Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
kingzquest
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 5:48 pm

Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by kingzquest » Sat Nov 07, 2015 12:34 am

I just got a new Push 2 yesterday. When I first plugged it in it updated to the most recent firmware, I also updated my Os x to the current version 10.10.5. I can't figure out why the display screen remains stuck on the logo. Please help!

S4racen
Posts: 5238
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by S4racen » Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:00 am

Try dragging a drum rack into the first track, saving the set and reopening it...

Worked for me...

Cheers
D

Tarekith
Posts: 17372
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by Tarekith » Sat Nov 07, 2015 7:41 am

Try starting Live and then turning on Push 2 as well.

koranek
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 3:51 am
Location: You got to be somewhere

Re: Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by koranek » Sat Nov 07, 2015 9:12 pm

I had some problems with USB cables. The one that came with Push is ridiculously short. Yet the one I had used with Push 1 didn't seem to seat correctly in the back of Push 2. I had to try a few cables before I found one that worked. If you have a marginal connection, this might explain the problem.
Licensed Counselor
johnkoranekcounseling.com
https://soundcloud.com/johnkoranek

Mac Pro 3.33 Ghz 6 core Xeon, 32 G ram, OS 10.12.6
Push 2
Novation Impulse
iConnectAudio 2+, iConnectMidi 4+
Live 10 Sweet

Bobbyandreano
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 4:46 pm

Re: Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by Bobbyandreano » Sat Nov 07, 2015 10:10 pm

I was confused by this at first having experienced the same issue. I found that I just didn't have the USB cable pushed in all the way. The port hole is tight but just big enough to fit to connector's plastic surrounding. Try pushing it in farther as it may not be seated all the way. If only partially seated I got the logo screen but not full connectivity.

meta-redundant
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:21 am

Re: Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by meta-redundant » Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:23 am

Bobbyandreano wrote:I found that I just didn't have the USB cable pushed in all the way. The port hole is tight but just big enough to fit to connector's plastic surrounding. Try pushing it in farther as it may not be seated all the way. If only partially seated I got the logo screen but not full connectivity.
This is exactly what happened to me...I "Pushed" it in further (lol) and it worked...suspect this will happen to many people.

Tarekith
Posts: 17372
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by Tarekith » Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:43 am

Ditto, for me it was a cable issue when I had these issues.

codename
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 3:04 pm

Re: Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by codename » Sun Nov 08, 2015 3:11 pm

I have a problem where the Push logo is stuck on the screen although the USB is plugged in all the way. The pads, knobs and buttons works, it's just that I can't view anything on the screen but the logo.. Do i need to update the firmware or something?

Razz CE
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 12:53 am

Re: Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by Razz CE » Sun Nov 08, 2015 3:33 pm

Oh man, and I thought I had it bad with the waveforms not showing up, lol.

I've been messing with it for two days straight with no luck. I guess we'll just have to wait for support/updates to catch up with our problems.
Win 10 x64/16GB/i7 6700k
Live 9 Suite/Cubase Pro 9.5
Audient iD4/Push 2/Steinberg CMC-CH/Launchkey 25

codename
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 3:04 pm

Re: Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by codename » Sun Nov 08, 2015 3:40 pm

Seriously, I really want to see that cool colored LCD screen!!

lovelight
Posts: 238
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by lovelight » Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:06 pm

had you guys tryed to press clip on the track you have waveforms ? then it shows on Push 2 .

soundgeorge
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 5:32 am

Re: Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by soundgeorge » Wed Nov 18, 2015 5:36 am

Just installed Live Suite 9.5 with Push 2 on my MBP, OS 10.10.5, and my Push 2 is stuck on logo screen as well. USB cable is pushed in all the way, and I have tried another port on MBP. Will try from a fresh install on my other computer (Mac Pro) and see how it goes tomorrow.. My Push 2 did not try and update firmware or anything. It just sits with logo screen. Pads do seem to operate in Live. Any ideas, much appreciated!

Tarekith
Posts: 17372
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by Tarekith » Wed Nov 18, 2015 7:10 am

Open Audio MIDI Settings on OSX, and see if there's two Push controllers listed there. If so, delete them, unplug Push 2, reboot computer, try again.

Mark Williams
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by Mark Williams » Thu Nov 19, 2015 7:27 am

Just a thought but make sure PUSH2 has the AC adapter plugged in as Push 2 needs the extra power for the screen..
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3 & KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, K-2,Roland MC-707, Komplete 12, Minitaur,TC Electronics M1XL,

S4racen
Posts: 5238
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Push 2 is stuck on logo screen

Post by S4racen » Thu Nov 19, 2015 7:53 am

Yesterday mine was due to the USB not being fully in...

Cheers
D

Post Reply