Assigning footswitch ports?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
towers of silence
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:32 pm
Location: Portsmouth, NH

Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by towers of silence » Sat Apr 06, 2013 3:57 pm

I'm trying to set up my footswitch ports but I'm not having any success. I'd like to set up my sustain pedal so that it works with the instruments I'm playing in Note mode, and I'd like to use my expression pedal so that I can map it to other Live controls. There is a lack of any info about the footswitch ports in the manual so I can't tell where I might be missing something.....

The pedals are both the correct polarity. When I use each pedal I see Live's MIDI Indicator light flash, and moreover, when in User mode I can map both to whatever I want within Live, so I know that things are working somewhat correctly. How do I setup each port to work with Push in Note mode (or non-User mode in general) ?

lo.key
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by lo.key » Sat Apr 06, 2013 6:01 pm

im pretty sure that they are just switches, not cc. I dont think your expression pedal will work with them.

towers of silence
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:32 pm
Location: Portsmouth, NH

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by towers of silence » Sat Apr 06, 2013 6:24 pm

I hope that's not the case but it may be so. They do work properly in User mode though so I can't see why I shouldn't be able to get at least the sustain pedal to work with instruments I'm playing in Note mode.

Why they aren't addressed in the manual is a bit of a head-scratcher...

corporation
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2003 1:01 am
Location: international!
Contact:

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by corporation » Sat Apr 06, 2013 7:51 pm

The outer one is for hold (sustain), inner for record toggle.

I don't believe they can be reassigned in native mode... (i'm probably wrong).

towers of silence
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:32 pm
Location: Portsmouth, NH

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by towers of silence » Sat Apr 06, 2013 7:58 pm

corporation wrote:The outer one is for hold (sustain), inner for record toggle.

I don't believe they can be reassigned in native mode... (i'm probably wrong).
OK, that makes sense, and I'm fine not being able to reassign anything in Native mode, but I still can't get either jack to do anything unless Push is in User mode.
When I plug my sustain pedal into the outside jack, it doesn't actually do anything at all in Native mode. Works great in User mode, though, as does my expression pedal...

nebulae
Posts: 15707
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by nebulae » Sat Apr 06, 2013 10:30 pm

^ Ok, just so I understand what you're saying, if I put Push in User Mode, then I can use FS2 for Looper and to toggle recoding in clips? Because as of now, in Native mode, neither port does anything.

On the APC40, my footswitch in FS2 was brilliant for live looping guitars into clips, but I can't seem to do it with Push. If any has suggestions, lemme know.
Image Image Image Image

towers of silence
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:32 pm
Location: Portsmouth, NH

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by towers of silence » Sun Apr 07, 2013 3:06 pm

nebulae wrote:^ Ok, just so I understand what you're saying, if I put Push in User Mode, then I can use FS2 for Looper and to toggle recoding in clips? Because as of now, in Native mode, neither port does anything.

On the APC40, my footswitch in FS2 was brilliant for live looping guitars into clips, but I can't seem to do it with Push. If any has suggestions, lemme know.
That seems to be what Corporation is saying but I can't get it to work either. Is there a settings menu or something where the footswitch ports need to be activated before they can be used? Anyone successfully using the ports in Native mode?

nebulae
Posts: 15707
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by nebulae » Sun Apr 07, 2013 6:56 pm

I can assign the footswitches in User mode to individual clips, but it does not work like it does on the APC40 FS2, where a press can be a clip launch. It doesn't do that with Push.

So what I'm still trying to figure out is how you would use a footswitch to work with looper.
Image Image Image Image

coleb
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 3:16 am

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by coleb » Sun Apr 07, 2013 11:15 pm

when using my sustain pedal with live i can confirm:

live mode:
port 1: pedal outputs cc 64 (127 when pressed, 0 when not pressed), midi channel 1. the pedal acts as a sustain pedal when live is in note mode.
port 2: pedal outputs cc 69 (127 when pressed, 0 when not pressed), midi channel 1. right off the bat, can't seem to figure out what this could be mapped to when in live mode with push.

user mode: outputs the same midi data as when push is in live mode. also works as sustain pedal when playing any track.

towers of silence
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:32 pm
Location: Portsmouth, NH

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by towers of silence » Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:07 pm

coleb wrote:when using my sustain pedal with live i can confirm:

live mode:
port 1: pedal outputs cc 64 (127 when pressed, 0 when not pressed), midi channel 1. the pedal acts as a sustain pedal when live is in note mode.
port 2: pedal outputs cc 69 (127 when pressed, 0 when not pressed), midi channel 1. right off the bat, can't seem to figure out what this could be mapped to when in live mode with push.

user mode: outputs the same midi data as when push is in live mode. also works as sustain pedal when playing any track.
It's really strange, but now my sustain pedal is working while in Note mode when plugged into Port 1. OK, just going to accept it....

nebulae
Posts: 15707
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by nebulae » Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:33 pm

^ This is all very bizarre behavior. The FS1 and FS2 issues need to be resolved. I can't figure out how to use Looper in Live mode, which seems to be a missing functionality. I will email support@ableton about it.
Image Image Image Image

Zerobae
Posts: 386
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:17 am
Location: Vienna
Contact:

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by Zerobae » Thu Apr 11, 2013 3:03 pm

has anybody figured it out yet? i'm trying to use my footswitch to toggle the session record button, but i can't seem to get it to do anything (except in user mode).

nebulae
Posts: 15707
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by nebulae » Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:31 pm

Send a request to support.
Image Image Image Image

randallp
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:07 pm
Location: SW Florida
Contact:

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by randallp » Thu Apr 11, 2013 8:06 pm

One obvious thing I just discovered; I bought a M-Audio switchable polarity for the sutain ped on Push - it works great. However, today I noticed that the sustain pedal of my RD-700 piano works with both the RD & Push while plugged to the RD.
http://www.iam-pcr.com
Live 9, Push, MountainLion

cb_mainz
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 2:07 pm

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by cb_mainz » Sat Apr 13, 2013 7:51 am

nebulae wrote:Send a request to support.
I'm also interested on an answers, will you post the answer from support?
Ableton Live 9 and Push :: soundcloud :: tumblr :: twitter :: app.net

Post Reply