"Ableton Push (Port 2)" Should I be concerned?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
Rhypht
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 1:47 pm

"Ableton Push (Port 2)" Should I be concerned?

Post by Rhypht » Fri Dec 05, 2014 1:52 pm

The manual says that (on Windows) Port 2 means Push is in User mode.

I have Push set up in Control Surfaces with the Input and Output just set to "Ableton Push", not "Ableton Push (Port 2)". Still, the actual MIDI Ports listed under that list it as "Ableton Push (Port 2)".

Somewhat confused, and it actually may be causing some other MIDI mapping issues I've been experiencing.

Image

Winterpark
Posts: 1671
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:59 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: "Ableton Push (Port 2)" Should I be concerned?

Post by Winterpark » Sat Dec 06, 2014 1:40 am

No concern... it just allows you to send and receive midi track messages (note/cc) and/or remote messages from the user port when enabled.

There is no need to send or receive sync messages however... so you can turn that off.

I generally have user mode (port 2) set up to Input Track information, and to Output Remote information.
web | fb | sc | twt | bc

fishmonkey
Posts: 4079
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: "Ableton Push (Port 2)" Should I be concerned?

Post by fishmonkey » Sun Dec 07, 2014 8:07 am

it's a little confusing as the Push control surface script doesn't show the first Push MIDI port as configurable for Track/Sync/Remote like most other control surfaces do, as only the User port is configurable. what you are seeing is how it is designed to work, so no need to worry.
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

Post Reply