All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 2:50 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am
Posts: 1447
Made any nice mappings of VSTs for use with Push? Upload them here

This is one I made for U-he's Diva. http://bit.ly/10FSSIG

It has 8 banks, mapped like so:
Bank 1 - Filter parameters (cutoff, resonance, feedback, envelope, FM, Model, Mode, Color)
Bank 2 - Tuning and Shape for Triple VCO, Oscillator Model, OscMix for Dual VCO
Bank 3 - Mixer for Triple VCO+Noise, Noise Type, Dual VCO osc Env 2
Bank 4 - Settings for Envelopes 1 and 2
Bank 5 - Release On for Analogue envs, Vel/Kybd, Env types, for envs 1 and 2
Bank 6 - Sync osc 2, Sync osc 3, FX1 on, FX 1 type, FX2 on, FX2 module, Filter LFO, Osc LFO
Bank 7 - Accuracy, Mode, Glide time, glide rate vs time, PB up amount, PB down amount, # Voice, # stack
Bank 8 - LFO rate+sync for LFOs 1 and 2, PW for DCO/Dual Osc/Eco, Dual VCO shape, PWM 1/1+2

If you have your own, feel free to share them


[I've added all the useful links in this first post, please PM me if I've forgot anything. Thx [jur] ]


kooldoktor wrote:
Made any nice mappings of VSTs for use with Push? Upload them here

This is one I made for U-he's Diva. http://bit.ly/10FSSIG


agent314 wrote:
Made any nice mappings of VSTs for use with Push? Upload them here

This is one I made for U-he's Diva. http://bit.ly/10FSSIG


kooldoktor wrote:
And one for Nepheton:

808Neph.adg (60 KB)
https://mega.co.nz/#!bVl0CbpC!aOBLX0cTe ... OBwK--Sk7s


mothergarage wrote:
Phoscyon drumracked to use with the step sequencer

use Accent for ..umm... accent
change notelength for glide



SuburbanThug wrote:
Here's one Nebulae posted in Music and Audio for Microtonic http://nebulae.com/live/Neb_Microtonic_Rack_Push.adg

Here's the post if you want to thank him https://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=192441



amere wrote:
I stumbled upon this pack after searching this thread. This may be what a lot of you are looking for. Testing it this morning and pretty damn cool so far.

16 Macros x 64 & More!!

http://www.covops.org/max_for_live_collection/

Includes:
- 16 macro rack
- clip mapper (64 banks) PER 16 macro controls = 1,024 knobs to control!
- Snapshot Morpher (killer XY control over multiple preset macro knobs with 8 slots of morphing beauty)

The short videos explain everything. Very easy to use and setup. Also comes with some neat presets.

Damn good pack and for FREE! Many thanks to the creator!!

------

Now, if any one knows some work arounds to grab specific controls to Omnisphere or Absynth (they don't play well with Macros/Config/etc) Same goes for the detailed perimeters in Synplant.

Cheers,
J.A.M.



unix23 wrote:
Template: Using Drum Rack & Ind. Outputs with D16.pl VSTs

Previously, I created templates for each of the D16 (http://www.d16.pl/) Roland x0x drum machine emulators for quick setup of individual outputs per sound. This new template does that, plus adds the following features:

- Ability to utilize the Ableton Clip MIDI Step sequencer in fold-up mode via the Drum Rack, displaying each instrument name in the piano roll.
- Have the drum sounds mapped to a Drum Rack for real-time playing with drum pads (QuNeo, Ableton Push) and to be able to step sequence the VST drum module with external MIDI controllers (such as with Livid CNTRL:R, Livid Base, Ableton Push)
- Easy mapping of parameter automation to clips

Downloads:
Drumazon - http://www.d16.pl/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2389
Nepheton - http://www.d16.pl/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2390
Nithonat - http://www.d16.pl/forum/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=2391

Cheers,
Adam Muntner

Image



Ubik wrote:
If you're interested i made instruments racks for NI plugins presets (massive, fm8, absynth, reaktor...).
You can find it here : https://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=194622
I just updated the thread



queglay wrote:
cyclicAMP wrote:
For vst's that have a program list (like NI synths) you could place a simple M4L device before the vst to send it program changes. That M4L device should be controllable from Push. I do this now with the APC40, its pretty sweet.


