Using Push when rewired to Logic

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
entity
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:33 pm

Using Push when rewired to Logic

Post by entity » Mon Nov 02, 2015 10:34 am

Hi there

It's always bugged me that Push is not available as a controller when I have Live rewired into Logic.

Is this something which has been fixed with Push 2 / Live 9.5?

It's quite a big selling point for me, if it's sorted, I'll get a Push 2
ABLENOOBY

arkman66
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 12:18 am

Re: Using Push when rewired to Logic

Post by arkman66 » Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:15 pm

That's why I sold my Push and went with Maschine Studio. It sucks because I actually liked push better. I build tracks in Pro Tools using analog instruments and needed to be able to program push in pro tools to play with the tracks I recorded. Since I couldn't do that, I sold push.

Like you I'm interested to see if they worked it out..... something tells me they haven't. If they did, I'd buy push 2 in a second.

entity
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:33 pm

Re: Using Push when rewired to Logic

Post by entity » Thu Nov 05, 2015 11:00 pm

arkman66 wrote:Like you I'm interested to see if they worked it out..... something tells me they haven't. If they did, I'd buy push 2 in a second.
Same here Arkman, I'm a bit miffed that this is still an issue! I've hit up support about this but have a feeling I know what they're going to say...
ABLENOOBY

arkman66
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 12:18 am

Re: Using Push when rewired to Logic

Post by arkman66 » Sat Nov 14, 2015 5:31 pm

It can't be that hard to do right? Silly Ableton....just silly.

Post Reply