Push in cubase.

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
Eyzuky
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 5:11 pm

Push in cubase.

Post by Eyzuky » Tue Jul 30, 2013 1:14 pm

I i wonder if i can use push also as a midi controller in cubase.. cuz if so its great:P
and if so how exactly do i do it ? because when i open push i get the "Please start live to play" massage.. but im not using live in the same moment..

Evengy
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:31 am

Re: Push in cubase.

Post by Evengy » Tue Jul 30, 2013 1:36 pm

as i read it´s possible with the "user" button on push. in this mode you can midi map every button and encoders.

sowhoso
Posts: 836
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Re: Push in cubase.

Post by sowhoso » Tue Jul 30, 2013 1:54 pm

if you want more control than USER mode...

nativeKONTROL is in the beta stage of PXT-General which will add more functionality to Push when used in other DAWs

http://beatwise.proboards.com/index.cgi ... hread=1422

B3
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 1:25 am

Re: Push in cubase.

Post by B3 » Wed Jan 22, 2014 5:05 pm

Eyzuky wrote:I i wonder if i can use push also as a midi controller in cubase.. cuz if so its great:P
and if so how exactly do i do it ? because when i open push i get the "Please start live to play" massage.. but im not using live in the same moment..
Apparently, you can: http://www.nativekontrol.com/PXT-General.html
iMac 27", 24 GB RAM, 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7
Mac OSX 10.9
Ableton Live 9.1.4 + Push
UAD Apollo Quad

topaz
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Push in cubase.

Post by topaz » Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:09 am

Nightmare to set up, such a shame.
Complete Cycle, Contemporary Music for Film, TV, Media & Games.
http://www.completecycle.bandcamp.com

Greeny1321
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 10:14 pm

Re: Push in cubase.

Post by Greeny1321 » Mon Dec 29, 2014 5:38 pm

topaz wrote:Nightmare to set up, such a shame.
PXT general is easy to set up, you follow the simple included instructions, I use it in sonar all the time, EZ. Took about 5 minutes to do the inital setup now all I do is open up pxt general and start sonar, job done.

topaz
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Push in cubase.

Post by topaz » Mon Dec 29, 2014 6:38 pm

It might be in sonar but this thread is about cubase.
Complete Cycle, Contemporary Music for Film, TV, Media & Games.
http://www.completecycle.bandcamp.com

Greeny1321
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 10:14 pm

Re: Push in cubase.

Post by Greeny1321 » Mon Dec 29, 2014 7:50 pm

topaz wrote:It might be in sonar but this thread is about cubase.
The setup is identical in both daws. Or for that matter any DAW that allows you to configure midi in and out.

topaz
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Push in cubase.

Post by topaz » Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:25 pm

If only every DAW was the same internally.

Just because it works in sonar don't assume it does in every other.

Greeny1321 wrote:
topaz wrote:It might be in sonar but this thread is about cubase.
The setup is identical in both daws. Or for that matter any DAW that allows you to configure midi in and out.
Complete Cycle, Contemporary Music for Film, TV, Media & Games.
http://www.completecycle.bandcamp.com

Greeny1321
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 10:14 pm

Re: Push in cubase.

Post by Greeny1321 » Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:45 pm

topaz wrote:If only every DAW was the same internally.

Just because it works in sonar don't assume it does in every other.

Greeny1321 wrote:
topaz wrote:It might be in sonar but this thread is about cubase.
The setup is identical in both daws. Or for that matter any DAW that allows you to configure midi in and out.
It works exactly the same in cubase. I am not assuming anything.

topaz
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Push in cubase.

Post by topaz » Mon Dec 29, 2014 9:09 pm

well thats great

Can you please post a screen recording video using Cubase 8 on Mac using MCU Fixed Mode
I especially need to see Click working and Switching pages to control VSTi plugins.

A setup video would also be great as there are no setup videos available for Cubase 8 using Mac OSX.

Cheers

Greeny1321 wrote: It works exactly the same in cubase. I am not assuming anything.
Complete Cycle, Contemporary Music for Film, TV, Media & Games.
http://www.completecycle.bandcamp.com

Greeny1321
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 10:14 pm

Re: Push in cubase.

Post by Greeny1321 » Mon Dec 29, 2014 9:23 pm

topaz wrote:well thats great

Can you please post a screen recording video using Cubase 8 on Mac using MCU Fixed Mode
I especially need to see Click working and Switching pages to control VSTi plugins.

A setup video would also be great as there are no setup videos available for Cubase 8 using Mac OSX.

Cheers

Greeny1321 wrote: It works exactly the same in cubase. I am not assuming anything.
OK my bad, I was assuming one thing, and that one thing is windows <sulks off to his dark cave> I shall change my previous statement to "it works exactly the same in cubase - on windows"

Damn me forgetting that some people still use Macs.

alex808
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 2:48 pm

Re: Push in cubase.

Post by alex808 » Wed Jan 07, 2015 1:04 pm

i use it with pxt...i configure push like a unknown device in cubase and map my favourite parameters in preferences (i try to use the same command on hardware)...work nice but you need to configure all by hands,but the big thing is missed...the step sequencer for the clips..i prefer maschine to control the other daw with a step sequencer...push without step sequencer is only a controller with a lot of button..if you want a great support for push use bitwig,or stay on live :D

Post Reply