Has anyone experience with NI Battery 4 & Push?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply

sparklepuff
Posts: 3300
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:54 am
Location: Brooklyn

Re: Has anyone experience with NI Battery 4 & Push?

Post by sparklepuff » Sat May 04, 2013 8:49 pm

Using it right now. What's great about Push's repeat function is that it gives you very Maschine like Note Repeat for being able to cleanly add rhythmic passes. And adding fixed length clips is just like adding new patterns in Maschine. Pretty great, actually.
Guitar | Synths | Samplers | Ableton @ Phantogram & Big Grams

Christian Witt
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 3:57 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: Has anyone experience with NI Battery 4 & Push?

Post by Christian Witt » Sat May 04, 2013 11:25 pm

Thanks man... Push is sold out... but good to know that it works also with Battery... I cant wait to try it out... do you need a M4L patch for Battery or is it just working like with the ableton drum rack?

:oops:

sparklepuff
Posts: 3300
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:54 am
Location: Brooklyn

Re: Has anyone experience with NI Battery 4 & Push?

Post by sparklepuff » Sun May 05, 2013 2:36 am

No it doesn't work like the drum rack because Battery isn't a 4x4 grid. Most of the kits are chromatic anyway so I just put the scale mode in chromatic and bang away.
Guitar | Synths | Samplers | Ableton @ Phantogram & Big Grams


irrelevance
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 7:31 pm

Re: Has anyone experience with NI Battery 4 & Push?

Post by irrelevance » Mon May 06, 2013 8:04 am

Don't have battery but did try it with Guru (haven't fired that up in soooo long) and while I could trigger sounds I could mute or solo I guess it would be the same with any other vst/audio unit.

DOME_CHOMSKY
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:52 am

Re: Has anyone experience with NI Battery 4 & Push?

Post by DOME_CHOMSKY » Thu May 16, 2013 9:15 am

just tried it out.

works great. i thought i was gonna need to do some crazy m4l and midi remote script shit to trick push into think it was a drumrack in order to get that functionality, but then i realize you can just take a midi track with an empty drumrack and route the midi into the battery track. awesome! i love my push.

JBlongz
Posts: 505
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:29 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Has anyone experience with NI Battery 4 & Push?

Post by JBlongz » Fri Jun 07, 2013 4:53 pm

Yes it works in drum rack mode too! In a nutshell, here's what you do:

1) Create a blank Drum Rack

2) Insert battery as a new chain. Adjust the rows and columns in Battery so its 4x4. I also gave each cell its own output channel.

3) Insert 15 External Instrument chains. Route them to the appropriate input and output notes, as well as midi channel. I also gave each slow it's own audio return.

4) Save the device so you won't have to do it again.

So now you will be able to play Battery with all Push features of Drum Racks
rMBP Quad 2.8GHz, 16GB, 1TB SSD | UAD Apollo 8
JBlongz YouTube

Christian Witt
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 3:57 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: Has anyone experience with NI Battery 4 & Push?

Post by Christian Witt » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:59 pm

Thanks for your answer JBlongz you saved my day!
It will be cool if you upload your "Battery 4 Chain Drum Rack"
for the users of this board.

:oops:

JBlongz wrote:Yes it works in drum rack mode too! In a nutshell, here's what you do:

1) Create a blank Drum Rack

2) Insert battery as a new chain. Adjust the rows and columns in Battery so its 4x4. I also gave each cell its own output channel.

3) Insert 15 External Instrument chains. Route them to the appropriate input and output notes, as well as midi channel. I also gave each slow it's own audio return.

4) Save the device so you won't have to do it again.

So now you will be able to play Battery with all Push features of Drum Racks

JBlongz
Posts: 505
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:29 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Has anyone experience with NI Battery 4 & Push?

Post by JBlongz » Thu Jul 25, 2013 12:03 pm

For sorry the delay I'm been extremely busy. So here it is:

https://copy.com/hX2wsqi3n3cExWPP

There are two files: drumrack preset and battery preset. The output setup may change for your specific settings, but I had each of the 16 cells routed on a separate output so it will be consistent with how drum racks works when expanded. I rerouted the midi to/from chain so that Push pads match the order of Battery cells...it seemed to be reversed initially.

Have fun rocking with that.
rMBP Quad 2.8GHz, 16GB, 1TB SSD | UAD Apollo 8
JBlongz YouTube

Buleriachk
Posts: 1257
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 3:52 am
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Contact:

Re: Has anyone experience with NI Battery 4 & Push?

Post by Buleriachk » Thu Jul 25, 2013 2:46 pm

Does this work for Battery 3? Perhaps by renaming the Battery preset??

Christian Witt
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 3:57 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: Has anyone experience with NI Battery 4 & Push?

Post by Christian Witt » Thu Jul 25, 2013 6:03 pm

JBlongz wrote:For sorry the delay I'm been extremely busy. So here it is:

https://copy.com/hX2wsqi3n3cExWPP

There are two files: drumrack preset and battery preset. The output setup may change for your specific settings, but I had each of the 16 cells routed on a separate output so it will be consistent with how drum racks works when expanded. I rerouted the midi to/from chain so that Push pads match the order of Battery cells...it seemed to be reversed initially.

Have fun rocking with that.


THANKS JBlongs!!! This works easy & perfecT!!!

1. add Battery4 Rack.adg to a empty Midi channel
2. open on the first Slot of Drumrack the Battery, in the Battery Plugin open the "PushRack 16CH.nbkt
3. that's it! enjoy

great...

JBlongz
Posts: 505
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:29 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Has anyone experience with NI Battery 4 & Push?

Post by JBlongz » Thu Jul 25, 2013 6:23 pm

To further streamline the presets, save the battery preset as default in battery's preferences, then save the ableton preset to your user library...or drag to your custom folder in live's browser. Now you can drag it in and go. Thats my setup for creating new kits. I just start dropping samples on cells, tweaking and saving in battery's user library. This way I have no issue using the same kits in another DAW.
rMBP Quad 2.8GHz, 16GB, 1TB SSD | UAD Apollo 8
JBlongz YouTube

patrickarmstrong
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:15 am

Re: Has anyone experience with NI Battery 4 & Push?

Post by patrickarmstrong » Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:22 am

That's awesome. Has anyone tried a similar setup with Nerve?

TrackPacker
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 7:31 am

Re: Has anyone experience with NI Battery 4 & Push?

Post by TrackPacker » Mon Aug 12, 2013 5:23 am

You might wanna try this:

viewtopic.php?f=55&t=196435

Works for all drum VSTs.

Post Reply