The Push VST Preset Bridge can make the NI Komplete VST library presets browsable from push, and loads all Maschine and Battery 4 kits straight into drum racks for sequencing in Live and Push.
It also gives more ready access to those Reaktor synths often tucked away with more mouse clicks and loading of patches.

We have preconfigured the mapped VST dials as logically as we can so they are ready for automation on Push. Massive will have a preset update on configured dials imminently. Can't wait for 9.1!


Mazash wrote:
PUSH MAPPING - DIVA AND ZEBRA INSTRUMENT RACK
---------------------------------------------

Hello,

I've just made these two mappings of Diva and Zebra2 for PUSH.
They're far from perfect, and they just reflect the way I tend to tweak the VST.

For Diva, I configured it on a more linear way than the (very good) one in the first post.
I've tried to follow the order the knobs are displayed on the screen, from he oscillators (all versions) to the Global settings (Accuracy, etc...)

For Zebra2, as someone mentioned before, it's very tricky, because not all of the knobs can be configured. I chose the main ones.

Hope it'll help, and any correction would be welcome.


DIVA :
http://www.partage-facile.com/4B673Y7TD ... d.adg.html OR
http://paf.im/YEQvq

ZEBRA :
http://www.partage-facile.com/X7496OUK6 ... d.adg.html OR
http://paf.im/hqOyT

Sylenth1 will be the next one.



TomViolenz wrote:
We remapped Lives own devices. Check here:
viewtopic.php?f=55&t=198946&p=1562605#p1562605



lovelight wrote:
Ive made about 35 vst presets racks for Push, by hand no macro auto, tryed to make the best an easy mapping for easy tweak. more are comeing every week/month.
come and get them for free. look what i done here: https://www.facebook.com/AbletonPushVstRacks and join the Group for free and pro Push ready Vst Racks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 4:58 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 9:22 am
Posts: 1492
Now THIS is a thread.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/acaciabridge


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 5:35 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:03 am
Posts: 28
This thread needs to be sticky-ed


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 7:52 am 

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 3:27 pm
Posts: 315
Help me out here....in order for me to save a mapping I need to chain the VST to an instrument rack right?

_________________
My Soundcloud
Youtube vids
Twitter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 8:30 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am
Posts: 1447
Quote:
Help me out here....in order for me to save a mapping I need to chain the VST to an instrument rack right?


That's what I've been doing. Group the VST to an instrument rack - anything you set with Configure will get saved with the Rack file when you save it to your library.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 8:51 am 

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 3:27 pm
Posts: 315
agent314 wrote:

That's what I've been doing. Group the VST to an instrument rack - anything you set with Configure will get saved with the Rack file when you save it to your library.



Gotcha..

As far as I can tell this won't make it possible to load from Push though.

_________________
My Soundcloud
Youtube vids
Twitter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 9:20 am 

Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 7:49 am
Posts: 30
I just tried your mapping and it works fine. I wonder if there is another way to map third party VSTs without using an instrument rack. maybe 'user mode'?

I just found out that Waves Element is automatically mapped. Guess it got less then 32 parameters or something ...


Last edited by AxfromMuc on Sun Apr 07, 2013 11:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 9:46 am 

Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 6:38 pm
Posts: 52
agent314 wrote:
Made any nice mappings of VSTs for use with Push? Upload them here

This is one I made for U-he's Diva. http://bit.ly/10FSSIG


Thank you very much Sir! 8)

Upright wrote:
Gotcha..
As far as I can tell this won't make it possible to load from Push though.


