Quick question about "Add Effect"

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
PlainJaneFrancis
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 4:08 am

Quick question about "Add Effect"

Post by PlainJaneFrancis » Sun Dec 15, 2013 3:50 pm

So when I'm working on a track and want to add an effect, by pressing the "Add Effect" button on push, it opens that audio effects. How can I get it to open "Midi Effects" instead? Or how can i switch between audio and midi effects using the controller rather than having to use the mouse.

Thanks in advance!

-Plain Jane Francis

fishmonkey
Posts: 4099
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Quick question about "Add Effect"

Post by fishmonkey » Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:28 am


replika
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 7:02 am

Re: Quick question about "Add Effect"

Post by replika » Mon Dec 16, 2013 3:23 pm

PlainJaneFrancis wrote:So when I'm working on a track and want to add an effect, by pressing the "Add Effect" button on push, it opens that audio effects. How can I get it to open "Midi Effects" instead? Or how can i switch between audio and midi effects using the controller rather than having to use the mouse.

Thanks in advance!

-Plain Jane Francis
shift - add effect

PlainJaneFrancis
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 4:08 am

Re: Quick question about "Add Effect"

Post by PlainJaneFrancis » Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:49 pm

Thank you both very much!

Post Reply