Are we able to use 2 pushes with same computer

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
isham
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 9:21 pm

Are we able to use 2 pushes with same computer

Post by isham » Tue Jul 09, 2013 4:49 pm

Sorry if it sounds subversif as the waiting is still huge, just wondering If technically feasible , I see the need in a studio to be near specific synth for sound design and playing without moving push around...

Thanks for your feedback
Isham

greaterthanzero
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:48 pm

Re: Are we able to use 2 pushes with same computer

Post by greaterthanzero » Tue Jul 09, 2013 5:18 pm

Officially, no.

This may change with future updates.

isham
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 9:21 pm

Re: Are we able to use 2 pushes with same computer

Post by isham » Tue Jul 09, 2013 5:23 pm

Thank you for your reply !
Ok so let's see what the future brings

lyovino
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 3:29 am

Re: Are we able to use 2 pushes with same computer

Post by lyovino » Tue Jul 09, 2013 10:18 pm

Push is pretty much plug-and-play. So why not just pull the USB cord out of Push 1 and plug it into Push 2.. This should work well if the computer is within reach of both units…
iMac, Intel Core i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB
Yosemite, Live 9.xx Suite (64- bit)
Push, Apogee Ensemble

jestermgee
Posts: 3401
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Are we able to use 2 pushes with same computer

Post by jestermgee » Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:33 pm

For the price of a 2nd push, just get an iPad and Touchable/TouchOSC. Both of those are awesome for moving round a studio as they offer all the main functions for recording/track/clip launch etc and being completely wireless and small means it can go anywhere. Been using one for the last year and a half and is very useful.

isham
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 9:21 pm

Re: Are we able to use 2 pushes with same computer

Post by isham » Wed Jul 10, 2013 9:16 pm

lyovino wrote:Push is pretty much plug-and-play. So why not just pull the USB cord out of Push 1 and plug it into Push 2.. This should work well if the computer is within reach of both units…
Thank you for all suggestions and the one above is so obvious :oops:
Still trying to find the right table stand for push...

Post Reply