Changing default settings

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Changing default settings

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:03 pm

I did a search and didn't find anything. Hopefully I didn't miss it in the manual.

When I change the velocity curve, it gets reset again next time I open it. How do I permanently change the curve, or other settings?
Professional Shark Jumper.

lyovino
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 3:29 am

Re: Changing default settings

Post by lyovino » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:15 pm

I haven't had this problem. But just a thought, try saving the default set and see if that reloads your selections in Push?
Also, and this is a far stretch but are you disconnecting the USB cable? Maybe Push doesn't retain its settings after disconnecting??
iMac, Intel Core i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB
Yosemite, Live 9.xx Suite (64- bit)
Push, Apogee Ensemble

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Changing default settings

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:22 pm

I think I did disconnect it mid set, maybe that's it. I wasn't able to test thoroughly and judging by the fact that this doesn't seem to be an issue out there, I'm guessing it probably does save, just not in whatever situation I did last night.
Professional Shark Jumper.

Asymmetricalmusic
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:52 am

Re: Changing default settings

Post by Asymmetricalmusic » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:57 pm

I heard a rumor that this will be fixed on the next update.

The curve gets reset even if you set a new project.

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: Changing default settings

Post by ezelkow1 » Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:04 pm

yea the latest beta fixes this, its broken in the official release

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Changing default settings

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Tue Apr 09, 2013 7:47 pm

Weird it's a Live software issue? I would think that would be a hardware setting. Thanks.
Professional Shark Jumper.

lo.key
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Changing default settings

Post by lo.key » Tue Apr 09, 2013 7:56 pm

its not a live issue, its an issue with the push .py code.

Post Reply