Assigning footswitch ports?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
deva
Posts: 1685
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 4:32 pm

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by deva » Sun Aug 11, 2013 7:33 pm

artpunk wrote:
ZALTA19900 wrote:I hope that's not the case but it may be so. They do work properly in User mode though so I can't see why I shouldn't be able to get at least the sustain pedal to work with instruments I'm playing in Note mode.

Why they aren't addressed in the manual is a bit of a head-scratcher.
As quoted above the manual states that footswitch 1 acts as sustain & footswitch 2 is not yet supported...
That is all the manual has to say on the footswitch ports, which is a bit frustrating. In a different thread I have directly asked Dennis De Santis if there could be more elaboration on what polarity the ports are looking for, what 3rd party foot-switches have been trialled and found to work with Push etc, but nothing has been updated in the manual yet...

The Push section of the manual is woefully inadequate...

uberdavis
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 7:56 pm

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by uberdavis » Thu Dec 19, 2013 2:16 pm

I have the same issue.
Looper mapped great to the APC40 with a Boss FS6.
No such luck through the Push.
I don't want to have to use my APC40 just to act as a MIDI interface for a single pedal!

Bumping this post as I too need this issue solved!
I've mailed support, so will post any reply I get.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by eyeknow » Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:24 am

I'm disappointed. I thought for sure that one of those two ports would be for record. Yeah, it was an assumption but I just kinda thought that would be the case.

yur2die4
Posts: 6383
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by yur2die4 » Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:26 am

viewtopic.php?f=55&t=199947

There is also this.

I should see if 9.1.1 has had any changes in behavior.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by eyeknow » Wed Jan 29, 2014 7:28 am

I'll check that out tomorrow, thanks.

Valiumdupeuple
Posts: 1031
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by Valiumdupeuple » Wed Jan 29, 2014 12:18 pm

The footswitch port 2 works as a record control, but it has a huge latency.
I did a M4L patch to work around this problem, and I added some other functions.
I just need to take an hour to clean up the thing and I'll share it.

What would be cool, though, is that the Ableton team allows it to send CC in default mode just like in user mode. For example I have a patch that uses the footswitch 2 to send midi notes and I'm using it as a kick trigger. With a random midi effect after it it's perfect. BUT, the only problem is that, as it doesn't send midi notes to the input of the track, the kicks are, of course, not recorded (there are tricks, but it's boring, simple midi CC would be so much easy).

Dom Murphy
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 8:54 pm

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by Dom Murphy » Tue Apr 01, 2014 1:33 pm

Any word on this? I can use my footswitch with my APC40 but nothing with Push. Like the original poster I'd prefer not to have to use my APC just for that functionality and instead use the Push which has 2 footswitch in/outs.

:-?

maidus
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:41 am

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by maidus » Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:44 am

Hi....any progress on this. I just picked up an M-Audio SP-1 pedal and I'm encountering the same issues. Port 1 and 2 don't seem to do much in Note/Regular mode so if I'm going to record with Looper I have to be in User mode. Any news?

https://soundcloud.com/strangeparticles

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by TomViolenz » Wed Jun 25, 2014 10:57 pm

Valiumdupeuple wrote: What would be cool, though, is that the Ableton team allows it to send CC in default mode just like in user mode. For example I have a patch that uses the footswitch 2 to send midi notes and I'm using it as a kick trigger. With a random midi effect after it it's perfect. BUT, the only problem is that, as it doesn't send midi notes to the input of the track, the kicks are, of course, not recorded (there are tricks, but it's boring, simple midi CC would be so much easy).
This got me interested. I would like to use a foot control too to control a kick, but am really confused about how to do it.

What I want is a pedal for the foot that works basically identical to how pressing pads on Push does.
Meaning it should hold NoteRepeat, react to Swing and it has to vary in velocity/volume depending on how hard I press with my foot during NoteRepeat. How could I do this, and what do I need to buy to achieve this? Best would be of course if one of the Footswitch ports on Push could be used, but from reading on it that doesn't seem possible. Or is it?

What other ways are there? Would be great if it doesn't need another Remote script slot, because I'm fresh out of them :(

But workaround suggestions are absolutely welcome! I'm just getting into Bomes MT and I think I could achieve a lot of tinkering with it to make it work. So translating one form of Midi into another is possible as long as enough data (like Velocity or Aftertouch) is send and received in the first place.

Edit: Is something like the Behringer FCB 1010 what I'm looking for?! Could that achieve this?!

unfunfionn
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 10:23 pm

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by unfunfionn » Sat Jul 12, 2014 9:33 am

Has anybody found a solution to this short of using another MIDI interface? Recording guitar by hand is tedious.

I want to use a Boss FS-5L. For Looper, yes, but even just to trigger recording an audio clip. No luck with that either though. Only MIDI. And for MIDI, the latency is atrocious.

Maybe it's time to start using our toes on the keyboard.

filter_7
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by filter_7 » Sat Jul 12, 2014 9:42 am

the only alternatives are a midi pedalboard like the behringer FCB1010 or a usb pedal like this one : http://www.eowave.com/instruments.php?prod=71

unfunfionn
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 10:23 pm

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by unfunfionn » Mon Jul 14, 2014 12:57 pm

I've just started running it through my Oxygen 25 keyboard instead. The only problem now is that I need to press it down twice for anything to happen.

yur2die4
Posts: 6383
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by yur2die4 » Mon Jul 14, 2014 1:25 pm

That is because it needs to send 'note' data instead of 'control change' (probably 64 right now?)

Vladimir Naumov
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 7:22 pm

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by Vladimir Naumov » Wed Oct 19, 2016 8:42 am

Time goes by but Ableton did nothing with footswitch problem for Push, right?
Maybe theres a max patch for that, please send a ling...
Maybe someone has their own original solution for Push1?
Or i should buy a usb midi foot controller and forget Push's backside ports:((((((;
Can anybody tell me if this feature works fine on Push2?

john881
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 6:01 pm

Re: Assigning footswitch ports?

Post by john881 » Wed Oct 19, 2016 12:54 pm

having the exact same problem myself.

have just began using a simple cheap m-audio expression pedal with my Push 2 and as has already been pointed out, Port 1 is sustain (works great) and Port 2 triggers record (press once clip starts record, press again recording stops and it plays as a loop).

Like other users here I want to also be able to create more looper style loops (i.e i can add layer after layer) rather than audio clips on loop. I can't seem to find any way of doing this with the Push 2 ports. I've been looking at other solutions and products (such as looptimus - http://loopcommunity.com/looptimus ) but I'd really rather not pay an additional 300 to get something that will just all me to turn the looper plugin on and off..

anyone had any success with this?

Post Reply