Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
jestermgee
Posts: 3565
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by jestermgee » Sun Dec 29, 2013 11:12 pm

jestermgee wrote:I have noticed with the Kontact library items that when you open a kontact device that has MIDI mappings, the controls all open at about 20% and don't show what is in kontact.

It doesn't affect the sound until you touch an encoder and then the 20% value is sent to the instrument. If you mouse click the control in Kontact then the value is updated on Push. Additionally if you SAVE the live set then open it again, the controls will update tot he actual value.

It appears this is not an issue with the patch browser but with Kontact/Live.
Has this been confirmed?

I started updating some of the presets to change the midi mappings for some instruments but this prevents me from going further. Just interested if others have noticed the same behaviour.

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Mon Dec 30, 2013 1:11 am

This is definitely a bug with kontakt and ableton. If anyone can replicate please submit the bug to both ableton and NI support so we can get this fixed.

I've posted a video here demonstrating the problem.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0NrE6Sse8co
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Airyck
Posts: 726
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:54 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by Airyck » Wed Mar 19, 2014 3:31 pm

Hey queglay,

I bought the Audiomodder Komplete presets back in September, you only had OS X versions then I think but now I see you have versions for Windows 7 as well. Any way I can get the Windows 7 version or do I have to pay again?

I can get you my order info from my last order if you need, I was able to log in to your site and it's still listed there.
http://www.soundcloud.com/airyck-sterrett
Ableton Live 10 Suite / Push 2 / Max 7 & 8 /
2016 Macbook Pro 15"
Too much hardware to list

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Wed Mar 19, 2014 3:44 pm

yes of course, the product page says both are included. just send me your order info and ill issue the other version.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Airyck
Posts: 726
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:54 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by Airyck » Wed Mar 19, 2014 3:48 pm

queglay wrote:yes of course, the product page says both are included. just send me your order info and ill issue the other version.
Thanks! I'll PM you, couldn't find contact info on the site.
http://www.soundcloud.com/airyck-sterrett
Ableton Live 10 Suite / Push 2 / Max 7 & 8 /
2016 Macbook Pro 15"
Too much hardware to list

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Wed Mar 19, 2014 5:38 pm

The support email is usually sent with the order confirmation, but if you bought it in the beginning you may have missed this one! Windows version sorted for you.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Airyck
Posts: 726
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:54 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by Airyck » Wed Mar 19, 2014 6:48 pm

queglay wrote:The support email is usually sent with the order confirmation, but if you bought it in the beginning you may have missed this one! Windows version sorted for you.
Yeah I'm pretty good about keeping track of important emails so I must have been in before that happened; got the new email now though so thanks for that :)
http://www.soundcloud.com/airyck-sterrett
Ableton Live 10 Suite / Push 2 / Max 7 & 8 /
2016 Macbook Pro 15"
Too much hardware to list

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Mon Apr 14, 2014 3:44 am

Update:

Now the question of Maschine vs Push gets blurred. This really tightly integrates browsing all Maschine 2.0 kits and most Expansions from Push. I think this makes them good companions!

And I've just added Korg to the site so you can browse any VST preset form KORG with Push

for Maschine 2.0 and Push, I created this workflow to further enable both, as I love and use both.  It's also great for travel, as I can't realistically carry both with me.

They are also preconfigured with 16 channel audio routing back into the chains for FX - big time saver for my workflow personally.

For nicer control and M4L users we made a device to map 8 macros of each chain/sound into the Maschine 2.0 VST.  128 parameters are preconfigured in total for every kit.  This workflow lets you keep your composition and automation in Ableton's clips for the Maschine VST.  And you can use Push's per step automation without looking at the computer screen since 9.1.  Feels almost as nice as automation on the Elektron gear.  The drumsynth presets become a lot of fun with this automation ability.

You have to own Maschine 2.0 or KORG VST's for any of this to work of course.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

neilmcm1975
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:12 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by neilmcm1975 » Tue Apr 22, 2014 8:22 pm

Does the new version only work with 64 bit version of live .

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Tue Apr 22, 2014 8:47 pm

Yes, it's for 64 bit vsts only.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

neilmcm1975
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:12 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by neilmcm1975 » Tue Apr 22, 2014 8:56 pm

Will there be a update to use 32 bit vsts .

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Thu Apr 24, 2014 1:39 am

I think we are at the point where most venders are 64 bit now.
Currently we are maintaining over 23,000 presets. Supporting 32 bit would double this number - it's not feasible.

http://audiomodder.myshopify.com/blogs/ ... -questions
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

rbro
Posts: 1530
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Novato, CA
Contact:

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by rbro » Mon May 05, 2014 2:13 am

I've been unable to get Reaktor presets to load. I copied all the .ENS files to users/shared, but no luck. The other NI instruments work fine, Any ideas?

rbro
Posts: 1530
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Novato, CA
Contact:

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by rbro » Tue May 06, 2014 11:59 pm

I got it to work with the 64 bit Version of Live. That is on the product page which I suppose I should have read, but all is well now!

Citizen
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:34 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by Citizen » Sat May 10, 2014 7:12 am

So this ONLY works with the 64 bit version of Live?

Not sure that this is going to solve more problems than it creates :cry:

Is there a way of checking which of my plug-ins will be compatible with 64bit? What are peoples experience with J-Bridge?

Post Reply