Post Your Push VST Mappings

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
toneburst
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 4:12 pm
Location: London UK
Contact:

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by toneburst » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:28 pm

This YouTube video explains the process:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ns9XYcaKLho

a|x
alx
http://soundcloud.com/toneburst

noises produced using
Live 9 Suite
MacPro 8-Core 3.2 GHz
MacBook Pro Core Duo 3.06GHz
MacOS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion)
Novation, Korg, Clavia and E-Mu hardware

djcyph
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:10 pm
Location: NJ USA!

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by djcyph » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:48 pm

toneburst wrote:This YouTube video explains the process:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ns9XYcaKLho

a|x
i posted that on the last page and said that method only allows 8 parameters since there are only 8 macros.

i think you just hit configure and select the parameters in the order you want and it goes to next bank once one is filled..i just figured someone who posted here would be able to confirm this. ill def will try once home
Last edited by djcyph on Thu Apr 25, 2013 8:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

agent314
Posts: 1447
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by agent314 » Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:08 pm

Yep, you just add them in Configure mode and they will show up as available controls in Push.

The caveat is that they have to be enabled for host automation by the third party developer - so if it's not there, and there isn't a workaround (i.e. program changes to select patches, etc.), it's stuck as a mouse+keyboard function.

djcyph
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:10 pm
Location: NJ USA!

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by djcyph » Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:37 pm

agent314 wrote:Yep, you just add them in Configure mode and they will show up as available controls in Push.

The caveat is that they have to be enabled for host automation by the third party developer - so if it's not there, and there isn't a workaround (i.e. program changes to select patches, etc.), it's stuck as a mouse+keyboard function.
thanks for clearing it up...lets get back to the mappings peeps!

I will try to get around to making a Sylenth1 one soon if no one else does

toneburst
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 4:12 pm
Location: London UK
Contact:

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by toneburst » Thu Apr 25, 2013 6:43 pm

I guess the workaround for presets no being accessible is to make your own Instrument Rack presets with the relevant settings on the soft-synth. The use of non-standard preset systems and non-automatable preset-selection menus etc. is always going to present problems with external controllers. It's a pain...

There were similar issues with the NI Kore controller, which was similar to Push, in many ways. That gave access to NI plugins and presets, but was pretty non-user-frendly when it came to non-NI plugins, for the same reasons.

Having said that, Push offers a lot more in terms of triggering options than the Kore hardware ever did, so I'm not complaining, and have no real regrets about selling my Kore on eBay recently. I'm a bit sad it went for such a low price, though, and the guy who bought it proved to be a very difficult customer...


a|x
alx
http://soundcloud.com/toneburst

noises produced using
Live 9 Suite
MacPro 8-Core 3.2 GHz
MacBook Pro Core Duo 3.06GHz
MacOS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion)
Novation, Korg, Clavia and E-Mu hardware

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Thu May 02, 2013 2:45 pm

djcyph wrote:
toneburst wrote:This YouTube video explains the process:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ns9XYcaKLho

a|x
i posted that on the last page and said that method only allows 8 parameters since there are only 8 macros.

i think you just hit configure and select the parameters in the order you want and it goes to next bank once one is filled..i just figured someone who posted here would be able to confirm this. ill def will try once home
Yes it is strange that the person in that video is saying you need to make a rack to map the parameters. Mapping to macros is an extra step that you don't need just to control one instrument. The minute you configure the parameters to show up, they are automapped by selecting the device, but you have banks of more than 8. Racks are useful to save the mappings or to store your 8 favorites if you have a configured template with lots of parameters, but the quickest way to get mapped parameters to the hardware is directly configuring and selecting the device without the rack.
Professional Shark Jumper.

TYLRbass
Posts: 277
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:51 pm

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by TYLRbass » Thu May 02, 2013 3:27 pm

glitchrock-buddha wrote:
djcyph wrote:
toneburst wrote:This YouTube video explains the process:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ns9XYcaKLho

a|x
i posted that on the last page and said that method only allows 8 parameters since there are only 8 macros.

i think you just hit configure and select the parameters in the order you want and it goes to next bank once one is filled..i just figured someone who posted here would be able to confirm this. ill def will try once home
Yes it is strange that the person in that video is saying you need to make a rack to map the parameters. Mapping to macros is an extra step that you don't need just to control one instrument. The minute you configure the parameters to show up, they are automapped by selecting the device, but you have banks of more than 8. Racks are useful to save the mappings or to store your 8 favorites if you have a configured template with lots of parameters, but the quickest way to get mapped parameters to the hardware is directly configuring and selecting the device without the rack.
But when it is not racked up and you've configured your banks of parameters are you able to save that device? IIRC that is the reason for racking them up
Image

10110101
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 5:43 am

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by 10110101 » Thu Aug 01, 2013 10:35 pm

I've put the DialToProgramChange in an instrument rack, in this case with Pro-53 and it works great until i get the the 127th program. Is there any way of getting past the 127 program limit?

amere
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by amere » Sat Aug 03, 2013 2:37 pm

I stumbled upon this pack after searching this thread. This may be what a lot of you are looking for. Testing it this morning and pretty damn cool so far.

