Push's Live Port?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
Asymmetricalmusic
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:52 am

Push's Live Port?

Post by Asymmetricalmusic » Thu Apr 04, 2013 8:00 pm

So......Note Mode uses ALL MIDI channels.......damn it,

I even tried setting the MIDI track's input to Push's Live Port,

No Luck,

When I play Push's note mode on my MIDI track that I have a Grand Piano, it plays my Drum Racks on MIDI Channels 10 and 11.

Anyone have any advice?

It's also probably messing with my APC40. I have some things hard mapped with it and I know it uses MIDI Notes and Channels to map those buttons.

Asymmetricalmusic
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:52 am

Re: Push's Live Port?

Post by Asymmetricalmusic » Sun Apr 07, 2013 2:08 pm

Anyone else experience frustration with using Multiple MIDI Channels/Controllers on your live set?

anamexis
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 9:43 pm
Location: Oakland
Contact:

Re: Push's Live Port?

Post by anamexis » Sun Apr 07, 2013 9:30 pm

Can you describe your set-up and problem a bit more in detail?

Asymmetricalmusic
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:52 am

Re: Push's Live Port?

Post by Asymmetricalmusic » Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:10 pm

My Live set-up is pretty complicated but this set-up will reproduce the problem

two MIDI tracks

1st MIDI track set I/O yo receive Push's Live Port (I put Grand Piano on this track but it could be anything.)

2nd MIDI track set to receive MIDI Channel 10

Record Enable both

focus the push on the 1st MIDI track, play in Note Mode and watch MIDI being received by the 2nd MIDI track on specific pads. 4th row from the right all the way up.


in preferences

Under the MIDI Sync Tab, I have Push as a Control Surface in slot 5 and in and out set to Push's Live Port, I have APC40 as control surface in slot four but I'm not using an APC40 at this time. All the rest of the slots are set to "None"

Push shows up under the MIDI port list but I DONT have Track, Sync, or Remote "on" for in or out. They all say OFF.

coleb
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 3:16 am

Re: Push's Live Port?

Post by coleb » Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:45 pm

in your short example above, what do you have 'midi from' set to for the 2nd track? if set to 'all in' i would imagine it would take midi from push while in live mode, but you could try setting it to another input. this would only be useful if you never intend on playing the 2nd track with push and only with another midi device...

although you can't turn midi from the push live port on or off in the prefs (you can only do that for push user port), you can still select midi from push live port as a midi input/output in a midi track.

Asymmetricalmusic
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:52 am

Re: Push's Live Port?

Post by Asymmetricalmusic » Mon Apr 08, 2013 12:10 am

Yeah I do want to play all track with all controllers, I have that now, I have scales on pads so I could do the Push thing before I had Push.

I seen a possible fix as I've never noticed my other controllers have specific input channels ie Trigger Finger and "ALL in" on the MIDI track input. I've never known that existed :oops: but still I have my set-up where I can use my Remote SL play my MicroKorg and my Trigger Finger playing my Microkorg and I'd really love Push to be able to do the same. I have Drum Rack and Synths set so all Controllers play all external gear.

Right now I have each controller output a MIDI channel and one track to receive the like MIDI channel 10 to send to the Microkorg.

I think a work around is to have input tracks specific to each controller and each MIDI Channel per controller. hmmm......I think I've got it but I'm not as happy as if Push didn't use MIDI channels but rather it's own script communication as I was lead to believe but answer I got here and the sources of knowledge I've found for learning how to use this things.

coleb
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 3:16 am

Re: Push's Live Port?

Post by coleb » Mon Apr 08, 2013 12:36 am

i looked into this a little more and it seems that each column of push's pads use a different midi channel when in note mode for an instrument. this first column sends on ch 6, second on ch 7, ... , last column on ch 13. channel 1 is used for aftertouch data when playing any note in any column. so you could keep other tracks armed and prevent push from playing them if you set midi in to all in, but use only midi channels which are not used by push ( NOT channel 1, or 6-13).

thanks for bringing this up. i hadn't run into this problem yet, but i definitely will for a live setup using push and another controller.

as far as playing any track with any controller but not having them trigger each other, that would involve some changing or filtering of the midi channels for each device. you could whip up a simple little M4L device which filters out certain midi channels. you could do this by hand by setting the midi in channel, but using an M4L device would allow you to midi map or key map the different 'modes' you have setup for filtering midi data based on its channel.

interested to see what you think your best solution is...

Asymmetricalmusic
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:52 am

Re: Push's Live Port?

Post by Asymmetricalmusic » Mon Apr 08, 2013 1:13 am

Thanks tons Coleb

For me...I dont have M4L ..... damn it it's kicking me in the ass now. My current live set-up uses L7. I did the upgrade to L8 and got L9 for free. It was one 112 dollars US and I think 175 to go to the suite. I should have paided the difference now Ableton wants to charge $200 just for L9 to add M4L and $299 to go from standard to Suite. I'm not a preset kinda guy BUT I didn't realize LFO was a M4L thing.

