Post Your Push VST Mappings

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
mux
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:42 am
Location: van, bc, canada
Contact:

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by mux » Sat Sep 07, 2013 7:36 pm

So hey - with the AudioModder stuff...

I own Massive. I want to access Massive from Push. I see that you have mapped all the presets...

If I load a preset, and hit 'device', are the Push encoders mapped to MIDI parameters on Massive? If so, are they named appropriately (ie not MACRO1, MACRO2, etc, but rather Env 1, Filter 1, etc)?
http://mux.ca <-- techno lives here.

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by queglay » Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:04 pm

kultschar wrote:
queglay wrote:
cyclicAMP wrote: I guess there are a lot of NI presets that are not part of Komplete 9? Other bundles? I get a few error messaged that a preset is missing hence not sure if this is because of a location error or because its a bundle I dont have e.g. Alicia Keys

Also I do not have any NI Menu in my Ableton Places browser and on PUSH all the presets seem to be bundled in a huge list under "Other" in the Instrument Rack. Is there any way to fix this to get it more organised!?
If you own Komplete 9, then you should have Alicia's keys. Have you installed Kontakt 5 and added the Alicia's keys library into Kontakt standalone? All the NI presets I've included should work with Komplete 9.

For "places", have you followed the instructions that show you must drag the blue colored NI folders into your places tab? Lets continue the discussion through the included support email and the read me. I cannot readily respond to problems through the forum.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by queglay » Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:30 pm

mux wrote:So hey - with the AudioModder stuff...

I own Massive. I want to access Massive from Push. I see that you have mapped all the presets...

If I load a preset, and hit 'device', are the Push encoders mapped to MIDI parameters on Massive? If so, are they named appropriately (ie not MACRO1, MACRO2, etc, but rather Env 1, Filter 1, etc)?
Parameter mapping uses configured knobs and inherits the names given by the VST vendors. No device macros are being used because they create undesirable behaviour, and are not bidirectional - meaning if we did use them, you wouldn't be able to change a preset in that VST without it loading incorrectly.

The next update will have improved massive parameter interaction that I hope to upload this week. Instead of preset seperation by bank name it will be by instrument type.
for parameters available to automate, the first page will be the 8 NI macros. 2nd page is filters and envelope 4 (usually the mapped ADSR default). 3rd page is oscillator amp and wavetable position. 4th page is FX1 and eq if being used in the patch.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

jestermgee
Posts: 3383
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by jestermgee » Fri Sep 13, 2013 5:57 am

I'm keeping an eye on this for when I receive my Push but there are a few things I wanted to know:

- This is for MAC with experimental PC operation. Does anyone have it working fine for PC?
- It loads presets from files created to work with the VST preset loader so obviously additional presets added by users or created won't show up (but is it possible to get these in there easily)?
- Works with the NI Komplete stuff only?
- Could Omnisphere be achieved too?

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by queglay » Fri Sep 13, 2013 12:59 pm

Here Is an FAQ that should answer some of your questions.
http://www.audiomodder.com/blogs/news/9 ... -questions
The compatibility list is on the product page
http://www.audiomodder.com/collections/ ... vst-bridge
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

jestermgee
Posts: 3383
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by jestermgee » Sun Sep 15, 2013 11:42 pm

queglay wrote:Here Is an FAQ that should answer some of your questions.
http://www.audiomodder.com/blogs/news/9 ... -questions
The compatibility list is on the product page
http://www.audiomodder.com/collections/ ... vst-bridge
Yeah I had read through all that but it doesn't really make anything much clearer. This is what I assume:

- This is for MAC with experimental PC operation. Does anyone have it working fine for PC?
It "could" work on PC though it is for MAC. You would have to spend the $20 and give it a go.

- It loads presets from files created to work with the VST preset loader so obviously additional presets added by users or created won't show up (but is it possible to get these in there easily)?
It is possible but you have to manually do this for all presets and any you make in the future including 3rd party presets

- Works with the NI Komplete stuff only?
Yes. It copies the preset files to another location and uses these to link into the NI package so it's an emulation for Maschine basically

- Could Omnisphere be achieved too?
No idea.

That is about right?

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by queglay » Mon Sep 16, 2013 8:45 am

for PC-
From what I've been able to gather the straigh forward Komplete vsts are working. The exceptions are Reaktor and Kontakt. They are the ones that are hard for me to confirm for the pc's at the moment. I will start testing windows this month.

In addition to NI Komplete we have Soundtoys and UAD presets. Maschine expansions are next on my to do list and will be available for a small amount around $5 to help cover the purchase costs.

Omnisphere is an exciting one I'd like to cover. I get the impression that Arturia and the Korg suites at the same purchase price are in higher demand so I would probably cover these after the Maschine expansions, but before Omnisphere.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

joefrost01
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 12:54 pm

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by joefrost01 » Mon Sep 16, 2013 12:04 pm

I'd like to vote for Omnisphere and Trillian too, that would be amazing to have from Push

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by queglay » Sat Sep 28, 2013 2:18 am

Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Mazash
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 9:43 am

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by Mazash » Mon Oct 21, 2013 9:41 am

PUSH MAPPING - DIVA AND ZEBRA INSTRUMENT RACK
---------------------------------------------

Hello,

I've just made these two mappings of Diva and Zebra2 for PUSH.
They're far from perfect, and they just reflect the way I tend to tweak the VST.

