First encoder seems to be broken on Push 2

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
AlexGodbehere
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 5:36 pm

First encoder seems to be broken on Push 2

Post by AlexGodbehere » Fri Nov 06, 2015 3:55 pm

Hi all.

I've just received my Push 2 today and I was pretty excited to get stuck in until I noticed the first fader was behaving erratically. When I twist it, it seems as though certain ranges are reversed. Scrolling down the preset list is near impossible with the encoder - the list goes down, then back up again!

I'm really hoping this is a software issue. Has anyone else experienced this?

Edit:

Checking it with midi monitor, it seems to be the hardware. That's annoying...

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2710
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: First encoder seems to be broken on Push 2

Post by [jur] » Fri Nov 06, 2015 4:09 pm

Hi Alex,
Yep, sounds like a hardware issue.
Please get in touch with support@ableton.com , they'll solve your issue.
cheers
J.
Ableton Forum Moderator

AlexGodbehere
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 5:36 pm

Re: First encoder seems to be broken on Push 2

Post by AlexGodbehere » Fri Nov 06, 2015 5:22 pm

Fired them off an email. I presume they don't work weekends?

Sabucc
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: First encoder seems to be broken on Push 2

Post by Sabucc » Mon Feb 22, 2016 12:57 am

I have a similar issue.. My Push 2 fourth encoder from the left is doing this also.. Did they solve your problem?

Tarekith
Posts: 17811
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: First encoder seems to be broken on Push 2

Post by Tarekith » Mon Feb 22, 2016 6:26 am

Your only option is going to be to contact support@ableton.com, they don't check the forums for this sort of thing.
Tarekith
Ableton Forum Administrator
Inner Portal Studio - Professional Audio Mastering

Post Reply