | MacBook Pro Quadcore 16gb ram | APC40
estevancarlos.com | The Handsomest Drowned Man


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 9:32 am 

Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 8:38 am
Posts: 546
you cant change and reaarange notes in the clip on track2 unless you do it step seqqncing mode

_________________
(((O_O)))


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 5:12 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 5:50 pm
Posts: 257
"you cant change and reaarange notes in the clip on track2 unless you do it step seqqncing mode"

I don't understand. Are you saying that when it's recording on a separate track, it's no longer in step sequencing mode? Those two things can't occur at the same time with the Push2?

_________________
Live 9 Suite | M4L | MacBook Pro Quadcore 16gb ram | APC40
estevancarlos.com | The Handsomest Drowned Man


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 6:51 am 

Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 8:38 am
Posts: 546
estevan carlos benson wrote:
"you cant change and reaarange notes in the clip on track2 unless you do it step seqqncing mode"

I don't understand. Are you saying that when it's recording on a separate track, it's no longer in step sequencing mode? Those two things can't occur at the same time with the Push2?

this is what youre trying to do right?
Image
i am sending midi notes from track7 into drumracks in tracks 8 and 9, and then that audio is being sent to track 10, as track 10 is recording audio into it, i am using the step sequencer mode on push in track track 7...i am pushing pads to activate midi notes in track 7, then pushing again to remove the notes...so changing the outgoing midi notes that are being received by track 8 and 9...all this is being recorded as audio....in track 10

_________________
(((O_O)))


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 8:35 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:13 pm
Posts: 7065
Location: right here
Inversoundzzz wrote:
estevan carlos benson wrote:
"you cant change and reaarange notes in the clip on track2 unless you do it step seqqncing mode"

I don't understand. Are you saying that when it's recording on a separate track, it's no longer in step sequencing mode? Those two things can't occur at the same time with the Push2?

this is what youre trying to do right?
Image
i am sending midi notes from track7 into drumracks in tracks 8 and 9, and then that audio is being sent to track 10, as track 10 is recording audio into it, i am using the step sequencer mode on push in track track 7...i am pushing pads to activate midi notes in track 7, then pushing again to remove the notes...so changing the outgoing midi notes that are being received by track 8 and 9...all this is being recorded as audio....in track 10

link

_________________
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0pinZNYxQeo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 9:16 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 5:50 pm
Posts: 257
Inversoundzzz wrote:
estevan carlos benson wrote:
"you cant change and reaarange notes in the clip on track2 unless you do it step seqqncing mode"

I don't understand. Are you saying that when it's recording on a separate track, it's no longer in step sequencing mode? Those two things can't occur at the same time with the Push2?

this is what youre trying to do right?
Image
i am sending midi notes from track7 into drumracks in tracks 8 and 9, and then that audio is being sent to track 10, as track 10 is recording audio into it, i am using the step sequencer mode on push in track track 7...i am pushing pads to activate midi notes in track 7, then pushing again to remove the notes...so changing the outgoing midi notes that are being received by track 8 and 9...all this is being recorded as audio....in track 10



Close. I am using a step sequencer in a Drum Rack and recording incoming audio (from my master channel) in a separate audio track. I am not sequencing in a regular channel like I think you are in track 7.

From my tests so far, what I am trying to do works sometimes...

_________________
Live 9 Suite | M4L | MacBook Pro Quadcore 16gb ram | APC40
estevancarlos.com | The Handsomest Drowned Man


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 10:13 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:13 pm
Posts: 7065
Location: right here
estevan carlos benson wrote:
Inversoundzzz wrote:
estevan carlos benson wrote:
"you cant change and reaarange notes in the clip on track2 unless you do it step seqqncing mode"

I don't understand. Are you saying that when it's recording on a separate track, it's no longer in step sequencing mode? Those two things can't occur at the same time with the Push2?

this is what youre trying to do right?
Image
i am sending midi notes from track7 into drumracks in tracks 8 and 9, and then that audio is being sent to track 10, as track 10 is recording audio into it, i am using the step sequencer mode on push in track track 7...i am pushing pads to activate midi notes in track 7, then pushing again to remove the notes...so changing the outgoing midi notes that are being received by track 8 and 9...all this is being recorded as audio....in track 10



Close. I am using a step sequencer in a Drum Rack and recording incoming audio (from my master channel) in a separate audio track. I am not sequencing in a regular channel like I think you are in track 7.

