[Old, see new thread] Ubermap: Push VST param remapping

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
svire
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 6:22 pm

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by svire » Tue Jun 24, 2014 2:27 pm

I also recommend creating an Options.txt file for Live to set it to always auto populate plugin parameters regardless of the number, see below for further explanation - to do this, copy the included Options.txt file to ~/Library/Preferences/Ableton/Live 9.1.1/, or edit your existing file and add the line "-_PluginAutoPopulateThreshold=-1".
Where is this location?
When I go to my library and preferences, I don't have Ableton folder... :/

svire
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 6:22 pm

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by svire » Tue Jun 24, 2014 2:41 pm

Also, can someone please write step by step tutorial for this:

1) Set up Drumazon in drumrack, so i can play it with push? (this means, each sound on his pad and channel)
2) Add to this Tom's ubermap mapping for drumazon?

Is this even possible?

Thanks,

n00b :))

login
Posts: 1816
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by login » Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:09 pm

svire wrote:Also, can someone please write step by step tutorial for this:

1) Set up Drumazon in drumrack, so i can play it with push? (this means, each sound on his pad and channel)
2) Add to this Tom's ubermap mapping for drumazon?

Is this even possible?

Thanks,

n00b :))
There are step by step tutorials on how to config drum plug ins for using them with drum racks and push. look in youtube for them. basically you need to use external instrument to map pads in drum racks to different notes in your plug in.

2) Well follow the instruction in the files provided in the ubermap download.

jestermgee
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by jestermgee » Thu Jun 26, 2014 7:45 am

Ableton have a writeup on how to wrap Battery in a drum rack which can be applied to ANY drum machine or sampler device. I did a writeup of my own here for myself to remember:

viewtopic.php?f=55&t=197796

Also describes how to make multi-outs too.

Have tested with Battery 3/4, Session Drummer, Halion 3, EZ Drummer 1/2 etc.

svire
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 6:22 pm

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by svire » Fri Jun 27, 2014 1:51 pm

Thank you guys for answering... I find this:

http://www.maxforlive.com/library/devic ... k-for-push

and it's working perfectly, only closed hat wont mute when I click mute on push... weird.

svire
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 6:22 pm

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by svire » Fri Jun 27, 2014 1:53 pm

svire wrote:
I also recommend creating an Options.txt file for Live to set it to always auto populate plugin parameters regardless of the number, see below for further explanation - to do this, copy the included Options.txt file to ~/Library/Preferences/Ableton/Live 9.1.1/, or edit your existing file and add the line "-_PluginAutoPopulateThreshold=-1".
Where is this location?
When I go to my library and preferences, I don't have Ableton folder... :/
bump!

Evengy
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:31 am

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by Evengy » Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:20 am

svire wrote:
svire wrote:
I also recommend creating an Options.txt file for Live to set it to always auto populate plugin parameters regardless of the number, see below for further explanation - to do this, copy the included Options.txt file to ~/Library/Preferences/Ableton/Live 9.1.1/, or edit your existing file and add the line "-_PluginAutoPopulateThreshold=-1".
Where is this location?
When I go to my library and preferences, I don't have Ableton folder... :/
bump!
On Windows?

Windows Explorer -> %AppData%\Roaming\Ableton\Live 9.1.2\Preferences

svire
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 6:22 pm

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by svire » Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:43 am

No, os X - mac...

cyclicAMP
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 1:58 am

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by cyclicAMP » Mon Jun 30, 2014 3:54 pm

The options.txt file on a mac should be located in your Home folder/Library/Preferences/Ableton/Live 9.1.2

rhythmhead
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:24 am

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by rhythmhead » Tue Jul 29, 2014 5:01 pm

I updated my Mac Pro to 10.9.3 and I think it killed Ubermap for me. It still works fine on my laptop with 10.9.2. Just checking to see if anyone else experiencing the same thing.

svire
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 6:22 pm

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by svire » Wed Jul 30, 2014 12:29 am

cyclicAMP wrote:The options.txt file on a mac should be located in your Home folder/Library/Preferences/Ableton/Live 9.1.2
Thx man!
This was problem for me :)
http://www.macworld.com/article/2057221 ... ricks.html

tedlogan
Posts: 1343
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:23 pm
Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Contact:

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by tedlogan » Fri Aug 01, 2014 6:36 pm

A long time ago I was happily making mappings for Ubermap, but for some reason the names I gave banks would always reset to "bank 1, "bank 2" etc.

I eventually realised that trying to use Zebra 2 with Push to make patches from scratch is extremely inefficient. I found that it's better to make my patch with mouse and keyboard, next to set up the eight most important parameters with Zebra's performance XY page, and then to map them to macro knobs, saving each patch in a rack to browse on Push. Each would be unique. Ubermap is great, I just prefer this way.

Anyway, somewhere along the way something went wrong when Ubermap was still installed. Push did not work with Live anymore at all. Just the "Start Live to play" message. I removed Ubermap from the users folder and replaced the old MIDI remote scripts folder. Still dead Push. This is Live 9.2.

On the Beta however, all is fine (no Ubermap - just the community mappings). Currently running 9.4.1b.

What this long-winded post is trying to get at is this: I want to finally buy and try out PXT, and don't know if it works with the beta version.

So - what's the best way to reinstall the non-Beta Suite version without losing packs?

Cheers

EDIT: nevermind, I've just manually installed 9.1.4 (auto-update just wouldn't work). Push is working fine again. Time to go try some scripts.

monsoonmoon
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by monsoonmoon » Fri Aug 08, 2014 11:14 am

Quick tip for those having problems with Push not working after installing Ubermap...

After some troubleshooting I've realised that you have to launch the Ubermap Installer from the OS drive, not an external drive...

Hope this helps any of you pulling your hair out.. ;)

monsoonmoon
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by monsoonmoon » Fri Aug 08, 2014 2:48 pm

I posted this in the other Ubermap topic by mistake...

Does it not bother anyone that when grouping VSTs/AUs you always see the Macro 1 - 8 labels on Push? You have to then always perform another manual step (hitting the right arrow button on Push) to see your own labels that you configured via Ubermap..

I just got the Audiomodder Soundtoys presets and these are all wrapped as Groups.. would be so amazing to be able to browse/choose presets and then just tweak away with the BestOfBank parameters straight off without having to hit the arrow button... argggg.

Is there anyway to hide these Macro labels on Push when working with Groups/Racks?

Or am I just lazy?? ;)

rhythmhead
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:24 am

Re: Ubermap (Alpha, Mac-only): Simple Push parameter remapping

Post by rhythmhead » Sat Aug 09, 2014 4:27 am

Big thanks monsoonmoon

Fixed it for me ;)

Post Reply