Count-in in Ableton Push

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
rxguru
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 2:29 pm

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by rxguru » Thu Jun 23, 2016 3:52 pm

Response from Ableton support:
This behaviour is indeed reproducible, and I agree that it should be changed. I will discuss this issue with my colleagues if it's a bug resp. add it to our Feature Wishlist.

starving student
Posts: 7123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:13 pm
Location: right here

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by starving student » Fri Jun 24, 2016 1:27 am

good news!

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by Stromkraft » Fri Jun 24, 2016 11:00 am

rxguru wrote:Response from Ableton support:
This behaviour is indeed reproducible, and I agree that it should be changed. I will discuss this issue with my colleagues if it's a bug resp. add it to our Feature Wishlist.
And what was your full description on "This behaviour"?
Make some music!

rxguru
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 2:29 pm

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by rxguru » Fri Jun 24, 2016 1:00 pm

I sent a request to support informing them that pressing the Session Record Button (on the Push 2) does NOT give me a count in once a midi clip is formed. That request was sent last week (before we started comparing it to the software GUI, etc.).

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by Stromkraft » Fri Jun 24, 2016 2:08 pm

rxguru wrote:I sent a request to support informing them that pressing the Session Record Button (on the Push 2) does NOT give me a count in once a midi clip is formed. That request was sent last week (before we started comparing it to the software GUI, etc.).
Meantime I'm trying to convince them to fix the overdub thing. First response not as positive and I haven't responded yet as I find this count-in thing quite messy.
Make some music!

Tarekith
Posts: 17331
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by Tarekith » Mon Jun 27, 2016 2:30 pm

This has been fixed in the latest beta 9.6.2b3, which you can try here:

https://ableton.centercode.com/home.html?welcome

rxguru
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 2:29 pm

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by rxguru » Mon Jun 27, 2016 8:14 pm

Whoaa!! Can't wait to get home to try that, lol

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by Stromkraft » Mon Jun 27, 2016 11:30 pm

Tarekith wrote:This has been fixed in the latest beta 9.6.2b3, which you can try here:

https://ableton.centercode.com/home.html?welcome
These are 2 related issues. Do you mean both have been fixed?
Make some music!

rxguru
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 2:29 pm

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by rxguru » Tue Jun 28, 2016 3:02 am

Tarekith wrote:This has been fixed in the latest beta 9.6.2b3, which you can try here:

https://ableton.centercode.com/home.html?welcome
Thanks Tarekith!!!! :D

Tarekith
Posts: 17331
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by Tarekith » Tue Jun 28, 2016 4:43 am

Stromkraft wrote:
Tarekith wrote:This has been fixed in the latest beta 9.6.2b3, which you can try here:

https://ableton.centercode.com/home.html?welcome
These are 2 related issues. Do you mean both have been fixed?
Honestly not sure, just passing on the info from the developer in charge of this. I know that count in always works when it's on now, just used this myself last night.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by Stromkraft » Tue Jun 28, 2016 9:33 am

Tarekith wrote:
Stromkraft wrote:
Tarekith wrote:This has been fixed in the latest beta 9.6.2b3, which you can try here:

https://ableton.centercode.com/home.html?welcome
These are 2 related issues. Do you mean both have been fixed?
Honestly not sure, just passing on the info from the developer in charge of this. I know that count in always works when it's on now, just used this myself last night.
This sounds good. Thanks for the heads up. I'll test it later in my next session.
Make some music!

Jay_NJ
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:33 pm

Re: Count-in in Ableton Push

Post by Jay_NJ » Mon Aug 15, 2016 5:59 pm

Great to hear it's been fixed. So, how does it work? If you want to add more to an existing clip, do you just press record again and you'll get the count in? Sorry, I'm at work and not able to try it at the moment.

Post Reply