Switch a sample in Simpler via Push

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
alphadelphi
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 6:31 am

Switch a sample in Simpler via Push

Post by alphadelphi » Tue May 06, 2014 7:50 pm

Anyone knows if i can I load a sample inside Simpler and/or switch sample just using Push?

Thank you in advance guys

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: Switch a sample in Simpler via Push

Post by TomViolenz » Fri May 09, 2014 11:22 am

Not possible.
But with Sampler you can! Many people here already use 128s in Sampler with Push.

Airyck
Posts: 726
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:54 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Switch a sample in Simpler via Push

Post by Airyck » Fri May 09, 2014 1:43 pm

128's in Sampler are definitely the way to go.

I have drum racks that have 3 pages filled up with 128's on each pad. Provides a huge variety of quickly accessible drums sounds to swap through very quickly.
http://www.soundcloud.com/airyck-sterrett
Ableton Live 10 Suite / Push 2 / Max 7 & 8 /
2016 Macbook Pro 15"
Too much hardware to list

Post Reply