From my tests so far, what I am trying to do works sometimes...


what do you mean by works sometimes or is that the problem , that you don't know why it's only working sometimes?

_________________
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0pinZNYxQeo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 11:00 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 5:50 pm
Posts: 257
starving student wrote:
what do you mean by works sometimes or is that the problem , that you don't know why it's only working sometimes?


What do I mean? The first several times I tried to use the Step Sequencer in the Drum Rack mode WHILE recording audio on another track, it did not allow me to select different tracks within the Drum Rack. In the image below, the bottom left track is selected (highlighted blue). Using the Push2 I was originally UNABLE to select different tracks so that I can add MIDI notes.

Image

This is the problem I had several times. However it randomly worked later--I was able to select different tracks within the Drum Rack using the Push2. I do not know why. This was not originally the case when I posted this question. Is this something you've come across?

_________________
Live 9 Suite | M4L | MacBook Pro Quadcore 16gb ram | APC40
estevancarlos.com | The Handsomest Drowned Man


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 11:44 pm 

Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 8:38 am
Posts: 546
y do u need to input midi notes from a drum rack.....into other drum racks.

_________________
(((O_O)))


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 12:04 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:48 pm
Posts: 265
Location: Philadelphia
Hi,
There is a workaround, not the greatest but I hope this technique can help you:
http://www.jethroe.com/2016/01/09/how-t ... ord-audio/

Jesse

_________________
Jesse Terry
www.ableton.com
www.jethroe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 2:57 am 

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 5:50 pm
Posts: 257
Inversoundzzz wrote:
y do u need to input midi notes from a drum rack.....into other drum racks.


I'm not doing that. Each of those squares in the Drum Rack represents a MIDI note. Maybe I shouldn't use the term "track" when I'm referring to those. I guess they're chain. So I'm only changing the sequences of these individual notes. The problem I have is that sometimes this works. Sometimes it doesn't.

_________________
Live 9 Suite | M4L | MacBook Pro Quadcore 16gb ram | APC40
estevancarlos.com | The Handsomest Drowned Man


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 2:57 am 

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 5:50 pm
Posts: 257
Jesse wrote:
Hi,
There is a workaround, not the greatest but I hope this technique can help you:
http://www.jethroe.com/2016/01/09/how-t ... ord-audio/

Jesse


Awesome! Thanks. I'll try this out.

_________________
Live 9 Suite | M4L | MacBook Pro Quadcore 16gb ram | APC40
estevancarlos.com | The Handsomest Drowned Man


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 4:31 am 

Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 8:38 am
Posts: 546
each of the squares in an instrument rack represents a midi note too. of u hit note D4 on an instrument rack, it will still trigger note D4 in the drum rack u r receiving that midi in

_________________
(((O_O)))


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to record on a track while performing?
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 9:05 am 

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:13 pm
Posts: 7065
Location: right here
estevan carlos benson wrote:
starving student wrote:
what do you mean by works sometimes or is that the problem , that you don't know why it's only working sometimes?


What do I mean? The first several times I tried to use the Step Sequencer in the Drum Rack mode WHILE recording audio on another track, it did not allow me to select different tracks within the Drum Rack. In the image below, the bottom left track is selected (highlighted blue). Using the Push2 I was originally UNABLE to select different tracks so that I can add MIDI notes.

Image

This is the problem I had several times. However it randomly worked later--I was able to select different tracks within the Drum Rack using the Push2. I do not know why. This was not originally the case when I posted this question. Is this something you've come across?

no I haven't come across this, but features should definitely be either working or non-existent!!!

_________________
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0pinZNYxQeo


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group