Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Citizen
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:34 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by Citizen » Sat May 10, 2014 11:57 pm

Also, if I do DL and install 64-bit Live, and install your product - should I make sure that all my NI Komplete is full updated, before doing so?

ImNotDedYet
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 10:52 pm

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by ImNotDedYet » Sun May 11, 2014 12:24 am

Citizen wrote:Also, if I do DL and install 64-bit Live, and install your product - should I make sure that all my NI Komplete is full updated, before doing so?
Yes, it's mentioned in the documentation.

Citizen
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:34 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by Citizen » Sun May 11, 2014 10:48 am

Thanks, all updated and ready to go!

Unfortunately a few of my other plug ins are not visible in 64bit Live. I believe that these are available as 64-Bit plugins (Dcam Synth Squad and Arturia Analog Factory) - and just installed the latest version of each, but they are not showing in th Live Browser.

Is there a special technique for installing 64bit plugins?

ImNotDedYet
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 10:52 pm

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by ImNotDedYet » Sun May 11, 2014 5:45 pm

Citizen wrote:Thanks, all updated and ready to go!

Unfortunately a few of my other plug ins are not visible in 64bit Live. I believe that these are available as 64-Bit plugins (Dcam Synth Squad and Arturia Analog Factory) - and just installed the latest version of each, but they are not showing in th Live Browser.

Is there a special technique for installing 64bit plugins?
Assuming you've re-analyzed (or re-started Live0 your VST plugin folder after installing the latest versions? Did you put the 64-bit versions of the latest install into the correct location before re-analyzing?

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Sun May 11, 2014 6:25 pm

As long as you run the Live 64 bit executable, only 64 bit plugins will be visible so it can be verified by trying to use them.
I've also updated the FAQ just now for a process to verify the right plugin types are being used.
Audiomodder VST Bridge - 64 bit VST FAQ

It also shows a process for saving and sending your own rack to the support email (included in the order) to verify. So far everyone has been able to resolve it by using the included steps as described in the FAQ.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Citizen
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:34 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by Citizen » Wed May 14, 2014 1:24 pm

Thanks guys - I bought it and it works pretty well. 8) I'm not sure if my browser structure is quite how it is supposed to be, though. :cry:

I don't suppose you have a diagram of how the correct browser heirarchy should look like in Push?

Mine is:

PLACES > USER LIBRARY > PRESETS

Which has:

Absynth 5
FM8
Instruments
Massive
MIDI Effects
Prism
Razor
Spark


BUT :!: .... if I go within 'Instruments' (from the above list) there is more content:

Drum Rack
...Rack


Drum Rack leads to another bank 'NI Racks'...which then takes me to all the drum content, as per your video. 8)

'...Rack' leads to 'NI Instruments' which then has what I think is all the content, and some sub-menus:


Absynth
FM8
Kontakt
Maschine Loops
Massive
Monark
Prism
Razor
Reaktor Carbon
Reaktor Skrewell
Skanner XT
Spark
NI Instrument


Is this correct?
Seems like a double up in the heirarchy - can I make it simply/faster to access all the content? :?:

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Wed May 14, 2014 9:57 pm

Step 4 in the documentation demonstrates what Places should look like. Let's continue further discussion through the support email provided in the order.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Citizen
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:34 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by Citizen » Wed May 14, 2014 10:49 pm

Thanks Queglay. Just sent my email now, with some screenshots to help sort out the issue.

Thanks!


PS: Also, there is some mention in the video about the Bridge working with Arturia presets - is that no longer the case, or is this still in development?

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Wed May 14, 2014 11:13 pm

I'm working on them, someone gave me a licence on the proviso i create them so its happening! also crafted sound have a set of these...
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

sounddevisor
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:31 pm

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by sounddevisor » Thu May 15, 2014 7:27 pm

Hey, folks -

Just want to say that I bought Queglay's pack of presets for NI Komplete as well as the Maschine 2.0 and Expansions pack, and they work great. I had a small problem with the install, and Queglay emailed me very quickly with the correct fix.

I don't doubt that buying this saved me several days (if not more) of tedious mapping and preset-making, so well worth the $30 or so!

Highly recommended if you are at all on the fence about buying!

fistikuffs
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 1:42 pm

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by fistikuffs » Wed May 28, 2014 8:24 pm

Sorry for the dumb question but I don't have Komplete,just Reaktor. Are all the Reaktor ensembles browsable through Push or is it just Carbon and Skrewell etc? Thanks

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Wed May 28, 2014 8:35 pm

you can see the list on the product page here
https://audiomodder.myshopify.com/colle ... vst-bridge
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

fistikuffs
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 1:42 pm

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by fistikuffs » Wed May 28, 2014 9:01 pm

queglay wrote:you can see the list on the product page here
https://audiomodder.myshopify.com/colle ... vst-bridge
Cheers dude. I'll hold off until i upgrade to Komplete, eventually :lol:

fistikuffs
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 1:42 pm

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by fistikuffs » Thu Jun 19, 2014 7:19 am

[]
Last edited by fistikuffs on Sun Jun 22, 2014 8:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Push can browse Komplete 9 Ultimate, UAD, Soundtoys Presets

Post by queglay » Thu Jun 19, 2014 3:23 pm

I think I forgot to mention in this thread we have KORG and Arturia presets now.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Post Reply