All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Drum Rack Chains in Instrument Rack... odd behavior.
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:58 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 1:35 am
Posts: 71
Its a known issue to ableton but i suppose not enough people have complained about it. I havent found a workaround and i spent hours and days on this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drum Rack Chains in Instrument Rack... odd behavior.
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2018 9:46 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:42 pm
Posts: 370
That sucks, with a set that requires multiple racks for samples, it makes life really difficult. I wonder if grouping racks would help in anyway?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drum Rack Chains in Instrument Rack... odd behavior.
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2018 11:13 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:53 pm
Posts: 374
beef_wellington wrote:
I have a couple of Drum Racks as Chains within an Instrument Rack. When I manually select the 2nd chain (and switch the Chain Selector), the Push's Macros update correctly, but not the 4x4 sample pad display. I can trigger the new Drum Rack, but the illuminated pads still match the first Chain.

Also... as soon as I press Record on the current clip slot, the Rack jumps back to the first Chain.

This seems buggy. Is anyone else able to successfully navigate and record using multiple Drum Rack Chains?


I use macros to toggle activation of chains not in use, so that only one chain is active at a time.

_________________
Basic gear info: Macbook Pro with macOS 10.12, Ableton Live Suite version 9 (64bit) with Ozone, Push and APC20 as controllers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drum Rack Chains in Instrument Rack... odd behavior.
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2018 1:03 am 

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 1:35 am
Posts: 71
Quote:
I use macros to toggle activation of chains not in use, so that only one chain is active at a time.


do you mean using clyphx pro?

and when you switch between chains, does that make the push show the correct pads lit up if they have drum samples on them, in your drum rack?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drum Rack Chains in Instrument Rack... odd behavior.
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:36 pm 

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:31 pm
Posts: 2
Live 10.0.1 and I have the same issue with Instrument Rack and Push2.

I can't see what instrument I am selecting in my Push's display. Also with instrument rack with drumracks I can only see glowing pads for the first drumrack in the chain.
Very serious problem for live performing! :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drum Rack Chains in Instrument Rack... odd behavior.
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 9:49 am 

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 3:57 am
Posts: 2
I’m experiencing the same problem. I’ve e-mailed them about it. I’ll let you know what they say. I think this is a basic necessity for Ableton Live performance, if this doesn’t work it defies the use of Live.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drum Rack Chains in Instrument Rack... odd behavior.
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 1:20 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 9:30 pm
Posts: 4
Just putting a live set together and stumbled on this issue too. How annoying! There's so many issues with this device, I'm finding it quite unplayable :(

Any ideas for a work around?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drum Rack Chains in Instrument Rack... odd behavior.
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 3:04 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 3:57 am
Posts: 2
This is the answer I got
Quote:
Benedikt (Ableton Support)
Nov 27, 02:37 PST

Hi Marieke,

thanks for getting back.

We are aware of this issue and at this time this is the expected behavior for this scenario.
Push can't, in fact, grab the information of the Chain Selector position to update its layout according to the Drum Rack which is activated.
In addition to this, as you may select several chains with the Chain Selector, there is a logical problem behind this:
Which Drum Rack layout should be displayed if two or more Drum Racks are actually receiving the input notes?

Because of this, the actual behavior only defaults to the very first Drum Rack in the chains.
As this is indeed not a very clean solution we've already filed this as a bug in our backlog as something to improve.
As it is with most bugs, it's impossible to say if or when this might be addressed.
I've added another +1 to the story now that you've reported it as well.

I'm sorry not to have a more positive answer to this.

If there is anything else we can do for you, please let us know!

Best regards,
Benedikt
Technical Support Agent


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group