Fixed Length DOES NOT WORK PROPERLY

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
joeyfivecents
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:18 am
Location: Augusta, GA USA
Contact:

Fixed Length DOES NOT WORK PROPERLY

Post by joeyfivecents » Fri Dec 05, 2014 10:40 pm

So tired of this. $600 for a new "instrument" and it can't do what it says on the tin. It took me 8 attempts to get fixed length to start on the 1 instead in the middle of the measure. Do they really not know that this doesn't work as advertised? I'm not the only one this is happening to. And yes, everything is updated. I have been dealing with this for a year. They have had an entire YEAR to deal with this and have done NOTHING.
iMac, MacBook Pro, Live Suite, Reason, Logic Pro, Melodyne, FL Studio, iConnect Audio4+, Little Martin, ukelele, Greco gtrs, pedalboard, amps, mics .
http://www.soundcloud.com/gradynickel

Greeny1321
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 10:14 pm

Re: Fixed Length DOES NOT WORK PROPERLY

Post by Greeny1321 » Sun Dec 07, 2014 6:15 pm

EDIT: Seen your other posts and realised I was thinking of the wrong thing :P

joeyfivecents
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:18 am
Location: Augusta, GA USA
Contact:

Re: Fixed Length DOES NOT WORK PROPERLY

Post by joeyfivecents » Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:21 am

and still......nothing
iMac, MacBook Pro, Live Suite, Reason, Logic Pro, Melodyne, FL Studio, iConnect Audio4+, Little Martin, ukelele, Greco gtrs, pedalboard, amps, mics .
http://www.soundcloud.com/gradynickel

Asymmetricalmusic
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:52 am

Re: Fixed Length DOES NOT WORK PROPERLY

Post by Asymmetricalmusic » Sun Jan 04, 2015 7:24 pm

I think its sad and true,

Ableton has stopped supporting PUSH.........

No new features coming, no fixes for issues,

I'd be willing to bet here at NAMM a new product is about to be "PUSH'd"

by that I mean released and forsaken!

xzusa8ky
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 6:48 pm
Location: Vienna

Re: Fixed Length DOES NOT WORK PROPERLY

Post by xzusa8ky » Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:17 pm

Ableton is a joke! No respect for its users! And that since version 1.0! :evil:
Bitwig/1.0.5 - Ableton/Live 8 - Apple/MacPro-2.8Ghz-8Core-RAID - Samsung/SM-P2770H 27" - Yamaha/HS80M/HS10W - Behringer/BCR/BCF - Allen & Heath/Xone:3D - Sennheiser/HD25-13 - Native Instruments/Komplete9/Traktor Pro

Post Reply