Of course you can load your pre-made "VST-Racks" with the Push controller. I "Racked" all my go to synths to "Intrument Racks" and saved it to

User-Library->Presets->Instrument Rack->"My Folder Name" .

Now if you want to load a "VST-Rack" hit
"Browse" -> " Instrument Rack" -> "Others" (on the Push controller).
(i named the Folder "VST" but Live renamed it to "Others" / or "Andere" because i use the German language.

PS:
If you don´t put your saved "Racks" inside a folder you have to scroll down the "Instrument Rack" Section

Have fun!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 3:32 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 2:05 pm
Posts: 7
Really good idea, i have been searching a bit for a topic like this..
Here's one for TAL-Elek7ro:

TAL-Elektro.adg (5 KB)
https://mega.co.nz/#!DAFknBLb!DWlOIzFmj ... BOlim_H-s8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 3:52 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 2:05 pm
Posts: 7
And one for Nepheton:

808Neph.adg (60 KB)
https://mega.co.nz/#!bVl0CbpC!aOBLX0cTe ... OBwK--Sk7s


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 1:00 am 

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 3:27 pm
Posts: 315
Fugazi81 wrote:
agent314 wrote:
Made any nice mappings of VSTs for use with Push? Upload them here

This is one I made for U-he's Diva. http://bit.ly/10FSSIG


Thank you very much Sir! 8)

Upright wrote:
Gotcha..
As far as I can tell this won't make it possible to load from Push though.


Of course you can load your pre-made "VST-Racks" with the Push controller. I "Racked" all my go to synths to "Intrument Racks" and saved it to

User-Library->Presets->Instrument Rack->"My Folder Name" .

Now if you want to load a "VST-Rack" hit
"Browse" -> " Instrument Rack" -> "Others" (on the Push controller).
(i named the Folder "VST" but Live renamed it to "Others" / or "Andere" because i use the German language.

PS:
If you don´t put your saved "Racks" inside a folder you have to scroll down the "Instrument Rack" Section

Have fun!



Worked like a charm....thanks. :D

_________________
My Soundcloud
Youtube vids
Twitter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:36 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 9:22 am
Posts: 1492
Thanks Agent314 and Kooldoctor. I haven't got anything to contribute yet unfortunately as I'm only using the Live instruments and learning Bazille since I did a fresh OS install before Live but soon...

Keep this thread alive!

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/acaciabridge


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 6:45 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am
Posts: 1447
I've been going through my VSTs and I'm disappointed in how many parameters are not Configure-enabled.

Diva, practically everything can be assigned, but Zebra, Alchemy etc. have been much less accommodating.

Like Zebra, you can't enable LFO rates etc. unless you assign them as XY pads values first, and then the mapping doesn't seem to persist if you remove/re-add the LFO

Also things like MSEG values, type of Osc. modulation, etc. are not available

Alchemy is pretty underwhelming as well, in terms of being able to actually change the sound setting types in any meaningful way.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:37 pm 

Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:59 pm
Posts: 41
AxfromMuc wrote:
I just found out that Waves Element is automatically mapped. Guess it got less then 32 parameters or something ...


I figured also that NI Massive VST parameters are semi-automatically mapped to the 8 banks * 8 macros of push (choosing an automap setting on Vst interface, as i remember ).

The thing that i want to ask : is there a way to map Massive (or other VST) preset selection to a knob of push? That would be extremely convenient for browsing new sounds and not return to the pc for preset change.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/manutech


Last edited by manutech on Wed Apr 10, 2013 11:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:32 pm 

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 373
+1 on that but its more down to the vst to either allow mapping of its preset switching. I guess for ones using the old school fxb/p setup though maybe they could do something with push to allow preset changes. At least with massive you could make your program list, but there would still have to be program change functionality added to push to let you do it

Id love to be able to flip presets from push though


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group