problem with swing and tempo knobs?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
thegoodsirjames
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:18 am

problem with swing and tempo knobs?

Post by thegoodsirjames » Thu Sep 26, 2013 8:24 am

Hi guys, has anyone else had problems with these two knobs? Just today mine have started acting like they have a loose connection :( When I grab them, they just give me a flashing screen so I can see the tempo or swing parameters flashing very quickly. Tried grabbling them hard, soft, caressing them, nibbling them, nothin'. Anyone heard of this???

Logic8807
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 1:25 pm

Re: problem with swing and tempo knobs?

Post by Logic8807 » Thu Sep 26, 2013 11:28 pm

Try pulling them off (they come right off) and cleaning them. Maybe sweat/dust/oil has accumulated under the knob and is altering the responsiveness.
https://soundcloud.com/thegraysmith/asp ... itch-remix

Check me out...let me know what ya'll think.

Badger45
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 11:41 pm

Re: problem with swing and tempo knobs?

Post by Badger45 » Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:46 pm

only problem I have is one of the pots wiggles...like it turns a bit before it activates

tmxinc
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:58 am

Re: problem with swing and tempo knobs?

Post by tmxinc » Sat Mar 22, 2014 3:23 am

Hi, please watch my movies about Ableton Push's problem with Tempo Swing knobs.
video 1
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eG2azOjedek

video2
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jXOIr7mVccI

gatto-selvatico
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 4:14 pm

Re: problem with swing and tempo knobs?

Post by gatto-selvatico » Fri May 09, 2014 4:16 pm

I got the same problem here: once the tempo knob is touched, the display stays on tempo parameter.

tangucho
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:41 am

Re: problem with swing and tempo knobs?

Post by tangucho » Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:42 am

Sorry to revive this post....

But any you find a solution for this? Did you return the unit or any workaround? I am having the same problem....

Post Reply