Push 2 - What about Push 1

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
koranek
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 3:51 am
Location: You got to be somewhere

Push 2 - What about Push 1

Post by koranek » Tue Nov 03, 2015 6:21 pm

I thought this article from Create Digital Music was pretty informative:

http://createdigitalmusic.com/2015/11/w ... wn-push-2/
Licensed Counselor
johnkoranekcounseling.com
https://soundcloud.com/johnkoranek

Mac Pro 3.33 Ghz 6 core Xeon, 32 G ram, OS 10.12.6
Push 2
Novation Impulse
iConnectAudio 2+, iConnectMidi 4+
Live 10 Sweet

AZ-LABS
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 3:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Push 2 - What about Push 1

Post by AZ-LABS » Tue Nov 03, 2015 7:07 pm

If you can't wait to use the Pad Slicing feature on your Push 1, just use our free "Pad Slicing Mode" device you can grab from our page: http://www.az-labs.com

Cheers
www.az-labs.com | Perfect your Ableton workflow! | AZ-LABS | www.facebook.com/theAZlabs

thunderkyss
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 4:04 pm

Re: Push 2 - What about Push 1

Post by thunderkyss » Fri Nov 06, 2015 6:53 pm

I'm afraid I'm going to have to buy Push 2 to see how different the work flow really is. I'd hate to spend the money to find out its not much different other than the screen & display of wave forms.

I'm not too worried about seeing the wave form on the controller. My Push doesn't ever leave my "studio" so I'll always have at least a computer monitor dedicated to Live.

But, from what I see, it looks like several workarounds to get the same functionality.

I generally record live bass or guitar into clips. Other than adjusting start & end times I really don't need the full sampling functionality.

If I were to record an audio clip, would I be able to use my original Push controller to edit start & end points of my loops with Live 9.5?

thunderkyss
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 4:04 pm

Re: Push 2 - What about Push 1

Post by thunderkyss » Fri Nov 06, 2015 9:54 pm

So, watching a few more videos, it looks like even setting the start & end points of a clip has to be done inside a simpler instrument on Push2, same as doing it with the original Push.

boabmatic
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 8:56 am
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Push 2 - What about Push 1

Post by boabmatic » Mon Nov 09, 2015 10:56 am

AZ-LABS wrote:If you can't wait to use the Pad Slicing feature on your Push 1, just use our free "Pad Slicing Mode" device you can grab from our page: http://www.az-labs.com

Cheers
thanks... downloaded this last night....
this was one of the features I was hoping would be available on the push1 after watch the push2 demos but wasnt.

works great and really simple to use.. :D

[art]
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 3:29 am
Contact:

Re: Push 2 - What about Push 1

Post by [art] » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:17 am

thunderkyss wrote:So, watching a few more videos, it looks like even setting the start & end points of a clip has to be done inside a simpler instrument on Push2, same as doing it with the original Push.
Nope.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Sf_3HyrlqDo

thunderkyss
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 4:04 pm

Re: Push 2 - What about Push 1

Post by thunderkyss » Mon Nov 09, 2015 6:41 pm

[art] wrote:
thunderkyss wrote:So, watching a few more videos, it looks like even setting the start & end points of a clip has to be done inside a simpler instrument on Push2, same as doing it with the original Push.
Nope.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Sf_3HyrlqDo

Interesting

Post Reply