Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
lovelight
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:01 pm
Contact:

Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by lovelight » Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:11 pm

Since i got this beauty Push 2 and live 9.5, my live cpu is peaking mount everest, i,ve a super fast computer pc and win 10
there was no problem with push 1 and live 9.2, but now live is close to be unplayable. ive done everything, reinstalled, resetting
all midi gear has been unplugged except push 2 etc etc, and live 9.5, even without push 2, still gets the highest cpu peak with just one sample
or the smallest vst playing.
Anyone with the same problem ? or some idea to solve this ? ( it must be a driver or firmware problem, hopefully...)




Free vst preset racks
https://www.facebook.com/AbletonPushVstRacks/

H20nly
Posts: 15854
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by H20nly » Sat Nov 07, 2015 12:44 am

might be the Ableton indexer proces. check Task Manager and click the CPU column under the Processes tab to view by highest CPU utilization. your culprit should show up on or close to the top. End Task.

lovelight
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by lovelight » Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:39 am

thanks for your help, ive tryed that to, and still its eating my cpu...

Harmonic Progression
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:06 am

Re: Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by Harmonic Progression » Sat Nov 07, 2015 6:55 pm

Make sure you are not leaving Internet Explorer or Firefox windows open when using Ableton/Push. Sometimes I will walk by my laptop while it "should" be doing nothing, and I'll hear the fans going on like blowtorches. It's almost always some FF window I left open on a blog that has Javascript ads. Shut it down and the fans quiet down a minute later. I wish there were a way to throttle browser windows if they start using bou coup CPU while the computer is unattended.

If that's not the answer, then you need to check your insert chains. You're probably pushing the CPU by using too many instances of a processor-hungry effect, such as a reverb.

If so, see if you can get the same result by just bussing together the tracks needing the effect, rather than having the same effect instanced separately on twelve different tracks PLUS the master.
Desktop: Intel i7 hex-core, 64 GB ram, several SSDs, Focusrite Liquid 56, UAD-2.
Laptop: Alienware Area 51: Intel i9, 32 GB RAM, several more SSDs, UAD Apollo Twin.
Software: Win 10, Cubase, Live+Push2, Maschine, and more.

lovelight
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by lovelight » Sat Nov 07, 2015 8:28 pm

thanks for your help :) but i know all this, and i only have the native effect on the effect sends, and only reverb and delay, master is the same native able effects.
and i also shout down my antivirus program etc etc. The funny/ weird thing is when i open my task bar to see whats eating my cpu, there is no hungry stuff, its quite staple between 3 -8 % and in the same time my live show 60 - 90 and bigger when i tweak parameters, even when my task bar shows something completely different.

But im also very impatience, Live 9.5 and Push 2 is only a week old, so im hopefully waiting for new upgrades and firmware :)

Harmonic Progression
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:06 am

Re: Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by Harmonic Progression » Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:10 pm

Be sure that your CPU display is showing "all processes". If you show only system processes, or only application processes, you could be missing part of the picture.

Another thing to look at is disk usage. If you're not seeing CPU in Resource Monitor, then maybe you've got some I/O-bound tasks running. Looking at disk may help.

If neither of those things pan out, then we'll need to see your computer's specs before we can go any further.
Desktop: Intel i7 hex-core, 64 GB ram, several SSDs, Focusrite Liquid 56, UAD-2.
Laptop: Alienware Area 51: Intel i9, 32 GB RAM, several more SSDs, UAD Apollo Twin.
Software: Win 10, Cubase, Live+Push2, Maschine, and more.

lovelight
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by lovelight » Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:32 pm

Thanks alot for trying to help me .

Ive got an win 10 pc 64bit with 16 gb ram, intel core ( 8x ) i7-4790 cpu 3.60zh, 2tb harddrive
propellerhead balance, live 9.5, push 2

everything works perfect with live 9.2, Push 1

in Task manager, Resource Monitor, i do see my Cpu, in live its 10 times bigger than in Resource Monitor
also all processes are shown, no problem there.

Harmonic Progression
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:06 am

Re: Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by Harmonic Progression » Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:46 pm

That's good you can see it.

I'm a little fuzzy on how you typed this phrase:
in live its 10 times bigger than in Resource Monitor
Within Resource Monitor, can you tell what process is using the CPU? Is it actually Live, or is it something else? Try sorting on usage so that most-used comes to the top of the list.
Desktop: Intel i7 hex-core, 64 GB ram, several SSDs, Focusrite Liquid 56, UAD-2.
Laptop: Alienware Area 51: Intel i9, 32 GB RAM, several more SSDs, UAD Apollo Twin.
Software: Win 10, Cubase, Live+Push2, Maschine, and more.

lovelight
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by lovelight » Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:55 pm

:) when i open task manager and look at cpu uses, then forexample it shows 5 % usage, and in the same time its 50% or more in live...

Harmonic Progression
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:06 am

Re: Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by Harmonic Progression » Sun Nov 08, 2015 6:15 pm

Can you tell us your specs?

Start with CPU, hard drives, memory, and what else is running when you are using Live. We'll see where it goes from there...
Desktop: Intel i7 hex-core, 64 GB ram, several SSDs, Focusrite Liquid 56, UAD-2.
Laptop: Alienware Area 51: Intel i9, 32 GB RAM, several more SSDs, UAD Apollo Twin.
Software: Win 10, Cubase, Live+Push2, Maschine, and more.

lovelight
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by lovelight » Sun Nov 08, 2015 6:54 pm

Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790 CPU 3.60hz. 2tb harddrive, 16gb Ram, win 10 64bit, propellerheads Balance usb audio.Push 2

Push 2 is working, but very slow

with live 9.2 it runs perfectly with those specs mentioned, so i dont think it has nothing to do with the specs

maybe its because live 9.5 with the push 2 has some bugs, its only a week old in public.

and thanks for your help :)

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2697
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by [jur] » Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:05 pm

Hi Lovelight,
Please get in touch with support@ableton.com
Ableton Forum Moderator

lovelight
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by lovelight » Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:10 pm

Ill do that, and thanks for the inputs.

Harmonic Progression
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:06 am

Re: Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by Harmonic Progression » Sun Nov 08, 2015 10:22 pm

Let us know what you and support find out!
Desktop: Intel i7 hex-core, 64 GB ram, several SSDs, Focusrite Liquid 56, UAD-2.
Laptop: Alienware Area 51: Intel i9, 32 GB RAM, several more SSDs, UAD Apollo Twin.
Software: Win 10, Cubase, Live+Push2, Maschine, and more.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push 2 Live 9.5 cpu sky high

Post by Stromkraft » Sun Nov 08, 2015 10:39 pm

lovelight wrote::) when i open task manager and look at cpu uses, then forexample it shows 5 % usage, and in the same time its 50% or more in live...
The percentage in Live is not the total CPU usage as in task manager, but the percentage of the audio processing load as Live sees it. That may sometimes be less than we would like.

Read more here: Why does Live's CPU meter show a different load than the Activity Monitor/Task Manager? (Ableton Help)
Make some music!

Post Reply