Push not catching first not of performance..

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
kompletemail
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:51 am

Push not catching first not of performance..

Post by kompletemail » Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:07 pm

http://www.mediafire.com/?6uw4fl3u39n250w

here is a video of the demonstration of it missing the first note.

over %50 of the time it misses it and does not record it.

does anyone know what the issue is here?

how to fix it?

kompletemail
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:51 am

Re: Push not catching first not of performance..

Post by kompletemail » Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm

Sorry if the link doesn't work but I updated firmware and thought the problem went away but it still exists.

GOSH
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:36 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Push not catching first not of performance..

Post by GOSH » Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:09 pm

same problem here. first note also missed off when using note repeat..

lyovino
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 3:29 am

Re: Push not catching first not of performance..

Post by lyovino » Thu Aug 01, 2013 3:20 am

Have you tried holding a pad down and then hitting the record button? It is a little tricky I will admit but if you just hold the pad down once it cycles through (if overdubbing or in fixed length recording) it places the missing note on the second run..
iMac, Intel Core i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB
Yosemite, Live 9.xx Suite (64- bit)
Push, Apogee Ensemble

GOSH
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:36 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Push not catching first not of performance..

Post by GOSH » Thu Aug 01, 2013 10:13 am

yeah it can record but seems to have an aversion. This must be a bug? Try this..no swing. hit repeat on 16ths and record in.. doesn't record on first step..?

Tarkus B
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 8:45 pm

Re: Push not catching first not of performance..

Post by Tarkus B » Sun Aug 11, 2013 8:49 pm

Having the same problem here in repeat mode, absolutely refuses to catch the first note even on the next time round the loop.
it will only record the first note using repeat if you hold down your note before you start recording a new clip.
It behaves this way in drum racks and instruments.
anyone had any ideas yet?

lyovino
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 3:29 am

Re: Push not catching first not of performance..

Post by lyovino » Mon Aug 12, 2013 1:06 am

What do you have your global quantize set to? It wasn't set to a bar from what I can see?
iMac, Intel Core i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB
Yosemite, Live 9.xx Suite (64- bit)
Push, Apogee Ensemble

florian_bl
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:53 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Push not catching first not of performance..

Post by florian_bl » Wed Aug 14, 2013 10:20 pm

Not sure if we are having the same problem: When my first note in Repeat Mode was left away, I saw that all MIDI events were also recorded a tiny little bit too early. The latency compensation must have done something wrong.

In a very basic setup, everything worked fine. When I added an instance of U-He's DIVA, the Repeat Mode got unusable due to the wrong MIDI timing.

I spoke to Ableton's technical support today. They didn't know what was causing this problem but recommended to turn off Reduced Latency When Monitoring. This solved the problem. MIDI events recorded in Push's Repeat Mode are perfectly on the grid now. The first note gets recorded every time. Give it a try and see if it helps in your case too.

Tarkus B
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 8:45 pm

Re: Push not catching first not of performance..

Post by Tarkus B » Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:11 pm

You sir are a genius!! :D That solved the problem instantly although not quite sure why.
Must be a bug due to the latency compensation settings.
hopefully ableton will get this sorted soon, but this is great as a temporary work around.

Post Reply