Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by TomViolenz » Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:28 am

Good.
I probably forgot these parameters back then, since I don't really use Analog.

And between yours and S4racens link, the complaining about Filepi might finally come to an end 8)

ivarin
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by ivarin » Tue Nov 17, 2015 5:51 pm

greetings!

since Push 2 release my biggest concern was about mappings. i've really got used to these mappings by TomViolenz and i just don't think it'll work like that with Push 2. there are new parameters and options besides.

so how are things there? maybe some of you who used Push1 with these scripts could tell how's default mapping on Push 2 set up?

Papalazarou
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 9:01 am

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by Papalazarou » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:31 am

Hi all,

Are these settings still better than default on the Push 2?

Jamie.

lovelight
Posts: 238
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by lovelight » Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:36 am

I find the auto mappings on certain vst.s very random, and the mapping layout settings on Push / Live 9.5, is not very logic, for example, an ADSR or filters cutoff/ resonance etc. can stretch to 2 banks, insted of being together in one bank right after each other, for easy control.
I know this thread is about Live,s devices, but i just saw Tom,s remark from June:

I hear Mr. lovelights and his locked Facebook group is a REALLY friendly place, with only REALLY well meaning people ;-)

Try for your self here:

https://www.facebook.com/AbletonPushVstRacks/



http://lovelight.biz/

win 10, 16 gb ram, intel 8xcore i7-4790 cpu 3.60zh, propellerhead balance

login
Posts: 1816
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by login » Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:24 pm

lovelight wrote:I find the auto mappings on certain vst.s very random, and the mapping layout settings on Push / Live 9.5, is not very logic, for example, an ADSR or filters cutoff/ resonance etc. can stretch to 2 banks, insted of being together in one bank right after each other, for easy control.
I know this thread is about Live,s devices, but i just saw Tom,s remark from June:
Obviously this is going to happen, the automapping just follows, and always has, the order the plug in has. The plug in developer configures this order.

tom_d
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:20 pm

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by tom_d » Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:36 pm

FYI, I've updated my Ubermap tool, which allows you to remap VST/AU plugins on Push (and also remap Live's own devices, although the new mappings for them are more advanced than what you could do with Ubermap, so this part isn't that useful any more), for Live 9.5 and (hopefully) Push 2. Setup is slightly technical but if you are interested: viewtopic.php?p=1684933#p1684933
Ubermap: simple, free bank and parameter remapping for AudioUnit and VST devices for Push and Push 2: http://ubermap.live

igneous
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 9:40 am

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by igneous » Sat Feb 06, 2016 9:43 am

This isn't working as of Live 9.6, anyone else have this problem?

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by Stromkraft » Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:17 pm

igneous wrote:This isn't working as of Live 9.6, anyone else have this problem?
This? The main subject or Ubermap?
Make some music!

Tarekith
Posts: 17349
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by Tarekith » Tue Feb 09, 2016 7:02 am

In Live 9.6 python support was updated to version 2.7, so some scripts will have to be recompiled by their creators to work correctly.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by Stromkraft » Tue Feb 09, 2016 8:27 am

Tarekith wrote:In Live 9.6 python support was updated to version 2.7, so some scripts will have to be recompiled by their creators to work correctly.
I think generally, Python 2.7 is backwards compatible and so should Live be on that account. It might not be in practice as you suggest, but that's on Ableton I suspect. I've had 2.7 installed since release and no issues with previous Live versions, though that might have been a side by side installation, can't remember.
Make some music!

Tarekith
Posts: 17349
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by Tarekith » Tue Feb 09, 2016 9:41 am

It's a known issue with some scripts, not all though as you say.

igneous
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 9:40 am

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by igneous » Wed Apr 06, 2016 10:51 am

This, the main subject, doesn't work for me. It did before 9.5, but now when drop in the .py file and it converts to a .pyc file I get nothing when I boot live--no banks or user presets. I haven't tried Ubermap, perhaps I should? Any ideas?

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by Stromkraft » Wed Apr 06, 2016 9:13 pm

igneous wrote: now when drop in the .py file and it converts to a .pyc file I get nothing
This does as far as I know not work anymore. I think someone posted something about a workaround.
Make some music!

igneous
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 9:40 am

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by igneous » Wed Apr 06, 2016 9:57 pm

Dang! Maybe we can put this in the first post then to let folks know? Could you possibly link to that workaround? I found the community mappings really game-changing, would be grateful to have them back.

edit: I've looked all over for the workaround but can't find it.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Change the parameter mapping of Lives own devices in Push!

Post by Stromkraft » Thu Apr 07, 2016 3:00 pm

igneous wrote:Dang! Maybe we can put this in the first post then to let folks know? Could you possibly link to that workaround? I found the community mappings really game-changing, would be grateful to have them back.

edit: I've looked all over for the workaround but can't find it.
I can't find it now, but you can try with this in Terminal:

Code: Select all

python -m py_compile [nameOfSourceFile].py
+ return.

I'm not certain this will work if the file needs external libraries and what not. I'm pretty sure you need to have Python 2.7 installed. You can check which verison you have with

Code: Select all

python --version
+ return.
Last edited by Stromkraft on Thu Apr 07, 2016 7:57 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Make some music!

Post Reply