load sample from browser into drum rack

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
arthur101
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 5:52 am
Contact:

load sample from browser into drum rack

Post by arthur101 » Fri May 24, 2013 11:07 pm

live keeps crashing when i try to load s sample onto a drum rack cell via the push browser

whats up with that? 8O


Dchild
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:14 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: load sample from browser into drum rack

Post by Dchild » Sat May 25, 2013 12:41 am

Yep same here...

Version 9.05B

SuburbanThug
Posts: 1479
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: load sample from browser into drum rack

Post by SuburbanThug » Sat May 25, 2013 12:52 am

...I'll just wait and see where this goes...
Last edited by SuburbanThug on Sat May 25, 2013 2:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

irrelevance
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 7:31 pm

Re: load sample from browser into drum rack

Post by irrelevance » Sat May 25, 2013 1:34 am

Check your midi prefs:

viewtopic.php?f=55&t=192283

arthur101
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 5:52 am
Contact:

Re: load sample from browser into drum rack

Post by arthur101 » Sun May 26, 2013 9:04 am

on 9.04

cant be arsed with another beta yet. ill wait for the release.

the first time i did it while i was playing the track. thought that might have been why so i stopped playing first but it happened again anyway.

ill check the midi prefs

arthur101
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 5:52 am
Contact:

Re: load sample from browser into drum rack

Post by arthur101 » Sun May 26, 2013 9:16 am

irrelevance wrote:Check your midi prefs:

viewtopic.php?f=55&t=192283
yes removing the other devices in the midi prefernces seems to have sorted it out.

i loaded 3 samples into a rack and no crash occurred

i dont plan to use any other devices with push ( thats the point of it really isnt it?)

but if i did want to , then it wd be a bit annoying i suppose

Post Reply