Recording - audio track

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
BobTheDog
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 12:04 pm

Recording - audio track

Post by BobTheDog » Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:15 am

Hi Guys,

Has anyone worked out if push can arm and record audio tracks, as far as I can work out it seems impossible?

Cheers

Andy

Asymmetricalmusic
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:52 am

Re: Recording - audio track

Post by Asymmetricalmusic » Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:15 am

in session mode it seem to work just like the APC40.

I can record arm audio tracks and launch a clip to record into.

I've had less that ten hours on the thing so far but this seems a question I could help with.

humnumb
Posts: 636
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:27 pm

Re: Recording - audio track

Post by humnumb » Mon Apr 01, 2013 5:06 am

BobTheDog wrote:Hi Guys,

Has anyone worked out if push can arm and record audio tracks, as far as I can work out it seems impossible?
Unfortunately, you cannot arm audio tracks from Push.

BobTheDog
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 12:04 pm

Re: Recording - audio track

Post by BobTheDog » Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:31 am

Asymmetricalmusic wrote:in session mode it seem to work just like the APC40.

I can record arm audio tracks and launch a clip to record into.

I've had less that ten hours on the thing so far but this seems a question I could help with.
So it is possible, how exactly do you do it?

Thanks

Andy

filter_7
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: Recording - audio track

Post by filter_7 » Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:45 am

Select the track with the upper narrow button, then push it again.
It turns red so in session mode you would see the red lighted square buttons free to record in.

BobTheDog
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 12:04 pm

Re: Recording - audio track

Post by BobTheDog » Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:46 am

Noce one, thanks very much :)

BobTheDog
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 12:04 pm

Re: Recording - audio track

Post by BobTheDog » Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:52 am

Works a treat, thanks very much.

filter_7
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: Recording - audio track

Post by filter_7 » Mon Apr 01, 2013 8:00 am

Cool :)

artpunk
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:51 am
Location: The Antipodes
Contact:

Re: Recording - audio track

Post by artpunk » Mon Apr 01, 2013 8:02 am

humnumb wrote:
BobTheDog wrote:Hi Guys,

Has anyone worked out if push can arm and record audio tracks, as far as I can work out it seems impossible?
Unfortunately, you cannot arm audio tracks from Push.
Really? You you still trolling?! Perhaps you would be better commenting on things you seem to know about, like Maschine. You obviously don't have Push, and have issues with it that may need some serious counseling, but as it is a newly released piece of hardware that is going to take some getting used to, I would be more interested in hearing solutions from those who know, rather than misinformation from those who don't, like you. :x

“... it was just to make an average listener go: ‘What the fuck is this?’ That’s a real inspiration for me and something that I will explore more on upcoming recordings.”
- Wally De Backer (Gotye) quoting Ween's intention behind making records

lo.key
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Recording - audio track

Post by lo.key » Mon Apr 01, 2013 2:46 pm

artpunk wrote:I would be more interested in hearing solutions from those who know, rather than misinformation from those who don't
Here Hear!

randallp
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:07 pm
Location: SW Florida
Contact:

Re: Recording - audio track

Post by randallp » Mon Apr 08, 2013 9:49 pm

Excellent! Thanks so much.
A supplementary - when I add an audio track, is there any way of getting a default setting for Audio From? (I can obviously go set it after the track is added but it would be cool to be able to add a track already set ready to go)
http://www.iam-pcr.com
Live 9, Push, MountainLion

lo.key
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Recording - audio track

Post by lo.key » Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:52 pm

randallp wrote:Excellent! Thanks so much.
A supplementary - when I add an audio track, is there any way of getting a default setting for Audio From? (I can obviously go set it after the track is added but it would be cool to be able to add a track already set ready to go)

this is saved when you set the default value for a new audio track. Set everything as you like it, then right click the track title and choose 'save as default audio track'

lyovino
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 3:29 am

Re: Recording - audio track

Post by lyovino » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:54 am

What I did for now and until they open the feature up..

I saved my vocal "Audio Track" compressors and all the goodies to an Audio FX rack in the Users folder.
Now when you add a new track from Push, hit browse once or twice to bring up the Audio Effects, hit the down button once and select Audio Effects Rack, scroll to your audio device and load.
Everything that was saved is loaded to a new audio track.. it's a work around but I'm sure it will be in an update at some point..
I'm a one year newbie with Live, no doubt you guys know a lot more than me, but I hope that helps.

Just to be clear, highlight the fx at the bottom of your channel strip and then save from the folder icon of the first device.
Give it a new name, load a new set to refresh, load a track and search Push..
iMac, Intel Core i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB
Yosemite, Live 9.xx Suite (64- bit)
Push, Apogee Ensemble

panten
Posts: 877
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: South of London

Re: Recording - audio track

Post by panten » Tue Apr 09, 2013 8:44 am

lo.key wrote:
artpunk wrote:I would be more interested in hearing solutions from those who know, rather than misinformation from those who don't
Here Hear!
Here, hear, heir.

never a constructive post.

lo.key
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Recording - audio track

Post by lo.key » Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:48 pm

panten wrote:never a constructive post.
hey, if you look two posts above yours, you'll see an example of a constructive post. Whats your excuse?

Post Reply