can you select what channels your recording via push 2 ?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
starving student
Posts: 7123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:13 pm
Location: right here

can you select what channels your recording via push 2 ?

Post by starving student » Sun Nov 08, 2015 3:56 am

is it possible to choose on push 2?

thronechild
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 2:56 am
Location: Saint Louis
Contact:

Re: can you select what channels your recording via push 2 ?

Post by thronechild » Sun Nov 08, 2015 6:12 am

You mean record arm? Press and hold record button and a track select button at the same time.

starving student
Posts: 7123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:13 pm
Location: right here

Re: can you select what channels your recording via push 2 ?

Post by starving student » Sun Nov 08, 2015 10:12 am

no I mean select the recording source on the channel I'm arming?

Tarekith
Posts: 17409
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: can you select what channels your recording via push 2 ?

Post by Tarekith » Sun Nov 08, 2015 11:38 am

No.

starving student
Posts: 7123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:13 pm
Location: right here

Re: can you select what channels your recording via push 2 ?

Post by starving student » Sun Nov 08, 2015 11:56 am

any word on making this possible?

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: can you select what channels your recording via push 2 ?

Post by [jur] » Sun Nov 08, 2015 1:09 pm

time
Ableton Forum Moderator


TheTechnobear
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:41 pm

Re: can you select what channels your recording via push 2 ?

Post by TheTechnobear » Sun Nov 08, 2015 1:29 pm

+1

Id like all the track setup to be available ... midi input/output audio input/output and also crossfade A/B.
(this is the main use I have for PXTLive... which won't work on Push2)

adhmzaiusz
Posts: 530
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 12:32 am
Location: the country side outside of Toronto

Re: can you select what channels your recording via push 2 ?

Post by adhmzaiusz » Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:00 am

Yea this is a big one for me, I was disappointed to find that they left this out. I have a 16 input interface for synths and drum machines and it is a little annoying to have to manually select this when creating new tracks. I think more annoying is when creating a new midi track the default inputs are 'all ins' as a source, when jamming with other people and they are playing keys elsewhere it will also record what they are doing while you are just starting to record on a new track. Tracks created by push should be push as source by default here...
Image

Post Reply