Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:56 pm

Possibly, you could try to move the folders so that they aren't in those instruments subfolders of Ableton and add them to places again. If this doesn't work, we should both submit the suggestion to ableton.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

GreatExpectations
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 1:22 pm

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by GreatExpectations » Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:38 am

Sorry for my ignorance but could you explain how to do that?

Cheers

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Fri Oct 25, 2013 4:09 am

I tried it anyway, and it wont work. this is due to the way ableton catalogs things. if something exists in the folder called "bass" ableton assumes its an instrument and puts it in a category in the instruments section. you'd have to rename all the instrument folder names to something abstract that ableton wont recognise. I also recomend you post the issue to support. they are paying attention to things like this for sure.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

GreatExpectations
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 1:22 pm

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by GreatExpectations » Fri Oct 25, 2013 3:14 pm

Will do. Thanks.

madcalm
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 9:40 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by madcalm » Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:37 pm

well done, good library, i´ve bought it even)
now to wishlist :mrgreen:

would it be possible to control battery 4 as a native drum rack, please!?)) i mean displaying the samples, changing them and all the parameters, would be just a dream :mrgreen:

only one bad thing is: to access the VSTs parameters i must go 2-3 steps down in device mode, when i switch to another VST to control cutoff f.E. and go back i must step down again, so i tried to made all the presets myself, assigning macros to configured knobs of vst and saving them, but its damn long way for Komplete)))
would you batch them with next update assigned to macros? or any other possibility to abletonize them?

one more question :mrgreen:
do you plan to release midi mappings or something for other controllers too?

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Mon Oct 28, 2013 7:50 pm

"would it be possible to control battery 4 as a native drum rack, please!?)) i mean displaying the samples, changing them and all the parameters, would be just a dream"
im not clear on this, what do you mean? if you mean to make drum racks of each samples without the vst no we cant because it cant be automated and the cells use multiple layered samples.

I cannot change macros because of abletons implementation of them as discussed in the FAQ-
http://audiomodder.com/blogs/news/90475 ... -questions
we must use the configured vst parms in at that deeper level.

What other controllers would you like to see mapped?
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

madcalm
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 9:40 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by madcalm » Mon Oct 28, 2013 9:03 pm

queglay wrote:"would it be possible to control battery 4 as a native drum rack, please!?)) i mean displaying the samples, changing them and all the parameters, would be just a dream"
im not clear on this, what do you mean? if you mean to make drum racks of each samples without the vst no we cant because it cant be automated and the cells use multiple layered samples.

I cannot change macros because of abletons implementation of them as discussed in the FAQ-
http://audiomodder.com/blogs/news/90475 ... -questions
we must use the configured vst parms in at that deeper level.

What other controllers would you like to see mapped?

thanks, sad, seems to be impossible without to programming them completely new)

many people looking for a setup for two tractor kontrol f1 with functions of an apc40 in ableton, something like this, but its still raw: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HLEjDURINXE
thatsit)

shpongled
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by shpongled » Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:40 am

Yeah, I signed up for this also and it saves much pain. As a user of vsts as preference these features were really badly missed.
Nice job.
My install on Win 8.1 differed but sussed it out anyway.

Highly recommended for any NI fans.

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by Jekblad » Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:05 am

quick question for those using it or the creator.

Does this bridge allow you to browse all the presets you own and have installed using massive? Or do they rely on pre-made racks that directly mirror what ships with the ultimate package?
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:15 am

Thats right, it mirrors what is shipped. Can you tell me any other packs you'd like to include? if you only have say a handful of extra presets you could manually save those using my template. or if you have a ton i can give anyone as part of the package my keyboard maestro template for you to batch your entire library yourself if you are on osx (on request). massive can be done in maybe 1-2 hours of batching while you leave your machine alone.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by Jekblad » Thu Oct 31, 2013 2:16 pm

I watched your videos and now I understand what's happening. The majority of what I use is 3rd party massive presets. I have iKey so I might be able to whip up something similar to batching those out.

so let's say the preset bit was out of the way, the next most important thing would be the browser hack, or were you moving away from that?

Thank you for your reply here and on youtube. Cheers!
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:02 pm

we aren't hacking the browser component anymore. we found it was no longer necesary with places new functionality. itd be nice to be able to put places at the top instead of the bottom though...

there is also this-
http://audiomodder.myshopify.com/blogs/ ... accessible
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by Jekblad » Thu Oct 31, 2013 4:57 pm

very cool. I do enjoy the regular Kontakt library which might be worth the 20 bucks to me. The other massive presets I could batch myself with ikey...

thanks for posting the tuts man, i like the full transparency bit. I will def re arrange that folder so push can access the things i want to use.
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

jestermgee
Posts: 3923
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by jestermgee » Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:13 am

I have noticed with the Kontact library items that when you open a kontact device that has MIDI mappings, the controls all open at about 20% and don't show what is in kontact.

It doesn't affect the sound until you touch an encoder and then the 20% value is sent to the instrument. If you mouse click the control in Kontact then the value is updated on Push. Additionally if you SAVE the live set then open it again, the controls will update tot he actual value.

It appears this is not an issue with the patch browser but with Kontact/Live.

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Sun Dec 22, 2013 6:58 am

I'll take a look at this.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Post Reply