Count-in in Ableton Push

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
AbletonPush
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 9:47 pm

Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by AbletonPush » Wed Mar 05, 2014 9:54 pm

Alright so, when i use ableton live to record it does a proper 1 bar count in before recording.

However, when i push the recording button on Push, there's no count in which is kinda annoying, because I'm always missing the first clip...

Does anybody have any experience with this? How can i change this?

Thanks

jestermgee
Posts: 3319
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by jestermgee » Thu Mar 06, 2014 1:37 am

Well shit if AbletonPush himself doesn't know how to work himself we are all doomed!

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by eyeknow » Thu Mar 06, 2014 4:12 am

lolz!

However, I HAVE had issues at times where I'll go to record (from a standstill) and the damn metronome won't count in :evil: It's not an every time thing. I always just pass it off as some anomaly (either that or something I've done wrong :lol: )

Fritz609
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by Fritz609 » Thu Mar 06, 2014 5:00 am

Seems to happen to me when a live clip is already created. When there's no clip created, it does the count in for me. Could be the issue.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by eyeknow » Thu Mar 06, 2014 6:26 am

I'll pay more attention next time. Seems to me it was a little WTF'ish as if you create a new track and then have that track in record mode it should be kosher. I just wanted to chime in. It's certainly not a regular thing here.

Timbeaux
Posts: 754
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by Timbeaux » Thu Mar 06, 2014 6:58 am

Fritz609 wrote:Seems to happen to me when a live clip is already created. When there's no clip created, it does the count in for me. Could be the issue.
thats the point. same here

Will The Weirdo
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 3:01 pm

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by Will The Weirdo » Sun Mar 09, 2014 2:21 am

Same here, no count in from Push with clip already created.

BUG

Timbeaux
Posts: 754
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by Timbeaux » Sun Mar 09, 2014 9:35 am

Will The Weirdo wrote:Same here, no count in from Push with clip already created.

BUG
U think its a bug? I think it is just a logical choice for the one who use live for live (sounds nice :P).

But there should be the availability to choose between counnt in or not.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by eyeknow » Sun Mar 09, 2014 9:54 am

See I look at it like this. If it's a midi clip (and let's face it, that is what we are talking about here) there should STILL be a count in. An audio clip is "pre determined" so that is different. But in a midi clip, you might be wanting to count in a hat on top of a "snare/kick"

Is that what we are talking about?

swishniak
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:25 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by swishniak » Sun Mar 09, 2014 4:14 pm

do yall have "count-in" selected in preferences?

weswook
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by weswook » Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:24 pm

I've been on the Push for awhile now and it drives me crazy that I can't do this. Coming from an MPC, this is one of the simplest work flow functions that I miss. It's disappointing that such a musical element is missing from this device. I beg you Ableton, PLEASE add this! Here we go: Add a select + Metronome function that will turn on or turn off Count in. It works this way in the software, I know you guys can make it work on the Push.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by eyeknow » Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:14 pm

I sent in a feature request for it :lol:

It's like COME ON!

lyovino
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 3:29 am

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by lyovino » Sat Aug 02, 2014 6:31 pm

I totally agree. When there is a clip already in place push assumes you are going to overdub, but that is no reason not to have a count in … This should have been implemented long ago.
iMac, Intel Core i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB
Yosemite, Live 9.xx Suite (64- bit)
Push, Apogee Ensemble

vanKloot
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:24 am

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by vanKloot » Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:48 am

Holy shit are you kidding me with this? I'm on Push 2, almost 5 years after this original post, and this issue STILL EXISTS?!?! It's driving me bonkers that I can't get a count-in if there's already a clip on the track. Seriously lame... If count in is enabled, then count in. Simple.

jestermgee
Posts: 3319
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by jestermgee » Mon Feb 08, 2016 5:14 am

vanKloot wrote:Holy shit are you kidding me with this? I'm on Push 2, almost 5 years after this original post, and this issue STILL EXISTS?!?! It's driving me bonkers that I can't get a count-in if there's already a clip on the track. Seriously lame... If count in is enabled, then count in. Simple.
What Math Lab did you study in?

Post Reply