Push - Macro 1

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
PlumWrinkles
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 7:10 pm

Push - Macro 1

Post by PlumWrinkles » Sat Oct 24, 2015 12:10 am

Hey everybody,

This is a new development for me and the Push.

When making adjustments to macro 1, Push will change from whatever I have mapped to macro1 and turn it into 'swing amount.'

It has never done this before, but now it's been going on about 5 days.

To reiterate:

turning macro knob 1 somehow magically turns into swing amount adjustments.

anybody else?

Logic8807
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 1:25 pm

Re: Push - Macro 1

Post by Logic8807 » Sat Oct 24, 2015 12:48 am

They are right next to each other...are you accidentally touching the swing knob by chance?
https://soundcloud.com/thegraysmith/asp ... itch-remix

Check me out...let me know what ya'll think.

PlumWrinkles
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 7:10 pm

Re: Push - Macro 1

Post by PlumWrinkles » Sat Oct 24, 2015 1:08 am

Logic8807 wrote:They are right next to each other...are you accidentally touching the swing knob by chance?
Nope, I have been very careful while testing this strange new phenomenon and i'm only touching the one encoder, macro knob 1.

it does it when I'm making big turns on the knob, not so much for just little adjustments.. but say I have it mapped to the Chain selector,

that's when it goes wonky. I'll crank the knob and it switches from 'chain selector' to 'swing amount'

Post Reply