16 Macros x 64 & More!!

http://www.covops.org/max_for_live_collection/

Includes:
- 16 macro rack
- clip mapper (64 banks) PER 16 macro controls = 1,024 knobs to control!
- Snapshot Morpher (killer XY control over multiple preset macro knobs with 8 slots of morphing beauty)

The short videos explain everything. Very easy to use and setup. Also comes with some neat presets.

Damn good pack and for FREE! Many thanks to the creator!!

------

Now, if any one knows some work arounds to grab specific controls to Omnisphere or Absynth (they don't play well with Macros/Config/etc) Same goes for the detailed perimeters in Synplant.

Cheers,
J.A.M.

unix23
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:40 pm
Location: New York. NY

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by unix23 » Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:44 pm

Template: Using Drum Rack & Ind. Outputs with D16.pl VSTs

Previously, I created templates for each of the D16 (http://www.d16.pl/) Roland x0x drum machine emulators for quick setup of individual outputs per sound. This new template does that, plus adds the following features:

- Ability to utilize the Ableton Clip MIDI Step sequencer in fold-up mode via the Drum Rack, displaying each instrument name in the piano roll.
- Have the drum sounds mapped to a Drum Rack for real-time playing with drum pads (QuNeo, Ableton Push) and to be able to step sequence the VST drum module with external MIDI controllers (such as with Livid CNTRL:R, Livid Base, Ableton Push)
- Easy mapping of parameter automation to clips

Downloads:
Drumazon - http://www.d16.pl/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2389
Nepheton - http://www.d16.pl/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2390
Nithonat - http://www.d16.pl/forum/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=2391

Cheers,
Adam Muntner

Image

Citizen
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:34 am

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by Citizen » Tue Aug 06, 2013 12:42 pm

cyclicAMP wrote:For vst's that have a program list (like NI synths) you could place a simple M4L device before the vst to send it program changes. That M4L device should be controllable from Push. I do this now with the APC40, its pretty sweet.
Could you please explain how to set this up? 8O That would be fantastic!

Thanks in advance!

Citizen
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:34 am

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by Citizen » Tue Aug 06, 2013 12:54 pm

toneburst wrote:This YouTube video explains the process:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ns9XYcaKLho

a|x
Link doesn't work :(

Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by Ubik » Wed Aug 14, 2013 9:13 am

If you're interested i made instruments racks for NI plugins presets (massive, fm8, absynth, reaktor...).
You can find it here : viewtopic.php?f=1&t=194622
I just updated the thread

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by queglay » Sat Sep 07, 2013 3:49 am

cyclicAMP wrote:For vst's that have a program list (like NI synths) you could place a simple M4L device before the vst to send it program changes. That M4L device should be controllable from Push. I do this now with the APC40, its pretty sweet.
The Push VST Preset Bridge can make the NI Komplete VST library presets browsable from push, and loads all Maschine and Battery 4 kits straight into drum racks for sequencing in Live and Push.
It also gives more ready access to those Reaktor synths often tucked away with more mouse clicks and loading of patches.

We have preconfigured the mapped VST dials as logically as we can so they are ready for automation on Push. Massive will have a preset update on configured dials imminently. Can't wait for 9.1!
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

kultschar
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 9:11 pm

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by kultschar » Sat Sep 07, 2013 4:37 pm

queglay wrote:
cyclicAMP wrote:For vst's that have a program list (like NI synths) you could place a simple M4L device before the vst to send it program changes. That M4L device should be controllable from Push. I do this now with the APC40, its pretty sweet.
The Push VST Preset Bridge can make the NI Komplete VST library presets browsable from push, and loads all Maschine and Battery 4 kits straight into drum racks for sequencing in Live and Push.
It also gives more ready access to those Reaktor synths often tucked away with more mouse clicks and loading of patches.

We have preconfigured the mapped VST dials as logically as we can so they are ready for automation on Push. Massive will have a preset update on configured dials imminently. Can't wait for 9.1!
Hi

I purchased the Push VST Preset Bridge - very cool, but a few questions:

I guess there are a lot of NI presets that are not part of Komplete 9? Other bundles? I get a few error messaged that a preset is missing hence not sure if this is because of a location error or because its a bundle I dont have e.g. Alicia Keys

Also I do not have any NI Menu in my Ableton Places browser and on PUSH all the presets seem to be bundled in a huge list under "Other" in the Instrument Rack. Is there any way to fix this to get it more organised!?

Post Reply