Recording midi into arrangement view with Push?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Recording midi into arrangement view with Push?

Post by Jekblad » Mon Nov 04, 2013 12:16 am

Seems like it is not possible to record notes into arrange view. I understand this is in someway a "feature" maybe but for my work flow after i've moved to arrangement view I sometimes need to go back and play things in.

Am I missing something? I tried a couple of ways.

I could capture and insert scene, but for this type of spot overdubbing (adding unique drums fills before every transition) being able to see where I am in the arrangement is positive for me.
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Recording midi into arrangement view with Push?

Post by Jekblad » Mon Nov 04, 2013 3:35 am

Figured it out. I have no idea what I was doing wrong besides being an idiot.

I think it was the fact that the big ole record button is assigned to session record which is now different than the actual record button.

So let's just pretend this never happened....
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

matthewvenn
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:48 pm

Re: Recording midi into arrangement view with Push?

Post by matthewvenn » Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:34 pm

how does it work? I'm stuck with something that sounds similar...
Matt
live 9.1 & push

nightscope
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:20 pm

Re: Recording midi into arrangement view with Push?

Post by nightscope » Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:55 pm

Stray has a free script, Push Script Mods v1.1.0 for Live 9.1.0. This allows the use of the "Big Red One" fer arrangement record, amongst other things.

These files will optionally modify the following behaviors in the Push MIDI Remote Script:

- Allows Shift + Display Encoders to finely adjust parameter values. Also, Shift + tapping the Display Encoders twice will reset parameter values. Fine adjustment does not apply to Browse or Clip Modes.

- Allows Shift + Record to toggle Arrangement Record.

- Allows Step Sequencer input to be velocity-sensitive so that steps turned on will have the velocity that the corresponding button sent.

- Allows use of the SeaPush color scheme (created by Ableton forum user triant):

replika
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 7:02 am

Re: Recording midi into arrangement view with Push?

Post by replika » Wed Nov 27, 2013 6:43 am

nightscope wrote:Stray has a free script, Push Script Mods v1.1.0 for Live 9.1.0. This allows the use of the "Big Red One" fer arrangement record, amongst other things.
and where do we find this? thanks for your anwser!


nightscope
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:20 pm

Re: Recording midi into arrangement view with Push?

Post by nightscope » Wed Nov 27, 2013 3:37 pm

Thanks, Valiumdupeuple.

replika
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 7:02 am

Re: Recording midi into arrangement view with Push?

Post by replika » Wed Nov 27, 2013 3:50 pm

cheers mate!

matthewvenn
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:48 pm

Re: Recording midi into arrangement view with Push?

Post by matthewvenn » Sun Dec 01, 2013 12:10 pm

It's not that I lack a button - I don't mind pressing it with a mouse. It's that I can't tweak drum rack settings or jam midi over existing clips that is the problem.
live 9.1 & push

windish
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:11 pm

Re: Recording midi into arrangement view with Push?

Post by windish » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:11 pm

i have the same prob. and do not get it how to overdub midi notes in an existing clip with push please help

feytus
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 2:56 pm

Re: Recording midi into arrangement view with Push?

Post by feytus » Sun Dec 08, 2013 5:35 am

Can't you just overdub with a new MIDI-track?

lyovino
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 3:29 am

Re: Recording midi into arrangement view with Push?

Post by lyovino » Mon Dec 09, 2013 2:33 am

I was having the same problem with overdub in the arrangement. What actually works for me after a few tries is turning the overdub switch on and off and back on again. I then get the overdub feature and it has puzzled me for the longest time. I think there may be a glitch there? Try it and see what happens…
iMac, Intel Core i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB
Yosemite, Live 9.xx Suite (64- bit)
Push, Apogee Ensemble

Post Reply