Saving Push default/startup state?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
towers of silence
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:32 pm
Location: Portsmouth, NH

Saving Push default/startup state?

Post by towers of silence » Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:31 pm

Apologies if this question has been asked before, but I'm wondering if there's a way to save my custom Push startup state-
For instance I always change the Workflow to "clip", the input quant to "on" and 1/16th note, etc. It's all pretty minor, but rather than do this every time I use Push it would be great to be able to save these settings as part of my template set. Anyone know of a way to do this?

lyovino
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 3:29 am

Re: Saving Push default/startup state?

Post by lyovino » Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:54 am

I've been wondering this for quite some time myself. Every time I open live, push automatically produces the macro screen and I must immediately navigate to where I want to be in my live set. It would be nice to be able to tell push open up in this state each time. I thought by setting live up with the highlighted channel and saving it as my default that live would recognize this and open to the same, live does but push does not. Anybody?
iMac, Intel Core i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB
Yosemite, Live 9.xx Suite (64- bit)
Push, Apogee Ensemble

Alex-C
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Saving Push default/startup state?

Post by Alex-C » Sat Dec 07, 2013 3:38 pm

Would that MaxMSP plugin from Richie Hawtin be able to save this stuff? Kapture is it?

Post Reply