Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
agent314
Posts: 1447
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by agent314 » Sat Apr 27, 2013 7:20 pm

I'm trying to have MIDI notes playing external gear while using Push
That was the part I wasn't getting.

How does arm exclusive not work for you in its current implementation?

Is there any reason you can't use a routing setup where an External Instrument takes MIDI info from a dummy track?

I have this set up with a drum rack to be able to use Battery and Stylus in kit mode

One dummy track with a drum rack that I use for actually recording clips, and the separate tracks are what actually produce the sound

I leave them set to In monitoring and then use the track on/off button on my APC if I want to mute them

Asymmetricalmusic
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:52 am

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by Asymmetricalmusic » Sat Apr 27, 2013 11:47 pm

Monitor in doesn't do what I need

For example I run a Kasocilator Pro.

If I was to use Monitor IN I wouldn't be able to grab loops off that. Sync isn't the greatest when you slowly up the tempo so when I change tempo I make sure that I grab a loop of the external gear sounds and that makes for a flawless transition. right so.....

when bringing a track into focus on Push, I press the red Rec button on Push. If I press the same rec arm button twice for what ever reason (I don't use a screen when I preform never have even before Push) it deactivates the record enable, That wouldn't be bad if when I arm the track again all the other track un-arm themselves.

also if I use ADD track and rec arm it all other tracks un arm themselves

are you following me.........

Is there a better way to bring a track into focus on Push without pressing the Rec Arm Button on Push?

lyovino
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 3:29 am

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by lyovino » Sun Apr 28, 2013 12:54 am

That's odd when I select a track and and record arm it, I cannot unarm it unless I navigate away from it. I have a support ticket right now on going and they're trying to tell me that this is normal. It seems to me there are a lot of inconsistencies with Live 9.

In preferences have you tried deselecting exclusive arm? Or possibly holding the shift key down when you select/record enabled the track?
iMac, Intel Core i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB
Yosemite, Live 9.xx Suite (64- bit)
Push, Apogee Ensemble

lo.key
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by lo.key » Sun Apr 28, 2013 5:22 pm

@lyovino, are you talking about a 'hard arm', or pushed 'selected track arm' that you cannot unarm?

lyovino
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 3:29 am

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by lyovino » Sun Apr 28, 2013 5:27 pm

lo.key wrote:@lyovino, are you talking about a 'hard arm', or pushed 'selected track arm' that you cannot unarm?
Most of the time It happens when I arm from Pushes button, but it has happened with the mouse also? It has been inconsistent at times…
iMac, Intel Core i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB
Yosemite, Live 9.xx Suite (64- bit)
Push, Apogee Ensemble

Quinnx
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:09 am

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by Quinnx » Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:10 am

WHY does push FORCE! EXCLUSIVE RECORD?????
i have set exclusive arm OFF in preferences because I DONT WANT EXCLUSIVE RECORD.

when im in session mode using midi tracks/clips i have several other tracks armed that are not in focus
when i use push and press TRACK then press a track select button above a track 1 time to select and once more to arm..

all other armed tracks are dis-armed???

Quinnx
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:09 am

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by Quinnx » Mon Jul 22, 2013 7:50 pm

After further communication
Hopefully it will be fixed soon.
Last edited by Quinnx on Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

lyovino
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 3:29 am

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by lyovino » Mon Jul 22, 2013 9:20 pm

That's good news… Thanks for passing it on.
iMac, Intel Core i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB
Yosemite, Live 9.xx Suite (64- bit)
Push, Apogee Ensemble

Quinnx
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:09 am

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by Quinnx » Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:17 pm

I was thinking..

there is obviously something going on in the Python script that is sending exclusive ARm.

If we could find it we could edit so it dont send the exlusive record command..

anyone any clues which script is being used?

Quinnx
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:09 am

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by Quinnx » Tue Aug 06, 2013 12:14 pm

Check this out!!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i2VeJW0tZhw

Hopefully it will get a response.. :)

Quinnx
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:09 am

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by Quinnx » Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:28 pm

Okay guys let go polling and vote to get this fixed

viewtopic.php?f=55&t=196397

willdahbe
Posts: 499
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:35 am

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by willdahbe » Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:25 pm

lyovino wrote:That's odd when I select a track and and record arm it, I cannot unarm it unless I navigate away from it. I have a support ticket right now on going and they're trying to tell me that this is normal. It seems to me there are a lot of inconsistencies with Live 9.
This really pisses me off. Is there anyway to turn this off? I/we should be able to toggle the track arm on and off with two button presses. I don't want to see a column or red clips in session view on push. If you're in a live setting this could result in recorded clips filling up session view that is not desired along with other headaches.

Quinnx
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:09 am

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by Quinnx » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:15 am

Looks like you maybe able to get this fixed no thanks to ableton..
http://www.nativekontrol.com
and getting live pxt which according to them their script obeys the exclusive setting in Live
You get alot more functionality into the bargain :D
I have downloaded and will test to confirm

Quinnx
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:09 am

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by Quinnx » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:42 pm

Okay after downloading pxt live
Regards to arming tracks without having to hold shift..

You need press USER mode from there all arming operate as they should
however you do need to exit user mode for everything else like launching recording clips etc..

I suppose one advantage is you only need to use 1 hand unlike the alternative which is to hold both shift and arm at the same time.
have not had much time to discover how all other functions work together
but I just though i would give you an update.

Quinnx
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:09 am

Re: Exclusive WTF/ Multi Record is On The Fritz?

Post by Quinnx » Fri Mar 06, 2015 4:46 am

Update:

RESOLVED! It appears Ableton 9.1.7 with Push firmware update 1.13 has resolved this issue
and now Exclusive arm can now be disabled and push will respond in the proper manner.? :)

Post Reply