For Diva, I configured it on a more linear way than the (very good) one in the first post.
I've tried to follow the order the knobs are displayed on the screen, from he oscillators (all versions) to the Global settings (Accuracy, etc...)

For Zebra2, as someone mentioned before, it's very tricky, because not all of the knobs can be configured. I chose the main ones.

Hope it'll help, and any correction would be welcome.


DIVA :
http://www.partage-facile.com/4B673Y7TD ... d.adg.html OR
http://paf.im/YEQvq

ZEBRA :
http://www.partage-facile.com/X7496OUK6 ... d.adg.html OR
http://paf.im/hqOyT

Sylenth1 will be the next one.

shpongled
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by shpongled » Wed Oct 30, 2013 2:03 pm

Mazash - thanks for the Zebra rack - appreciated!


Mazash
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 9:43 am

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by Mazash » Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:40 pm

shpongled : You're welcome, glad it has been useful for someone.
I'm using them and I've discovered some unpleasant sets while tweaking. Before posting here my corrections, I keep on optimizing the configuration.

tedlogan
Posts: 1343
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:23 pm
Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Contact:

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by tedlogan » Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:58 pm

Concerning Zebra, I posted this over at KVR:

I am busy building a Zebra Instrument Rack (one of many), with this one focusing on the Arpeggiator, to be used specifically with Push. I plan on having up to 16 banks of 8 (the maximum for VSTs in Live)per rack to control certain setups. Now I do see that if you right click on any of the parameters in Zebra, they are indeed mappable, but not when I click "configure" for a VST in Live, I can only configure the first ArpMod's 16 levels. So you CAN map anything with a different MIDI controller in standard mode, or Push in USER mode, which is useless for this purpose.

So if I enable Live's VST's configure mode, none of the Step, Length, Gate etc on the arpeggiator show up as a parameter to be tweaked in the interface (and thus showing up on Push's LCD in one of the banks).

Basically, most drop-down menus don't show up in configure mode, except VCF1's type.

Controlling soft synths with Push is just awesome and was wondering if any of this is possible.

Imagine having complete control over the Arp in Zebra via Push's banks - controlling each step's length, gate, note etc with the rotary knobs, creating variant patches on the fly...

tedlogan
Posts: 1343
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:23 pm
Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Contact:

Re: Post Your Push VST Mappings

Post by tedlogan » Fri Nov 15, 2013 8:39 pm

Well, at present my wishes to do what I want to do in the above post seems unlikely to occur soon. Rob from u-He was kind enough to email me back, and some may know about this, but I didn't and always wondered why Live's VST configurator stops at 128 parameters.
as it ironically turns out, Ableton Live is one of the two major reasons why what you're asking for won't work. :)

In our plugins, there are two ways of automating/controlling parameters: MIDI and host automation.

MIDI automation is what you get when you right-click a parameter, select "MIDI learn" and then move a control on your MIDI controller.

Host automation is that a plugin "opens its gates" to the host, allowing the host to send certain values to the plugin, which the plugin then applies just as if the user had manually set them via the GUI.

The "track controls" you add via the "configure" function in Live use host automation, not MIDI.

Only a few years ago, u-he plugins would open ALL their parameters -that is: every single thing you can turn or press or change on the GUI- to the host, allowing users to automate every last detail without MIDI, directly through the host, like you want to do.

However, Ableton Live would only "see" and access the first 128 parameters, so users could only automate the first 128 values a plugin disclosed to it. Which is the single reason why back then Urs had to sort and arrange the host-automatable parameters, elevating the most important parameters into the first 128 and "shoving back" the less important parameters into everything 129+.

What's more, Zebra2 has well above 1000 parameters that could, theoretically, be automated. But the AU plugin framework has a sort-of "unofficial pain threshold" of roughly 700 parameters for which it can successfully deal with automation, everything around or above that can lead to unforeseeable effects like hanging hosts, crashes, or other undesirable stuff like that. Which, of course, no one wants.

That's why Zebra2's host automatable parameters were artificially reduced to fit into a number around the 680s, to be well below the "unofficial pain barrier" of AU but to still give non-Live-users as many automatable parameters as possible.

Add the parameter resorting due to Live's "128 restriction" and the parameter resorting due to AU's "700 barrier", and I can be relatively certain to say that the Arp parameters you're trying to assign to Live/Push automation were very likely rationalized away to make room for other, more important parameters.

So unfortunately, it is very unlikely that you'll ever be able to do what you were hoping to do, and it's neither (really) our fault, nor is there anything we can do about it.

Sorry for the bad news. :)

Cheers,
Rob
u-he team
Ableton need to up how many parameters we can configure. At least double won't hurt? I guess when they programmed it they didn't know that one day the Push was gonna come out, which can have much more than 16 banks, or 8 X 16 (128) parameters.

Post Reply