Oh well.

So my true Live set-up I have an Odyessey case with an Allen and Heath Xone 92. Audio 10 DJ coming from a Mac Mini - NO Screen. I have a Novation Remote SL25 and APC40 and either side of the mixer. I have TC Helicon Correct XT > TC Helicon Synth > KP3 into the 6th input of the Xone 92. On the top shelf I have a Microkorg, Push, and a Kaoscilator Pro. I have a signal running from the Correct XT straight to the Microkorg to use the Vocoder. I have the X/Y pad on the Novation able to play the Kaoscilator Pro and the KP3. I have two trigger fingers on each end to play drum or synths or send program changes or whatever. Basically I have 5 places to stand and from each place I have everything I need to controller the other parts. It's really fun and I'm thinking about making videos and seeing if I can find people who want to collaborate on my set-up. I going for the vision I had in 2006 when i first seen the Glitch Mob. I only dreamed they were doing every thing Live only to find out the truth later. It's still pretty live but my set-up a bit Live-er. One of my favorite parts is I sampled the MIDI sequences from the drum machine DR-770 I got in trade once and now I have 400 drum sequences with fills and a hundred Preset kits. I basically used Live to make the functionally of the DR-770 but my Favorite part of that is a complex MIDI routing rack I made that acts like the right hand of a drummer moving the HH to the Ride or Floor Tom or to a ghost hit on the snare. It's all done with Momentary Buttons so I can add a very live feel quickly to my Drum Sequences.

I'm selling the rest of my stuff and I'm gonna buy a truck to try a grass roots tour this summer.

coleb
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 3:16 am

Re: Push's Live Port?

Post by coleb » Mon Apr 08, 2013 1:28 am

sounds very cool. no screen? that is balls deep! do you autoboot into live or how do you open live and the correct set when starting the computer?

Asymmetricalmusic
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:52 am

Re: Push's Live Port?

Post by Asymmetricalmusic » Mon Apr 08, 2013 1:47 am

Mac Login items under System Preferences users and groups,

I have the set without a screen and using L7 but I'm excited about hot swapping on Push to give my set more options

I bought the App "air display" for my iPhone

and use Automator to set up a network to use my iphone as a screen on the off chance I need to look.

It's tiny but touch screen and I can save and shut down from there.

I'm going for a bit of a different direction in hopes to be ahead of the genre name game thing if it's possible

My next big thing is Odd time signatures

Cheers!

distaudio
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 4:27 am
Contact:

Re: Push's Live Port?

Post by distaudio » Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:56 am

I'm probably going to run into a similar issue with my Live Performance set when I get my Push

I have a Novation SL MK2 that has a lot of mappings on different presets that send information on different midi channels.

For example I have all of my scenes launching from midi Channel 2 and a set of faders setup on midi channel 3 to adjust in ear levels. This allows me to not have to look at my macbook at all to control things and adjust if needed.

The fact that Push doesnt have the ability to quickly change midi channels is completely going to fuck me.

lyovino
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 3:29 am

Re: Push's Live Port?

Post by lyovino » Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:01 am

Asymmetricalmusic wrote:My Live set-up is pretty complicated but this set-up will reproduce the problem

two MIDI tracks

1st MIDI track set I/O yo receive Push's Live Port (I put Grand Piano on this track but it could be anything.)

2nd MIDI track set to receive MIDI Channel 10

Record Enable both

focus the push on the 1st MIDI track, play in Note Mode and watch MIDI being received by the 2nd MIDI track on specific pads. 4th row from the right all the way up.


in preferences

Under the MIDI Sync Tab, I have Push as a Control Surface in slot 5 and in and out set to Push's Live Port, I have APC40 as control surface in slot four but I'm not using an APC40 at this time. All the rest of the slots are set to "None"

Push shows up under the MIDI port list but I DONT have Track, Sync, or Remote "on" for in or out. They all say OFF.
I think I understand what you are saying, But..
I'm getting total separation of track/channel control. I have Midi Prefs different from what you mention above.
Push is selected as the Control Surface at the top of the list by default. Below this in the midi ports I "did not" select Push for in or out.
I have Kronos on channel 1 and Push on the channel next to it with Push input selected. I can play Kronos and Push channel gets no data and the same when I play Push.
They can be played totally separate from one another at the same time with both record enabled..

Try deselecting Push in Prefs/Midi ports in and out and see if this helps..
iMac, Intel Core i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB
Yosemite, Live 9.xx Suite (64- bit)
Push, Apogee Ensemble

Post Reply