How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Post by queglay » Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:49 am

Kinda Kicking myself that I didn't do it either... :roll:
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

thronechild
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 2:56 am
Location: Saint Louis
Contact:

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Post by thronechild » Sat Sep 07, 2013 2:53 pm

Is that komplete 8, 9, or ultimate? And if you don't have some of the instruments is it creating dead presets?

Hanil Yoo
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 12:47 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Post by Hanil Yoo » Sat Sep 07, 2013 3:15 pm

Just wanted to say Queglays Push Vst Bridge works great! Having access to Maschines kits through Push is amazing. Initially I had issues ( my fault) with the install but he quickly got me going via email. I highly recommend the purchase.

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Post by queglay » Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:53 pm

Thanks Hanil!

@thronechild - Komplete 9 and 8 are essentially the same, but with Monark, and Battery 4 that I've included the presets for currently. The Giant and Session Strings are not processed yet. The full VST comapatibility list is here.

It doesn't miss much! Being able to load all the guitar rig effects, Reaktor Synth presets like Monark, Prism or Razor is a time saver in itself. And where possible, they are ready for automation. The maschine kits are rocking and all samples can be loaded directly into a drum rack too.

Combining that with the promises of 9.1 -
http://createdigitalmusic.com/2013/09/l ... onversion/

I'll be in automation bliss!

Thronechild, if you dont own the VST's, then the presets wont load. They are in isolated folders so its simple to remove anything you don't need or want.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

TekMonki
Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:01 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Post by TekMonki » Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:16 am

You have a timeline on the Windows version? Or I can buy the OSX and it will work on Windows?
queglay wrote:There's only support for OSX currently, but windows is coming. Despite this, windows users have had success with everything except the reaktor presets.

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Post by queglay » Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:30 am

For windows - unofficially, people have been able to use the presets for most Maschine and NI VSTs except Reaktor.
Kontakt presets are unknown because I haven't had anyone with a windows machine tell me if they work yet...
But you should be fine for all the NI standalone synths.

A guide for windows users to attempt this is included in the readme for the adventurous, but I stress it is difficult for me to help people with it if they run into issues and is not officially supported at this stage.

I will have a windows OS with NI Komplete Ultimate setup to test in a month and will work on support for it as soon as its working.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

TekMonki
Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:01 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Post by TekMonki » Mon Sep 09, 2013 6:35 am

Don't have Reaktor, so no worries there. :)

So it's an .exe to install or just adg or - ready to bite the bullet methinks. I also do IT for a living, so figuring out stuff on my own isn't a big problem.

Case in point, once I got Push, I just had to figure out how to get Maschine sounds sequence in Live easily: http://blnd.io/1aA9F8e (though it looks like you did it better!)

P.s. will likely pick apart how to add the expansions I have in to this setup, and may pick your brain privately if I can't sort it.

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Post by queglay » Mon Sep 09, 2013 7:30 am

You'll just need some kind of .dmg extractor for windows. The presets are just sitting in folders there for you to copy the ones you want, and the process detailed further in the readme if you scroll down to the windows instructions - I'd love your opinion if they are correct for your workflow via the support email if you try it out.
I'm planning on purchasing the Maschine expansions when I have the budget next so if you can be patient they'll be there for everyone eventually.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Post by queglay » Sat Sep 28, 2013 2:19 am

Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

gomi
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 8:29 pm
Location: earth

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Post by gomi » Sat Sep 28, 2013 11:19 pm

maschine controller and push live happily together in perfect harmony.

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Post by queglay » Sat Sep 28, 2013 11:38 pm

The software is in harmony yes. Now the Maschine hardware just sits in my bedroom cupboard in another country, its nice to be able to use both with just one.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

frankknuck
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 4:37 pm

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine

Post by frankknuck » Tue Oct 01, 2013 6:04 pm

Another satisfied windows customer. Thank you queglay for this amazing work.

Quick question : any plans to do the Arturia stuff, analog laboratory in particular. I'm willing to pay/donate ahead of time for this. Thanks again, this has made push infinitely more usable.

TekMonki
Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:01 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Post by TekMonki » Tue Oct 01, 2013 7:00 pm

Please work on integrating Maschine Studio / 2.0 features now. Kthx. :P (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LXJ7e5vZ2nk#t=126)

Kidding! sorta. :mrgreen:

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Post by queglay » Tue Oct 01, 2013 7:34 pm

I would like to do the V-Collection, its bound to happen eventually! Maschine expansions are next though, im hoping they might discount them again this year.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

TekMonki
Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:01 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: How to use Push drum rack mode with Maschine vst

Post by TekMonki » Tue Oct 01, 2013 8:12 pm

Yeah, I'm hoping the same on the expansions discount.

Post Reply